Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
บทบาทของรายการอาหารทางโทรทัศน์ในการสืบทอดวัฒนธรรมอาหาร
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The role of television cooking program in transmitting food culture
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กาญจนา แก้วเทพ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การสื่อสารมวลชน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.540
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ ให้ทราบถึงองค์ประกอบในการนำเสนอของรายการอาหารทางโทรทัศน์ รวมถึงการศึกษาบทบาททั้งหมดของรายการอาหารทางโทรทัศน์ และโดยเฉพาะบทบาทในการถ่ายทอดความรู้เกี่ยวกับอาหารเพื่อสืบทอดวัฒนธรรมอาหาร วิธีการวิจัยเป็นการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ โดยศึกษาจากรายการอาหารทางโทรทัศน์จำนวน 25 รายการ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า องค์ประกอบในการนำเสนอของรายการอาหารทางโทรทัศน์มีทั้งหมด 9 องค์ประกอบ คือ เนื้อหารายการ รูปแบบรายการ รูปแบบการนำเสนอ ผู้ดำเนินรายการ ผู้ร่วมรายการ อาหาร อุปกรณ์เครื่องครัว โฆษณาแฝง และสถานที่ถ่ายทำ ซึ่งแต่ละองค์ประกอบในการนำเสนอนั้นสอดคล้องกับทุกบทบาทของรายการอาหารทางโทรทัศน์ สำหรับบทบาททั้งหมดของรายการอาหารทางโทรทัศน์พบว่า มีทั้งหมด 9 บทบาท คือ บทบาทในการถ่ายทอดความรู้เกี่ยวกับอาหาร บทบาทในการให้ความบันเทิง บทบาทในการสอนวิธีการทำอาหาร บทบาทในการยกระดับสถานภาพบุคคลในสังคม บทบาทในการโฆษณาและประชาสัมพันธ์สินค้า บทบาทในการแนะนำร้านอาหารและแหล่งขายอาหาร บทบาทในการให้ข้อมูลเกี่ยวกับวัตถุดิบอาหาร บทบาทในการแนะนำสถานที่ท่องเที่ยว และบทบาทในการส่งเสริมอาชีพเกี่ยวกับอาหาร สำหรับบทบาทในการถ่ายทอดความรู้เกี่ยวกับอาหารนั้น พบว่า รายการอาหารทางโทรทัศน์ทั้ง 25 รายการ นำเสนอความรู้เกี่ยวกับอาหาร ในหลากหลายมิติ และเป็นความรู้ที่เกี่ยวพันกับวัฏจักรวัฒนธรรมอาหาร และสัญชาติของอาหาร การที่รายการอาหารทางโทรทัศน์นำเสนอความรู้เกี่ยวกับอาหารนั้น ทำให้วัฒนธรรมอาหารไทยได้รับการสืบทอดจากอดีตสู่ปัจจุบัน และได้รับการเผยแพร่จากท้องถิ่นมาสู่คนส่วนอื่นของประเทศ รวมทั้งเกิดการเผยแพร่วัฒนธรรมอาหารต่างชาติมาสู่คนในชาติด้วย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research has objectives to study the components in television cooking program presentation, include the roles of these programs in transmitting food culture. This is a qualitative research by collecting data from 25 television cooking programs. The result found that there are 9 components in television cooking program presentation: content, program format, presentation form, moderators, participants in the program, food, kitchen utensils, product placement and place of shooting. These components matched all the roles of programs harmoniously. The study also found that there are 9 roles of television cooking program: role in transmitting knowledge about food; role in entertaining; role in instruct cooking; role in upgrading individual’s status in society; role in advertising and creating public relations for products; role in recommending restaurants and food selling places; role in giving information about food ingredients; role in guiding to tourist places and role in promoting of food-related occupations. For the role in transmitting knowledge about food, all 25 programs in the study presented knowledge about food in several dimensions and it is linked with cycle of food culture and the nationality of food. The presentation of these programs which provide knowledge about food has influenced Thai food culture transmission from past to present, from each local area to other parts of the country and convey foreign food culture into the country.
Share
COinS