Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การรับรู้ภาพความเป็นชายในโฆษณาผลิตภัณฑ์เพื่อการดูแลตนเองสำหรับผู้ชายทางโทรทัศน์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The perception of masculinity in tv commercials on grooming products for men
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุภาพร โพธิ์แก้ว
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การสื่อสารมวลชน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.544
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ในการศึกษา “ภาพความเป็นชาย" ที่มีการนำเสนอผ่านโฆษณาผลิตภัณฑ์เพื่อการดูแลตนเองสำหรับผู้ชายทางโทรทัศน์ และศึกษาถึงการรับรู้ของผู้รับสารชาย ที่มีต่อการนำเสนอภาพความเป็นชายในโฆษณาดังกล่าว โดยใช้แนวทางการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ ด้วยการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหาโฆษณาผลิตภัณฑ์เพื่อการดูแลตนเองสำหรับผู้ชาย ที่เผยแพร่ทางโทรทัศน์ในช่วงปี พ.ศ. 2552 - 2553 จำนวน 15 เรื่อง และการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกผู้รับสารชาย จำนวน 30 คน ผลการวิจัยพบว่า โฆษณาผลิตภัณฑ์เพื่อการดูแลตนเองสำหรับผู้ชาย ได้ประกอบสร้างภาพความเป็นชายขึ้นมาใน 3 ลักษณะ ได้แก่ 1. ผู้ชายที่มีเสน่ห์ดึงดูดทางเพศ จากการมีรูปลักษณ์ภายนอกแบบเป็นลูกครึ่ง มีรูปร่างดี สมส่วน มีมัดกล้าม และมีผิวที่ขาว เรียบเนียน กระจ่างใส 2. ผู้ชายที่มีความมั่นใจ ในการทำกิจกรรมต่าง ๆ จากการดูแลตนเองให้มีรูปลักษณ์ภายนอกที่ดูดีอยู่เสมอ และ 3. ผู้ชายกับรูปแบบกิจกรรมการดำเนินชีวิตส่วนตัว ที่จะบ่งบอกถึงความเป็นตัวตนของผู้ชายแต่ละคนได้ โดยภาพความเป็นชายทั้ง 3 ลักษณะ เป็นผลที่เกิดจากการนำเอาความเป็นชายแบบเก่า ตามค่านิยมกระแสหลักของสังคม มาผนวกรวมกับความเป็นชายแบบใหม่ที่ปรากฏอยู่ในปัจจุบัน และในด้านการรับรู้ภาพความเป็นชายจากโฆษณาผลิตภัณฑ์เพื่อการดูแลตนเองสำหรับผู้ชายทางโทรทัศน์ จะเห็นได้ว่าผู้รับสารมีลักษณะเป็น Active Audience คือ มีการเลือกเปิดรับ เลือกตีความ และเลือกจดจำเนื้อหาจากโฆษณาที่หลั่งไหลมายังผู้รับสาร โดยภาพความเป็นชายในความหมายของผู้รับสาร สามารถเกิดขึ้นได้ทั้งในลักษณะที่เป็นไปตามภาพที่โฆษณาได้ทำการประกอบสร้างขึ้น และมีทั้งการต่อรองให้เป็นความหมายของตนเอง หรือต่อต้านความหมายจากโฆษณา โดยจะเห็นได้ว่าโฆษณาสามารถสร้างสารที่มีอำนาจชี้นำให้ผู้คนมีวิธีคิดในเรื่องความเป็นชายได้ แต่ในอีกด้าน โฆษณาเป็นเพียงพื้นที่หนึ่ง ที่มาเสริมวิธีคิดของผู้คนให้เป็นไปตามกรอบกติกาของปรากฏการณ์การประกอบสร้างความเป็นชาย ที่ติดตั้งอยู่แล้วทั่วไปในพื้นที่ต่างๆ ของสังคม ซึ่งเราจะพบว่า ไม่ใช่แค่โฆษณาเท่านั้นที่จะมีอิทธิพลต่อผู้รับสาร แต่จากการวิจัย แสดงให้เห็นว่า ผู้รับสารเองก็มีอิทธิพลต่อโฆษณาได้ด้วยเช่นกัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this research are to study “masculinity" which is presented through TV commercials on grooming products for men and to study the male audiences’ perceptions of masculinity depicted in these studied ads. The qualitative methods employed in this research include textual analysis of 15 TV commercials on grooming products for men aired from 2009 – 2010 and in-depth interviews with 30 male audiences. The research finds that the studied TV commercials depict three kinds of masculinity 1. Men who have sex appeal by having such appearance as half-blood look, white, tall, handsome and clear clean smooth skin. 2. Men who have self- confidence by doing all activities with keeping good-looking. 3. Men who have self-lifestyle that reflect their interests and identities. These three portrayals are constructed by merging the value of traditional masculine with the modern one. Regarding to the audience’s perception of TV commercials on grooming products for men, The finding proof that they are active audiences having self-selective exposure, self-selective interpretation and self-selective retention from various advertising messages that flow to them. As a result, their perceptions of masculinity are vary. In general, the audiences’ perceptions of masculinity are dominated by the studied ads. However, there are some aspects of their interpretation are negotiated or even opposite meaning with the ads. The power of advertising message may be seen 2 ways. Firstly, advertising can introduce audience the new way of thinking about masculinity. Secondly, advertising messages may just repeat and enlarge the values and thinking that already exist in the society. In other words, advertising may be influent on audiences’ perceptions but audiences’ perceptions are also influent to advertising creation.
Share
COinS