Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การใช้วาทศิลป์ทางภาษาเพื่อการเผยแผ่ธรรมะของพระมหาวุฒิชัยวชิรเมธีผ่านสื่อสารมวลชน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
V.Vajiramedhi's rhetorical methods in conveying Buddhist dharma teaching mass media
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กิตติ กันภัย
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การสื่อสารมวลชน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.546
Abstract
งานวิจัยชิ้นนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อวิเคราะห์การใช้สื่อสารมวลชนในการเผยแผ่ธรรมะของพระมหาวุฒิ ชัยวชิรเมธี และวิเคราะห์ใช้วาทศิลป์ทางภาษาในการเผยแผ่ธรรมะของพระมหาวุฒิชัยวชิรเมธี นอกจากนี้ยัง ศึกษาความคิดเห็นของผู้รับสารที่มีต่อการเผยแผ่ธรรมะของพระมหาวุฒิชัยวชิรเมธีผ่านสื่อสารมวลชน งานวิจัย ชิ้นนี้เป็นงานวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ โดยใช้วิธีการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหาจากการวิเคราะห์สื่อสิ่งพิมพ์ทั้งสิ้น 48 เรื่อง สื่อ โทรทัศน์ รวมทั้งสิ้น 60 ตอน สื่อวิทยุรวมทั้งสิ้น 30 ตอน และการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก พระมหาวุฒิชัยวชิรเมธี ทีมงานผู้ผลิตและสัมภาษณ์ผู้รับสารทั้งสิ้น 30 คน ผลการวิจัยพบว่า พระมหาวุฒิชัยวชิรเมธีใช้สื่อสารมวลชน 4 ประเภทหลักในการเผยแผ่ธรรมะ คือ สื่อ สิ่งพิมพ์ สื่อโทรทัศน์ สื่อวิทยุและสื่อใหม่ มีกระบวนการการเผยแผ่ธรรมะสู่สาธารณชน โดยเริ่มจาก เมื่อมี เหตุการณ์ใดเหตุการณ์หนึ่งเกิดขึ้นในสังคม สื่อสารมวลชนจะเป็นผู้กำหนดวาระหรือประเด็นทางสังคม ซึ่ง สื่อสารมวลชนนี้เองเป็นผู้มอบพื้นที่ในสื่อให้แก่พระมหาวุฒิชัยวชิรเมธี จากนั้นพระมหาวุฒิชัยวชิรเมธีจะสร้าง สารธรรมะและนำเสนอผ่านช่องทางสื่อสารมวลชนต่างๆ ก่อให้เกิดธรรมะในสื่อสารมวลชนขึ้น ส่วนของกลวิธี พระมหาวุฒิชัยวชิรเมธีมีการวิเคราะห์ผู้รับสาร วิเคราะห์ธรรมชาติของสื่อ โดยมุ่งนำเสนอธรรมะในระดับใช้งาน และคำนึงถึงช่วงเวลาและสถานการณ์ในการเผยแผ่ธรรมะ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า วาทศิลป์ทางภาษาที่พบ ได้แก่ การใช้สัมผัส การซ้ำคำและกลุ่มคำ การใช้คำซ้อน การสร้างคำประสมขึ้นใหม่ การใช้สำนวน คำต่างประเทศ ส่วนการใช้ภาพพจน์ที่พบ ได้แก่ คำถามเชิง วรรณศิลป์ การเปรียบเทียบ อุปมา อุปลักษณ์ บุคลาธิษฐาน คำซ้ำ และคำปฏิทรรศน์ ในด้านจุดจับใจในสารที่ พบ ได้แก่ จุดจับใจด้านความอบอุ่น จุดจับใจด้านอารมณ์ขัน จุดจับใจด้านอารมณ์ จุดจับใจด้านความเป็น ตัวเอง จุดจับใจด้านดนตรีและจุดจับใจด้านดารา นอกจากนี้ผลการวิจัยพบว่า พระมหาวุฒิชัยวชิรเมธีมีการ สร้างสารผ่านถ้อยคำที่งดงาม ประณีต ทราบว่าควรจะพูดอย่างไร และเลือกใช้เนื้อหา ถ้อยคำใดเพื่อให้ธรรมะที่ ถ่ายทอดออกมาซาบซึ้งกินใจ และสอดคล้องกับช่องทางสื่อสารมวลชนที่ใช้ในการเผยแผ่ธรรมะ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ความคิดเห็นของผู้รับสารในเชิงบวก ได้แก่ ความคิดเห็นเชิงบวกเกี่ยวกับตัวผู้ส่งสาร ความคิดเห็นเชิงบวกเกี่ยวกับสาร และความคิดเห็นเชิงบวกเกี่ยวกับสื่อ ในส่วนความคิดเห็นเชิงลบที่พบ ได้แก่ ความคิดเห็นเชิงลบเกี่ยวกับสาร และความคิดเห็นเชิงลบเกี่ยวกับสื่อ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims to analyze V. Vajiramedhi's use of mass media and the rhetorical methods in conveying his Buddhist dharma teaching in mass media. The study will also examine his audiences’ responses to these use and methods. The research employs qualitative methods with textual analysis of 48 samples of the printed media, 60 samples of television programs, 30 samples of radio programs and in-depth interviews comprising those of V. Vajiramedhi, the production teams, and the 30 audiences. The results show that V. Vajiramedhi employs four main types of mass media in conveying his Buddhist dharma teachings: printed media, television, radio and new media. The process which he adopts in delivering his teaching to public audiences begins when the mass media, which determine current social agendas and issues, allow him to utilize their space. V. Vajiramedhi adopts such channels, through which he presents the teaching that he designs in response to those social agendas and issues, resulting in the presence of Buddhist dharma in the mass media. With regards to his communication strategies and strategies message design; he employs analyses of his audiences and of the nature of the mass media or media plan. His emphasis is on giving practical dharma lessons and considering an appropriate time and situation for when each of these lessons should be presented to the public. The results reveal that V. Vajiramedhi employs a number of rhetorical devices, such as assonances, alliterations, repetition of words and phrases, synonymous and self-coined compounds, foreign words, idioms, and rhetorical questions. He also makes use of figures of speech such as similes, metaphors, personifications and paradoxes. He utilizes a number of persuasive appeals: warmth appeals, humor appeals, and emotional appeal, ego appeal, music appeal and star appeal Moreover, it is found that V. Vajiramedhi develops a strategic message design that involves the use of elaborate and beautiful language and rhetoric. His strategic message planning includes selecting the aspects of contents and language of his dharma teaching that are able to impress the audiences profoundly and correspond to the types of mass media he employs in presenting the teaching. The results also show that while some audiences have positive attitudes towards V. Vajiramedhi, his messages, and the mass media, others have negative attitudes towards his messages and the mass media.
Creative Commons License