Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาเปรียบเทียบการคัดเลือกประเด็นข่าวและการนำเสนอข่าวของฟรีทีวีและเคเบิ้ลทีวีท้องถิ่น ช่วงการชุมนุมของกลุ่มคนเสื้อแดง มีนาคม-พฤษภาคม 2553
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A Comparison of news selection and presentation between free tv and local cable tv during the Red - Shirt protest March - May 2010
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุธี พลพงษ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การสื่อสารมวลชน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.531
Abstract
การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อเปรียบเทียบการคัดเลือกประเด็นข่าว, การนำเสนอข่าว และปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อการคัดเลือกประเด็นข่าวและการนำเสนอข่าวของฟรีทีวีและเคเบิ้ลทีวีท้องถิ่นของสถานีโทรทัศน์ฟรีทีวี 5 สถานี ได้แก่ ช่อง 3, ช่อง 5, ช่อง 9, ช่อง 11 และสถานีโทรทัศน์ทีวีไทย และสถานีโทรทัศน์เคเบิ้ลทีวีท้องถิ่น 3 สถานี ได้แก่ บริษัท ปราการเคเบิ้ลทีวี จำกัด จังหวัดสมุทรปราการ, บริษัทขอนแก่นเคเบิ้ลเน็ทเวิร์ค จำกัด จังหวัดขอนแก่น และบริษัท เวิลด์ เอนเตอร์เทนเมนต์ เทเลวิชั่น จำกัด จังหวัดเชียงใหม่ โดยใช้เครื่องมือในการศึกษา 2 ประเภท คือ การสัมภาษณ์แบบเจาะลึกกองบรรณาธิการ และการศึกษาตัวบทจากเทปข่าว ผลการศึกษา พบว่า สถานีโทรทัศน์ทั้ง 8 สถานี มีการคัดเลือกประเด็นข่าวและนำเสนอข่าวแตกต่างกันไปตามโครงสร้างขององค์กรสื่อ โดยสถานีโทรทัศน์ที่เป็นรัฐ จะคัดเลือกประเด็นข่าวและการนำเสนอข่าว เพื่อประโยชน์ของฝ่ายรัฐบาลและทหาร โดยนำเสนอผ่านการรายงานพิเศษ ซึ่งการนำเสนอส่วนใหญ่เน้นการรายงานสด ส่วนสถานีโทรทัศน์เอกชน มีการนำเสนอข่าวที่หลากหลาย ไม่เน้นฝ่ายใดเป็นพิเศษ เนื่องจากต้องรักษาภาพลักษณ์ขององค์กร ส่วนสถานีโทรทัศน์เคเบิ้ลทีวีท้องถิ่น มีบริบทด้านเศรษฐศาสตร์การเมืองมาเป็นตัวกำหนดการคัดเลือกประเด็นข่าวและการนำเสนอข่าวด้วย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this research was to study the of TV News presentation on the 5 television stations (3, 5, 9, 11 and TV Thai) and 3 Local television stations (Prakarn Cable TV Co., Ltd, - Samutprakarn, Khonkean Cable Network Co., Ltd – Khonkean and World Entertainment Television Co., Ltd – Chiangmai). It also aims to study the news selection and presentation of the Red-Shirt Protest on March – May 2010. Tools such as in-depth interview and documents were used for data collection. The finding of the research was shown that all 8 television stations differentially presented “The Red-Shirt Protest on March – May 2010" news. TV channels owned by the government selected and presented news to serve the government’s and military’s benefits through special reports. Most news was live broadcast. Private-owned TV channels presented a variety of news by not taking side of any parties because they had to maintain their business images. News selection and presentation of local cable stations were based on economics and political contexts.
Creative Commons License