Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
กระบวนการสร้างอัตลักษณ์ไทยผ่านการแสดงขับร้องของคณะนักร้องประสานเสียงสวนพลู
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Construction of Thai identity through choral performance of the Suanplu Chorus
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
จิรยุทธ์ สินธุพันธุ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สื่อสารการแสดง
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.550
Abstract
ศึกษาเพื่อศึกษากระบวนการในการสร้างอัตลักษณ์ของไทย ผ่านการแสดงขับร้องประสานเสียงไทย คณะนักร้องประสานเสียงสวนพลู ตลอดจนทัศนคติของผู้รับสารต่อการแสดงของคณะนักร้องประสานเสียงสวนพลู ที่มีความผสมผสานทางวัฒนธรรม (Hybridization) ด้วยการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลจากแหล่งข้อมูลเอกสาร จากเว็บไซต์ประกอบกับการสัมภาษณ์ผู้เชี่ยวชาญ และการเก็บข้อมูลจากผู้เข้าชมการแสดงสด ด้วยแบบสอบถามรวม 180 ชุด ซึ่งผลการวิจัยพบว่า กระบวนการสร้างอัตลักษณ์ไทยของคณะนักร้องประสานเสียงสวนพลูปรากฏออกมาทาง 6 องค์ประกอบ มีการปรับเปลี่ยนใน 2 ลักษณะ คือ เพื่อการแสดงทั่วไป และเพื่อการใช้ในการประกวดในระดับโลก โดยมีทัศนคติหลัก 2 กระแสจากผู้เชี่ยวชาญคือ ปรับของไทยเข้าสู่ความเป็นสากล หรือปรับความเป็นสากลเข้ามาสู่ความเป็นไทย คณะนักร้องประสานเสียงสวนพลูเลือกที่จะปรับความเป็นไทยเข้าสู่ความเป็นสากล เนื่องจากข้อจำกัดของเกณฑ์การตัดสินของ WORLD CHOIR GAMES ในส่วนการสัมภาษณ์ได้ผลสรุป 2 ประเด็นว่าสวนพลู 1. มีความเป็นคลาสสิคมากกว่าไทย 2. มีความเป็นไทยมากกว่าคลาสสิค ผู้ชมชาวไทยส่วนมากเป็นวัยรุ่นเพศหญิงถึงวัยกลางคนมากกว่าเพศชายวัยสูงอายุ มีประสบการณ์และเคยเรียนพิเศษด้านดนตรีสากลมากกว่าดนตรีไทย มีความเป็นว่าคณะนักร้องประสานเสียงสวนพลู สามารถเป็นตัวแทนของความเป็นไทยได้ด้วยการแสดงออกของอัตลักษณ์ไทยผ่านตัวบทเพลงไทย การร้องเพลงไทยที่มีการเรียบเรียงเสียงประสานใหม่ การแต่งกายแต่งหน้าทำผมและอุปกรณ์ประกอบการแสดง รวมทั้งลีลาการร่ายรำที่ดัดแปลงจากท่ารำนาฏยศิลป์ไทย ส่วนชาวต่างชาติจะรู้สึกถึงความเป็นไทยผ่านการขับร้องมากกว่าตัวบทเพลง เพราะพื้นฐานทางวัฒนธรรมที่ต่างกัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Study the process of constructing Thai identity through choral performance by Suanplu chorus and its audience's attitudes towards cultural hybridization. Sources used include documents, websites, interviews with music and/or performance specialists, and questionnaires completed by 180 people who have attended a live performance by Suanplu Chorus. The research finds that the construction of Thai Identity by Suanplu Chorus appears in its singing and performance. Hybridization appears in two occasions: for general performances and for international competitions. Specialists offer two main perspectives: adjusting Thai concepts to have more international senses, or incorporating international approaches into Thai traditions. Suanplu Chorus chose to modify the Thai styles to conform more to international standards because of World Choir Games' judging criteria. From the survey, most of Suanplu Chorus' audiences are female teenagers to middle aged. Most have experience in western music, and more have had private lessons in western music than Thai music. The sample believes that Suanplu Chorus displays Thai identity through the performance Thai traditional songs with new choral arrangements, traditional costumes, makeup/hairstyle, and choreographies influences by Thai traditional dances.
Creative Commons License