Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
รูปแบบการสื่อสารในการจัดการการท่องเที่ยวของอำเภอปาย จังหวัดแม่ฮ่องสอน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Communication patterns for tourism management, Pai district, Mae Hong Son province
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปาริชาต สถาปิตานนท์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิเทศศาสตรพัฒนาการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.483
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษารูปแบบการสื่อสารในการจัดการการท่องเที่ยวของอำเภอปาย จังหวัดแม่ฮ่องสอน และเพื่อศึกษาบทบาททางการสื่อสารของผู้นำชุมชนในการจัดการการท่องเที่ยวของอำเภอปาย จังหวัดแม่ฮ่องสอน โดยใช้การวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ (Qualitative Research) ด้วยการวิเคราะห์จากเอกสารที่เกี่ยวข้อง การสังเกตแบบไม่มีส่วนร่วม และการสัมภาษณ์แบบเจาะลึกกับกลุ่มตัวอย่างจำนวน 25 คน ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1.รูปแบบการสื่อสารที่พบในการจัดการการท่องเที่ยวของอำเภอปาย จังหวัดแม่ฮ่องสอนนั้นสามารถเรียงลำดับตามปี 2524- 2552 ได้ดังนี้ 1) การสื่อสารผ่านพูดกับภาพ : จุดเริ่มต้นของการจุดประกายเสน่ห์เมืองปาย เป็นการสื่อสารเรื่องราวของปายผ่านการบอกเล่าแบบปากต่อปากและใช้ภาพถ่ายในการช่วยบรรยายเรื่องราวให้ดูน่าสนใจมากยิ่งขึ้น 2)พลังหมึก รับประกันคุณภาพเที่ยวปาย เป็นรูปแบบการสื่อสารผ่านหนังสือคู่มือนำเที่ยว 3)ขยายเรื่องปายสู่คนไทยในวงกว้าง ใช้การสื่อสารผ่านการประชาสัมพันธ์การท่องเที่ยวของททท. 4)แพร่กระจายเรื่องปายผ่านศิลปินและศิลปะ ใช้รูปแบบการสื่อสารผ่านการตกแต่งร้าน ผ่านสินค้าที่ระลึก รวมทั้งสื่อสิ่งพิมพ์เพื่อสร้างการรับรู้ว่าปายเป็นเมืองแห่งศิลปะ 5)การสื่อสารกับการแก้ไขปัญหา เน้นรูปแบบการสื่อสารผ่านการรวมกลุ่ม การประชุม การใช้วิทยุชุมชนและการประสานความร่วมมือจากหน่วยงานภายนอก 6)วางระบบการสื่อสารอย่างครบวงจร ได้แก่ การสื่อสารผ่านสื่อต่างๆ ที่มีความหลากหลายมากขึ้น ทั้งสื่อมวลชน สื่อบุคคล และสื่ออินเตอร์เน็ต และ 7)พัฒนาการสื่อสารแบบมืออาชีพ ที่เน้นรูปแบบการสื่อสารผ่านสื่อกิจกรรม ควบคู่ไปกับการใช้การสื่อสารการตลาดแบบผสมสาน 2. บทบาททางการสื่อสารของผู้นำชุมชน พบว่า ผู้นำชุมชนมีบทบาททางการสื่อสารในด้านต่างๆ คือ การเป็นผู้ริเริ่มกิจกรรม, การเผยแพร่ประชาสัมพันธ์การท่องเที่ยว, การประสานงานกับหน่วยงานภายนอก, สร้างการมีส่วนร่วมของคนในชุมชน และบทบาทในด้านเป็นที่ปรึกษาและช่วยแก้ไขปัญหาของชาวบ้าน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research has 2 main objectives; 1. To study the pattern of Communications in Tourism Management in Pai District, Mae Hong Son Province. 2. To study the communication role of the community leaders in managing tourism industry in Pai District, Mae Hong Son Province. A qualitative methods with in-depth interview and was applied to collect data include non-participatory observation techniques. The study has shown that : 1.The Communication Patterns for Tourism Management of Pai District, Mae Hong Son Province can be chronologically categorized from B.E. 2524-2552 as followed: (1) Word of mouth and visual communications: The buzz of Pai was initially created by word of mouth, accompanied with photos; (2) Print media: Pai attractions were relayed on travel guides that guaranteed its attractiveness; (3) Tourism Authority of Thailand helped promote Pai to the general public; (4) Arts and artists had an important role in helping promote Pai as an art community in forms of window displays, souvenirs, and print media; (5) Communication and problems solving via group meetings, local gatherings, local radio stations and aids from external units; (6) Integrated Marketing Communications via various Medias such as mass communication, personal communication and internet; (7) Advanced marketing development that emphasizes communications through activities in combination with integrated marketing communications.2. The community leaders have an important role in Pai tourism communication by leading tourism activities, promoting tourist attractions, working closely with the government, encouraging local participation and solving problems for the locals.
Creative Commons License