Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การเปิดรับสื่อการทำนายดวงชะตา ทัศนคติและพฤติกรรมการใช้บริการทำนายดวงชะตาของคนกรุงเทพฯ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Media exposure of fortune telling, attitude and usage behavior of the services toward fortune telling of the people in Bangkok Metropolis
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุวัฒนา วงษ์กะพันธ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิเทศศาสตรพัฒนาการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.474
Abstract
ศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่าง การเปิดรับสื่อการทำนายดวงชะตา ทัศนคติ และพฤติกรรมการใช้บริการทำนายดวงชะตาของคนกรุงเทพฯ กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในการศึกษามีจำนวนทั้งสิ้น 400 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูล ได้แก่ แบบสอบถาม การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลใช้การแจกแจงความถี่ ค่าร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย ค่าสัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์แบบเพียร์สันประมวลผลโดยใช้โปรแกรมสำเร็จรูป SPSS ผลการวิจัยมีดังต่อไปนี้ 1. คนกรุงเทพฯ ส่วนใหญ่มีการเปิดรับสื่อการทำนายดวงชะตาจากสื่อบุคคลอยู่ในระดับต่ำมาก จากสื่อมวลชนในระดับต่ำ จากสื่อเฉพาะกิจในระดับต่ำมาก จากสื่อประกอบการทำนายดวงชะตาในระดับต่ำ จากสื่ออินเทอร์เน็ตในระดับต่ำมาก และจากโทรศัพท์มือถือในระดับต่ำมาก 2. คนกรุงเทพฯ ส่วนใหญ่มีทัศนคติต่อเรื่องการทำนายดวงชะตาในระดับปานกลาง 3. คนกรุงเทพฯ ส่วนใหญ่มีพฤติกรรมใช้บริการทำนายดวงชะตาในระดับต่ำ 4. การเปิดรับสื่อการทำนายดวงชะตาจากสื่อบุคคล สื่อมวลชน สื่อเฉพาะกิจ สื่อประกอบการทำนายดวงชะตา และสื่ออินเทอร์เน็ต มีความสัมพันธ์เชิงบวกกับทัศนคติที่มีต่อเรื่องการใช้บริการทำนายดวงชะตา 5. การเปิดรับสื่อการทำนายดวงชะตาจากโทรศัพท์มือถือ ไม่มีความสัมพันธ์กับทัศนคติที่มีต่อเรื่องการทำนายดวงชะตา 6. การเปิดรับสื่อการทำนายดวงชะตาจากสื่อบุคคล และสื่อมวลชน สื่อเฉพาะกิจ สื่อประกอบการทำนายดวงชะตา สื่ออินเทอร์เน็ต และโทรศัพท์มือถือ มีความสัมพันธ์เชิงบวกกับพฤติกรรมการใช้บริการทำนายดวงชะตา 7. ทัศนคติที่มีต่อเรื่องการทำนายดวงชะตา มีความสัมพันธ์เชิงบวกกับพฤติกรรมการใช้บริการทำนายดวงชะตา
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To study the relationships among media exposure of fortune telling, attitude and usage behavior of the services toward fortune telling of the people in Bangkok Metropolitan area. Questionnaires were used to collect the data from 400 samples. The data analysis included frequency, percentage, mean and Pearson's product moment correlation coefficient by using SPSS program. The findings were firstly most Bangkok residents responded to mass media exposure of fortune telling at a very low level. In particular, the response to special media channel was also at a very low level, to fortune-telling program at a low level and to mobile phone channel a very low level. Secondly, most Bangkok resident attitudes toward the fortune-telling activity are moderately positive. Thirdly, they tend to use the service at a low level. Fourthly, the consumer responses to different media channels, including personal media, mass media, fortune-telling program, special media and internet positively correlate with the attitudes towards the usage of fortune-telling service. Fifthly, the consumer responded to cell phone channel are uncorrelated with the attitudes towards the usage of fortune-telling service. Sixthly, the consumer responded to personal media, mass media, special media channel, fortune-telling program channel, internet channel and mobile phone channel positively correlate with the usage behavior of the service. Lastly, the attitudes toward fortune-telling activity positively correlate with the usage behavior of the service.
Creative Commons License