Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การรายงานเหตุการณ์ประเภทข่าวเบาในหนังสือพิมพ์รายวันกับลักษณะการวางกรอบของสื่อ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The reporting of soft news events in daily newspapers and news framing
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ดวงกมล ชาติประเสริฐ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วารสารสนเทศ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.529
Abstract
ศึกษาว่าการวางกรอบข่าวเบาของหนังสือพิมพ์ต่อเหตุการณ์ลักษณะเดียวกันมีความแตกต่างกันหรือไม่ อย่างไร รวมทั้งศึกษาถึงปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลต่อการวางกรอบเนื้อหาข่าวเบา การวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นการทำวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ โดยใช้วิธีการศึกษาการวิเคราะห์ตัวบท ศึกษาหนังสือพิมพ์รายวันภาษาไทยแนวประชานิยม 2 ชื่อฉบับ คือ ไทยรัฐและเดลินิวส์ ตั้งแต่ฉบับวันที่ 1 มิถุนายน 2550 ถึง 31 พฤษภาคม 2551 และการสัมภาษณ์เจาะลึกบรรณาธิการข่าวหน้าหนึ่ง ผลการวิจัยพบว่า สำหรับหนังสือพิมพ์แนวประชานิยม การวางกรอบข่าวเบาของหนังสือพิมพ์ต่อเหตุการณ์ลักษณะเดียวกัน แม้จะเป็นหนังสือพิมพ์ฉบับเดียวกัน ก็ยังมีการวางกรอบข่าวที่แตกต่างกัน ในทางกลับกัน หากเป็นข่าวเดียวกัน ในหนังสือพิมพ์ประเภทเดียวกัน แม้จะต่างฉบับกัน ก็มีการวางกรอบที่คล้ายคลึงกัน ซึ่งการวางกรอบข่าวจากสื่อจะเป็นเช่นไรนั้น ขึ้นอยู่กับปัจจัยต่างๆ ดังนี้ ปัจจัยด้านรายละเอียดเหตุการณ์ ณ เวลาที่เกิดเหตุ และภายหลังเกิดเหตุ ประกอบกับรายละเอียดของตัวผู้ตกเป็นข่าว ปัจจัยด้านคุณค่าข่าว ปัจจัยด้านทัศนคติของนักข่าวและบรรณาธิการ ปัจจัยด้านการระบุสาเหตุของผู้สื่อข่าว และปัจจัยด้านนโยบายองค์กร
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To study the framing of soft news of similar events in newspapers as well as factors that influence the framing. The study uses qualitative methods including textural analysis of two popular Thai newspapers i.e. Thairath and Dailynews from 1st June 2007 to 31sh May 2008 issues and in-depth interviews with the news directors. The results of the research show that the framing of soft news of similar events varies within a newspaper. On the contrary, for one same story, the framing by the two popular newspapers is similar. The factors that influence the framing are: the details of the event at the time and after it takes place coupled with the details of the person who makes news, the value of the news, reporters’ and editors’ attitudes toward the story, reporters’ identification of the cause of the news and organizational policies of the newspapers
Creative Commons License