Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การรายงานข่าวสถานการณ์ความขัดแย้งทางการเมืองในรายการข่าวภาคค่ำ ทางสถานีโทรทัศน์เอ็นบีที และทีวีไทยในปี 2551
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Reporting of political conflicts in television evening news program in NBT and THAIPBS in 2008
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุธี พลพงษ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การสื่อสารมวลชน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.532
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาการรายงานข่าวสถานการณ์ ความขัดแย้งทางการเมือง ในรายการข่าวภาคค่ำ ทางสถานีโทรทัศน์เอ็นบีที และทีวีไทย ในปี 2551 โดยศึกษาการรายงานข่าวและการเล่าเรื่อง โดยใช้เครื่องมือในการเก็บข้อมูล 2 ประเภท คือ เทปรายการ ข่าวภาคค่ำ และการสัมภาษณ์เจาะลึกบุคลากรในกระบวนการผลิตข่าว ผลการศึกษาพบว่า การรายงานข่าวสถานการณ์ความขัดแย้งทางการเมืองของทั้งสองสถานี มีทั้งที่เหมือนและแตกต่างกัน ประเด็นที่นำเสนอเหมือนกัน เป็นไปตามแนวคิดเรื่องข่าวโทรทัศน์ แนวคิดแรกที่เชื่อว่าข่าวเรื่องหนึ่งจะมีข้อเท็จจริงเพียงเรื่องเดียวที่อยู่ในข่าวนั้น ส่วนการนำเสนอที่แตกต่างกัน เป็นไปตามแนวคิดที่สองที่ว่ามีข่าวเกิดขึ้นมากมาย แต่ได้ถูกนำมาเล่าเพียงบางเรื่อง บางส่วน ทั้งนี้ เนื้อหาข่าวของสถานีโทรทัศน์เอ็นบีทีชี้ให้เห็นว่าเลือกยืนอยู่ฝ่ายตรงข้ามกับกลุ่มพันธมิตรฯ ส่วนเนื้อหาข่าวของสถานีโทรทัศน์ทีวีไทยสะท้อนให้เห็นว่าเลือกยืนอยู่ฝ่ายเดียวกับประชาชน ซึ่งรวมถึงกลุ่มพันธมิตรฯ และผู้ได้รับผลกระทบจากการชุมนุมของกลุ่มพันธมิตรฯ ด้วยทั้งสองสถานีต่างใช้กลยุทธ์ การเลือกมุมมอง เลือกเหตุการณ์ และการให้ความสำคัญในการนำเสนอที่ต่างกัน อย่างไรก็ตาม บุคลากรผู้ปฏิบัติงานต่างยืนยันว่าเป็นการนำเสนอข่าวสารตามความเป็นจริง ซึ่งก็กลายเป็นชุดความจริงคนละชุดกัน สำหรับปัจจัยที่ทำให้การรายงานข่าวแตกต่างกันนั้น ในส่วนของสถานีโทรทัศน์เอ็นบีที มาจากโครงสร้างและนโยบายของสถานี ทัศนคติทางการเมืองของผู้กำกับนโยบายและผู้ปฏิบัติงานข่าว ส่วนสถานีโทรทัศน์ทีวีไทยนั้น แม้จะมีโครงสร้าง นโยบาย และกฎหมายมารองรับความเป็นอิสระจากรัฐบาล มีบุคลากรที่เคยได้รับผลกระทบจากการกระทำของรัฐบาลมาก่อน แต่พิสูจน์ได้ยากว่าเป็นปัจจัยที่มีผลกระทบต่อการรายงานข่าวหรือไม่ นอกจากนี้ ยังเชื่อว่าสภาพสังคมและการเมืองที่มีความขัดแย้ง เป็นปัจจัยสำคัญผลักดันให้ต้องเกิดการเลือกข้าง เลือกฝ่าย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research was performed in a qualitative method. The objective is to study how news is reported on political conflicts and was done through the television’s evening news by NBT television station and Thai PBS television station in 2008. The study was carried out by reviewing evening news tapes and in-depth interviews with news production teams. The study has revealed that the reports which have been presented by both television stations have both similarity and difference, similar presented topics follow the first television news concept which believes that in one news, there will be only one fact. But for the difference on reporting follows the second concept which believes that there are many news (many angles to the news, which have not been fully reported) happening but it has only been reported partially, in some parts. From the study, it has been revealed that news details of NBT television station has chosen to be the opposite side of the People's Alliance for Democracy, PAD whilst news details of Thai PBS television station has chosen to be allied with the public which includes the Alliance as well as those who have been affected from the Alliance protest and gathering. Both television stations have selected different strategies, view points, situation and level of importance on news. Anyhow, all staff have confirmed that the news has been presented with facts which has revealed their approach from different angles. Factors which has shown news differently, for NBT television station, it derives from the station’s organization chart and policy, political attitude of the governor and news production team, whereas Thai PBS television station whose organization chart, policy and laws to support its independence from the government, it has staff who has been affected by the government actions but it is still hard to prove that it is the factor which affects news reporting. Moreover, the society and political conflict is the main factor that drives disunity.
Creative Commons License