Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
แรงจูงใจของผู้เล่นและการรับรู้ถึงผลกระทบใน www.hi5.com
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Motivation and effect perception of www.hi5.com’s users
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ดวงกมล ชาติประเสริฐ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วารสารสนเทศ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.518
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาแรงจูงใจในการใช้งาน เว็บไซต์เครือข่ายทางสังคม www.hi5.com ความคาดหวังก่อนการใช้งานและความพึงพอใจหลังการใช้งานรวมถึงผลที่ได้รับจากการเล่น hi5 ทั้งด้านบวกและด้านลบ ผู้วิจัยเก็บข้อมูลโดยใช้วิธีการแจกแบบสอบถามจำนวน 400 ชุด และการสัมภาษณ์ผู้ใช้งาน 12 คน ผลการวิจัยพบว่า แรงจูงใจที่ทำให้คนอยากเข้ามาเล่น Hi5 มากที่สุด คือ อยากพบเพื่อนเก่า Hi5 ทำให้ไม่ขาดการติดต่อกับเพื่อนและความสนุกสนานบันเทิง ตามลำดับ และมีความคาดหวังในเรื่องของความสนุกสนานและบันเทิง การคาดหวังที่จะได้พบเพื่อนเก่าจากการเล่น Hi5 และการคาดหวังในการดูโปรไฟล์ของผู้อื่นต่อไปได้เรื่อยๆนอกจากนี้ผู้ใช้งานพึงพอใจมากที่สุดในเรื่องการได้พบเพื่อนเก่าจากการเล่น Hi5 และทำให้ไม่ขาดการติดต่อกันระหว่างเพื่อนโดยการใช้ Hi5 เป็นช่องทางการสื่อสาร ซึ่งช่วยในการประหยัดค่าใช้จ่ายและสะดวกรวดเร็วในการติดต่อกับคนที่อยู่ต่างที่กัน สำหรับผลที่ได้รับจากการเล่น Hi5 ด้านบวก คือ เป็นการเพิ่มช่องทางการสื่อสารช่องทางหนึ่ง ช่วยให้การติดต่อสื่อสารสะดวกรวดเร็ว และผลในด้านลบ คือ การเล่น Hi5 ทำให้คนอื่นเข้าถึงข้อมูลส่วนตัวง่ายเกินไป นอกจากนี้มีผู้ให้สัมภาษณ์กล่าวถึงผลที่ได้รับ คือ เรื่องความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างผู้เล่นด้วยกันที่อาจจะพัฒนาขึ้นหรืออาจจะแย่ลงก็ได้ รวมถึงความปลอดภัยและความเป็นส่วนตัวที่ลดลงด้วย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims at studying Hi5 users’ motivation, their expectation and satisfaction towards using hi5 and the positive and negative consequences of using hi5. Data were collected by a survey of 400 users and interviews with 12 users. Results indicated that the major motives of using Hi5 are to see old friends, to stay in touch with friends, to have fun, and to entertain themselves respectively. In terms of expectations, users most often expect Hi5 to be entertaining, to be the site where they can meet old friends, and to see other users’ profiles. Users are most satisfied with regard to meeting old friends, keeping in touch with friends, by using Hi5 as a means of communication which is inexpensive, and convenient. The positive consequence most often mentioned by the respondents is the convenience to communicate. The negative consequence most often mentioned is the fact that the personal information could be easily accessed by other users. Moreover, interviewees also mentioned that the relationship among users could be improved or deteriorated and that their safety and privacy have been reduced.
Creative Commons License