Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การพัฒนาความสามารถในการสื่อสารสำหรับบุคลากรที่มีศักยภาพสูงในองค์กรรัฐ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Communication competence development for high potential officials in thai public organizations
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
รุ้ง ศรีอัษฎาพร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วาทวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.498
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้เป็นงานวิจัยเชิงสำรวจ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อสำรวจสถานภาพ ศึกษากระบวนการพัฒนา และค้นหาแนวทางในการเพิ่มศักยภาพความสามารถในการสื่อสารของบุคลากรผู้มีศักยภาพสูงในองค์กรรัฐ ผู้วิจัยใช้แบบสอบถามเป็นเครื่องมือหลักในการเก็บข้อมูลจากกลุ่มตัวอย่างซึ่งเป็นข้าราชการที่เข้าร่วมในระบบข้าราชการผู้มีผลสัมฤทธิ์สูง (High Performance and Potential System – HiPPS) จำนวน 96 คน และกลุ่มตัวอย่างที่เป็นผู้บังคับบัญชาของข้าราชการผู้มีผลสัมฤทธิ์สูง จำนวน 85 คน นอกจากนี้ผู้วิจัยยังได้ข้อมูลเพิ่มเติมจากการสัมภาษณ์เจาะลึกผู้ดูแลระบบ HiPPS ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1.ข้าราชการผู้มีผลสัมฤทธิ์สูงในองค์กรรัฐประเมินตนเองว่า มีความสามารถในการสื่อสารระดับบุคคล กลุ่ม และองค์กร อยู่ในระดับปานกลาง ในขณะที่ผู้บังคับบัญชาประเมินว่า ข้าราชการผู้มีผลสัมฤทธิ์สูงมีความสามารถในการสื่อสารระดับบุคคลอยู่ในระดับดีมาก ส่วนความสามารถในการสื่อสารระดับกลุ่มและองค์กรอยู่ในระดับปานกลาง 2.การพัฒนาความสามารถในการสื่อสารในองค์กรรัฐ มุ่งเน้นที่การสื่อสารด้านการพูด การทำงานเป็นทีม การนำเสนอผลงาน และการฝึกทักษะการใช้ภาษาโดยเฉพาะการใช้ภาษาอังกฤษ 3.ความสามารถในการสื่อสารที่บุคลากรที่มีศักยภาพสูงในองค์กรรัฐควรได้รับการพัฒนา ได้แก่ การจัดการความขัดแย้งและการเจรจาต่อรอง การสื่อสารเพื่อบริหารจัดการ การใช้ภาษาอังกฤษ และการเขียนหนังสือราชการ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This survey research aims at examining the competency levels of high potential government officials’ communication competence. In addition, the researcher investigated the development process of communication competence in the High Performance and Potential System (HiPPS) operated in Thai public organizations. Possible directions for enhancing HiPPS participants’ communication competence were also explored. The researcher utilized questionnaire and interview techniques as research instruments to collect quantitative and qualitative data from 96 HiPPS participants, 85 superiors | and the HiPPS committees. Results of the study indicated that: 1. Sampled HiPPS participants evaluated their competency level of communication as moderately proficient. Meanwhile, the sample group of their superiors reported their HiPPS subordinates’ communication competence as highly proficient at the individual level | but as moderately proficient at the group and organizational levels 2. The development of communication competence within HiPPS program was found to be central on speaking skill, team-building, presentation skill, and English language skill. 3. The findings of this research suggest that areas for future communication competence development for HiPPS participants include conflict resolution and negotiation skill, management communication skill, English language skill, and writing skill for official documents.
Creative Commons License