Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การสื่อสารเพื่อบำบัดฟื้นฟูผู้ตกเป็นเหยื่อจากกระบวนการค้ามนุษย์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Communication for rehabilitating the victims of human traffickings
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อวยพร พานิช
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วาทวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.509
Abstract
ศึกษากระบวนกระบวนการสื่อสารของเจ้าหน้าที่ เพื่อให้คำปรึกษาและเยียวยาจิตใจผู้ตกเป็นเหยื่อ จากกระบวนการค้ามนุษย์ ขององค์กรจากภาครัฐและเอกชนในประเทศไทย จำนวน 3 แห่ง และได้สัมภาษณ์กลุ่มตัวอย่างจำนวน 10 คน โดยศึกษาบทบาทและวิธีการทำงานของเจ้าหน้าที่ ศึกษากลยุทธ์การสื่อสารที่เจ้าหน้าที่นำมาใช้ ในการสื่อสารกับผู้ตกเป็นเหยื่อจากกระบวนการค้ามนุษย์ ศึกษาปัญหาและอุปสรรคที่พบในระหว่างการสื่อสาร ด้วยการใช้ระเบียบวิธีวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ ใช้การเก็บข้อมูลแบบสหวิธีการ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1. บทบาทและหน้าที่ขององค์กรทั้งสามองค์กร จะมีความแตกต่างกันในเรื่องบุคลากรที่จะเข้ามาทำงานเป็นเจ้าหน้าที่ และรูปแบบการทำงานที่แตกต่าง 2. เจ้าหน้าที่ใช้กลยุทธ์ในการแนะนำตนเอง การสร้างความไว้วางใจ โดยเริ่มจากการแนะนำตนเองให้แก่เหยื่อ ในขณะเดียวกันก็ยึดหลักการรักษาความลับ เพื่อเป็นหลักประกันว่าจะไม่มีใครรู้เรื่องส่วนตัว รวมไปถึงการให้ความรู้สึกถึงการเป็นพวกเดียวกัน เลือกใช้สรรพนามที่เหมาะสม ไม่วิพากษ์ในสิ่งที่เหยื่อพูด ไม่มีการตอกย้ำ และสร้างความภาคภูมิใจให้เกิดขึ้นในตัวผู้เสียหาย การเป็นผู้ฟังที่ดี มีการให้เกียรติในความเป็นมนุษย์ของเหยื่อ ให้คำชมเชย และสร้างกำลังใจ 3. ปัญหาและอุปสรรคในการสื่อสารระหว่างเจ้าหน้าที่และผู้เสียหาย จะประกอบไปด้วย การใช้ภาษาที่แตกต่างกัน เช่น เจ้าหน้าคนไทยต้องสื่อสารกับเหยื่อที่เป็นชาวต่างชาติ โดยส่วนมากจะเป็นชาวลาวและพม่า นอกจากนั้นยังมีสภาพร่างกายที่บอบช้ำของผู้เสียหาย ทำให้การบอกข้อมูลข่าวสารเป็นไปอย่างไม่ราบรื่นนัก และประเด็นเกี่ยวกับการสื่อสารระหว่างเพศตรงข้าม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To study how private and public organizations manage and alleviate the problem of human trafficking. Three government and private organizations have participated in this study by allowing 10 of their field staffs to give detail interview which cover all bases of their job description and their past experiences. The study will encounter the strategy in which staffs use toward each cases of the victim from human trafficking such as how communicate with the victim, managing information etc. All these were done by Multiple Methodology system. The result from this thesis shows 1. Three organizations have clear roles in alleviating human trafficking. Their staffs have different roles and job description making each organization unique and different from each other. 2. Staffs used a friendly approach by introducing and opening himself to the victim to build trust and connection between the pair. Staffs are careful with their choice of words and sentences so that they only build upon victim confident and do not judge nor criticize on victim experience or action. 3. The main obstacle is the communication. The choice of sentence or choices of words are used at extreme caution because staffs do not know of what the victim have been through and how they would react to those choice or words. Victim could have suffered from a horrid experience from the opposite sex and is less likely to trust them.
Share
COinS