Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ลักษณะการใช้ภาษาในข่าวหน้าหนึ่งของหนังสือพิมพ์รายวันตามหลักนยางคศาสตร์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Characteristics of language use in front page news of daily newspapers within general sementics
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ดวงกมล ชาติประเสริฐ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วารสารสนเทศ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.537
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาลักษณะการเปลี่ยนแปลงระดับของภาษาในข่าวหน้าหนึ่ง และการเปลี่ยนแปลงระดับของภาษากับการรับรู้ของผู้อ่าน โดยแบ่งการศึกษาออกเป็น 2 วิธี ได้แก่การวิเคราะห์เนื้อหาหนังสือพิมพ์รายวัน 4 ชื่อฉบับ ได้แก่ มติชน ไทยโพสต์ ไทยรัฐ และกรุงเทพธุรกิจ และวิธีการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกบุคคล ได้แก่ นักหนังสือพิมพ์ และผู้อ่านหนังสือพิมพ์ทั่วไป ผลการวิจัยพบว่า การเปลี่ยนแปลงระดับภาษาในข่าวหน้าหนึ่งของหนังสือพิมพ์รายวันตามหลักนยางคศาสตร์ในลักษณะการใช้ภาษาที่เป็นนามธรรมนั้น แบ่งได้เป็น 2 ลักษณะ คือ การเปลี่ยนแปลงระดับของที่ต้องการสื่อความหมายถึงบุคคลหรือกลุ่มบุคคล และการเปลี่ยนแปลงระดับของภาษาที่ต้องการสื่อความหมายถึงเหตุการณ์หรือเรื่องราว ส่วนสาเหตุที่นักหนังสือพิมพ์เลือกใช้ภาษาที่เป็นนามธรรมเนื่องจากขนาดของพื้นที่ข่าวที่มีจำกัด หลีกเลี่ยงจากคำที่เป็นทางการเพื่อผ่อนคลายบรรยากาศของข่าว เพื่อให้เกิดความน่าสนใจ และเรื่องคุณค่าข่าว ผลจากการสัมภาษณ์ผู้อ่านหนังสือพิมพ์ทั่วไป พบว่า การเปลี่ยนแปลงระดับของภาษาในลักษณะนามธรรมนี้ส่งผลให้ข่าวมีความน่าสนใจมากขึ้น เนื่องจากการรับรู้ที่แตกต่างกัน ทำให้เกิดการคาดเดาและความอยากรู้ ส่วนข้อเสียของการใช้ภาษาที่เป็นนามธรรมคือ บางครั้งผู้อ่านเลือกอ่านข่าวเพียงแค่บางส่วนอาจทำให้เกิดความเข้าใจที่ผิดพลาดได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this research is to study a change of language used in front page news to an abstract level (ladder of abstraction) and its impacts on readers’ perception. Research methodologies used in this research are 1) content analysis of 4 daily newspapers: Matichon, Thaipost, Thairath, and Bangkokbiznews, and 2) in-depth interviews with journalists and general newspapers’ readers. Findings of the study indicate that the changes of language level in front page news within General Semantics to abstraction can be divided into 2 categories: 1) a change in languages referring to people or groups of people and 2) a change in languages referring to events or stories. Journalists have to use abstract languages because of limited space in newspapers’ front page, to avoid formal languages to relax atmosphere of news, to capture readers’ interest, and for news values. In addition, according to in-depth interviews with general newspapers’ readers, it is found that the changes of language level make news more interesting because different perceptions allow readers to guess and make them eager to know. The disadvantage of abstract language is that readers may misunderstand news content if reading only some parts of the news
Share
COinS