Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ทิศทางความหมายของวาทะที่ปรากฏในกรณีพิพาทปราสาทพระวิหารที่นำเสนอในหนังสือพิมพ์ไทยช่วงรัฐบาลนายกรัฐมนตรีนายสมัคร สุนทรเวช
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Direction of meaning and rhetoric as appeared in The Temple of Preah Vihear dispute presented in Thai newspapers during the Samak Sundravej administration
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พิรงรอง รามสูต
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วารสารสนเทศ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.528
Abstract
งานวิจัยชิ้นนี้ศึกษาการวางกรอบความหมายของวาทะที่ปรากฏในกรณีพิพาทปราสาทพระวิหารที่นำเสนอในหนังสือพิมพ์ไทยช่วงรัฐบาลนายกรัฐมนตรีนายสมัคร สุนทรเวช ที่นำเสนอในหนังสือพิมพ์ไทยประเภทประชานิยมและประเภทคุณภาพที่ไม่แสดงจุดยืน ที่ชัดเจนในความขัดแย้งทางการเมืองในขณะนั้น ได้แก่ ไทยรัฐ และมติชน และหนังสือพิมพ์ไทยที่มีจุดยืนที่ค่อนข้างชัดเจนในความขัดแย้งทางการเมืองในขณะนั้น ได้แก่ โลกวันนี้ และผู้จัดการรายวัน ระหว่างวันที่ 1 กุมภาพันธ์ 2551 ถึงวันที่ 30 กันยายน 2551 โดยวิเคราะห์ ทุกฉบับ ทุกวัน และสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกผู้มีอำนาจตัดสินใจในการคัดเลือกนำเสนอข่าวหน้าหนึ่งของหนังสือพิมพ์ไทย ทั้ง 4 ฉบับ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า วาทะที่ปรากฏในกรณีพิพาทปราสาท พระวิหารฯ สามารถแบ่งวาทะได้เป็น 4 วาทะหลัก ได้แก่ วาทะการรักษาผลประโยชน์ของชาติและอธิปไตยเหนือดินแดน วาทะชาตินิยม วาทะการอ้างอำนาจศาลและกฎหมายรัฐธรรมนูญ และวาทะการอ้างความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ ซึ่งในแต่ละวาทะหลักจะปรากฏวาทะย่อย ที่มีวัตถุประสงค์ที่แตกต่างกันออกไป โดยหนังสือพิมพ์ไทย ได้แก่ ไทยรัฐ มติชน และผู้จัดการรายวัน และแหล่งข่าว ได้แก่ ฝ่ายค้าน นักการเมือง นักวิชาการที่ต่อต้านการกระทำของรัฐบาล และกลุ่มพันธมิตรฯ วางกรอบความหมายของวาทะกรณีพิพาทปราสาทพระวิหารไปในทิศทางลบ โดยมองว่าการลงนามในแถลงการณ์ร่วมฯ ไทย-กัมพูชา ของนายนพดล ปัทมะ รัฐมนตรีว่าการกระทรวงการต่างประเทศ เป็นการดำเนินงานที่ผิดพลาดจนทำให้ประเทศไทยสุ่มเสี่ยงต่อการเสียอธิปไตยเหนือดินแดน ตลอดจนมีเรื่องผลประโยชน์แอบแฝงเข้ามาเกี่ยวข้อง ในขณะที่หนังสือพิมพ์ไทย ได้แก่ โลกวันนี้ และแหล่งข่าว ได้แก่ ฝ่ายรัฐบาลและ ฝ่ายทหาร วางกรอบความหมายของวาทะกรณีพิพาทปราสาทพระวิหารไปในทิศทางบวก โดยมองว่าเป็นการทำหน้าที่รักษาผลประโยชน์และอธิปไตยของชาติอย่างถูกต้อง และชอบธรรม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this research are to study meaning frames and definitions of rhetorics as appeared in the Temple of Preah Vihear dispute presented in Thai newspapers content from headlines, sub-headlines and news stories have been thoroughly examined and analyzed. Non-partisan newspapers (Thairath and Matichon) and partisan newspapers (Daily World Today and Manager Daily) published during 1 February 2008 to 30 September 2008, are main data sources. Interviews with the editors from four newspapers were conducted to compliment the above data. The study categorizes the rhetorics into 4 groups : (1) rhetoric on the preservation of sovereign rights over the area, (2) rhetoric on the boosting of nationalism sentiment, (3) rhetoric on court ruling according to constitutional law and (4) rhetoric on international relations, particularly bilateral relations with Cambodia. Findings illustrate that each rhetoric used with different meanings by different sources. For instance, Thairath, Matichon and Manager Daily as well as opposition party, anti-government academia and People's Alliance for Democracy group view the signing of the joint declaration between Thailand and Cambodia was to register their terms on the listing of Preah Vihear temple as UNESCO’s World Heritage site as failure to secure sovereign rights and as a tool in pursuing their hidden agenda. Other sources, including editors of Daily World Today as well as government and military administrators positively view the case as legitimately right and according to their duty in protecting national interest and sovereignty
Creative Commons License