Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การกำกับดูแลเนื้อหาเว็บบอร์ดทางการเมืองภายหลังมีการประกาศใช้พระราชบัญญัติว่าด้วยการกระทำความผิดเกี่ยวกับคอมพิวเตอร์ พ.ศ. 2550
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Content regulation in political webboards after the Promulgation of the Computer Related Offences Act B.E. 2550
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พิรงรอง รามสูต
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วารสารสนเทศ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.532
Abstract
ศึกษาลักษณะการเปลี่ยนแปลงที่สำคัญของการกำกับดูแลเนื้อหาเว็บบอร์ดทางการเมือง ภายหลังมีการประกาศใช้พระราชบัญญัติว่าด้วย การกระทำความผิดเกี่ยวกับคอมพิวเตอร์ พ.ศ. 2550 การดำเนินการในคดีที่เกี่ยวข้องกับความผิดทางเนื้อหา รวมทั้งเกณฑ์ที่ใช้ในการเฝ้าระวัง ตรวจสอบ และกลั่นกรองเนื้อหาในเว็บบอร์ดทางการเมือง ทั้งในระดับภาครัฐและภาคอุตสาหกรรมอินเทอร์เน็ต โดยใช้วิธีการศึกษาจากเอกสาร และการสัมภาษณ์ผู้ให้ข้อมูลสำคัญและเกี่ยวข้องโดยตรง ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ภายหลังมีการประกาศใช้พระราชบัญญัติว่าด้วยการกระทำความผิดเกี่ยวกับคอมพิวเตอร์ พ.ศ. 2550 หน่วยงานภาครัฐที่มีบทบาทเกี่ยวข้องกับการกำกับดูแลอินเทอร์เน็ตโดยตรง ได้แก่ กระทรวงเทคโนโลยีสารสนเทศและการสื่อสาร กรมสอบสวนคดีพิเศษ กระทรวงยุติธรรม และกองบังคับการปราบปรามการกระทำผิดเกี่ยวกับอาชญากรรมทางเทคโนโลยี สำนักงานตำรวจแห่งชาติ นอกจากนั้น กฎหมายยังให้อำนาจแก่รัฐมนตรีว่าการกระทรวงเทคโนโลยีสารสนเทศและการสื่อสาร ในการแต่งตั้งพนักงานเจ้าหน้าที่ให้มีอำนาจในการสืบสวนสอบสวนการกระทำความผิดตามพระราชบัญญัติฯ ผลจากการประกาศใช้กฎหมาย ส่งผลให้บทบาทและแนวทางการกำกับดูแลของภาคอุตสาหกรรมอินเทอร์เน็ต มีลักษณะที่เปลี่ยนแปลงไป โดยพบว่า มีการจัดเก็บข้อมูลจราจรทางคอมพิวเตอร์เป็นเวลา 90 วัน ตามที่พระราชบัญญัติกำหนด เพื่อใช้เป็นหลักฐานในการสืบสวนสอบสวนเมื่อเจ้าหน้าที่ภาครัฐร้องขอ อีกทั้งเพิ่มมาตรการในการกำกับดูแลตนเองมากยิ่งขึ้น โดยเน้นการเฝ้าระวังและกลั่นกรองเนื้อหาที่ไม่เหมาะสม โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งเนื้อหาที่เข้าข่ายพาดพิงสถาบัน และกระทบต่อความมั่นคงของประเทศ ขณะเดียวกัน การดำเนินคดีตามพระราชบัญญัติฯ พบว่าคดีที่เกี่ยวข้องกับเนื้อหา ตามมาตรา 14 มีจำนวนมากกว่าคดีอื่นๆ โดยเฉพาะคดีที่เป็นความผิดเกี่ยวกับเนื้อหาทางการเมือง เนื่องจากมีการเฝ้าระวังและตรวจสอบมากเป็นพิเศษ จากหน่วยงานภาครัฐ เพราะเป็นความผิดที่มีลักษณะชัดแจ้ง สามารถตัดสินได้ด้วยวิจารณญาณหรือจิตสำนึกของบุคคลในสังคม ทำให้พบการกระทำความผิดได้ง่ายกว่าความผิดในเชิงเทคนิคอื่นๆ เช่น การเจาะเข้าสู่ระบบโดยมิชอบหรือการหลอกลวงทางอินเทอร์เน็ต
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research has the following objectives: to study how content regulation of online political forums has changed after the passing of the Computer Related Offences Act B.E. 2550; legal prosecution on offences on content; criteria used in surveillance, examination, and filtering of content in online political forums, by the state and the industry. Document research, and key informant interviews were used as data collection methods. The research finds that after the enactment of the Computer Related Offences Act B.E. 2550, three main institutions have been the central agent in enforcing the law. This includes the Ministry of Information and Communication Technology, the Department of Special Investigation under the Ministry of Justice, and the Cyber - Crime Division under the Royal Thai Police. Thus far, a total of the authorized officials have been appointed by the Minister of Information and Communication Technology to be in charge of the law enforcement. As a result of the new law, operators in the Internet industry are obliged to enforce a new practice -- keeping a 90-day log file of traffic under their service - for future perusal by authorized officials. Self-regulation measures have also been stepped up in monitoring illegal and inappropriate content, particularly content that concerns lèse majesté and national security. The study also finds that of all the prosecution cases under the new law, those violations under section 14 (content regulation) was found to be the most prevalent, particularly political content. This may be attributed to the fact that there is more intense monitoring on such type of content. The sensitivity of content-related offences as well as the way that problematic content lends itself to judgment makes such offences appear more tangible and easily noted than other types of computer-related offences such as hacking or phishing.
Share
COinS