Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การกำหนดกรอบเนื้อหาของหนังสือพิมพ์รายวันเกี่ยวกับการเคลื่อนไหวชุมนุมของกลุ่มพันธมิตรประชาชนเพื่อประชาธิปไตยในปีพ.ศ. 2551
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Media frames of the people's alliance for democracy (P.A.D.)'s movement (2008) in daily newspaper
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พิรงรอง รามสูต
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วารสารสนเทศ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.541
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาการกำหนดกรอบ (Framing) ของหนังสือพิมพ์ รายวันเกี่ยวกับการเคลื่อนไหวของกลุ่มพันธมิตรประชาชนเพื่อประชาธิปไตย พ.ศ. 2551และ ปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการกำหนดกรอบ รวมถึงการรับรู้ของนักวิชาชีพหนังสือพิมพ์เกี่ยวกับเรื่อง จรรยาบรรณทางวิชาชีพในการนำเสนอข่าวเกี่ยวกับกลุ่มพันธมิตรฯ การวิจัยใช้วิธีการ วิเคราะห์เนื้อหา (Content Analysis) และการสัมภาษณ์ (Interview) โดยเลือกหนังสือพิมพ์ 4 ฉบับมาศึกษา ได้แก่ ไทยรัฐ ผู้จัดการ กรุงเทพธุรกิจ และมติชน ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ในส่วนของข่าว ทุกหนังสือพิมพ์จะสะท้อนกรอบของการชี้ให้เห็น ถึงปัญหามากที่สุด ในส่วนของบทบรรณาธิการหนังสือพิมพ์ไทยรัฐและกรุงเทพธุรกิจสะท้อน ถึงกรอบของการเสนอแนะแนวทางแก้ปัญหามากที่สุด ส่วนหนังสือพิมพ์มติชนให้ความสำคัญ กับกรอบของการชี้ให้เห็นถึงปัญหามากที่สุด ในส่วนของบทวิเคราะห์นั้น แต่ละหนังสือพิมพ์จะ กำหนดกรอบแตกต่างกันไป ส่วนปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการกำหนดกรอบ ได้แก่ อิทธิพลจากตัวนักข่าว แรงกดดันจาก องค์กรที่กำหนดทิศทางของข่าว ส่วนปัจจัยภายนอกเนื่องจากกลุ่มพันธมิตรฯเป็ นกลุ่มที่ ออกมาเคลื่อนไหวทางการเมืองซึ่งสาธารณชนให้ความสนใจ ในส่วนของการรับรู้ของนัก วิชาชีพเกี่ยวกับจรรยาบรรณทางวิชาชีพในการนำเสนอข่าวเกี่ยวกับกลุ่มพันธมิตรฯนั้น นัก วิชาชีพมีการรับรู้ แต่ขึ้น อยู่กับว่าจะปฏิบัติตามข้อปฏิบัติดังกล่าวหรือไม่
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research has the following objectives: to study the framing in daily newspapers of the People Alliance for Democracy (P.A.D)’s movement during 2008; factors that influence the framing; and the perception of journalists in the studied newspapers on professional ethics in reporting about the PAD movement. Content analysis, and key informant interviews are used as methodologies for data collection. Four newspapers are selected for the study – Thai Rath, Manager, Krungthep Thurakij, and Matichon. The research finds that frame defining problems is the type that is found the most in news reports about the PAD in all studied newspapers. As for editorials, Thai Rath and Krungthep Thurakij use “frame resolving problems" the most while Matichon uses “frame defining problems" the most. With respect to commentaries and analysis, each newspaper reflect a different prevalence in the type of frame used. Based on the research findings, factors including the framing in these newspapers include both internal and external factors: background of individual journalists; organizational pressure on news direction; the prominence of the PAD as a new political movement. In terms of the perception on professional ethics, journalists do perceive its importance but their actual practice does not necessarily correspond with their perception
Share
COinS