Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
สถานภาพความรู้เศรษฐกิจสร้างสรรค์และศักยภาพของอุตสาหกรรมภาพยนตร์ไทยในการพัฒนาสู่เศรษฐกิจสร้างสรรค์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Status of knowledge on creative economy and the potential of Thai film industry towards creative economy
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พิรงรอง รามสูต
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
นิเทศศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.374
Abstract
งานวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ดังนี้ ประการที่หนึ่งเพื่อศึกษาถึงสถานภาพสารสนเทศที่มีหัวข้อเกี่ยวกับเศรษฐกิจ สร้างสรรค์และอุตสาหกรรมสร้างสรรค์ทั้งในประเทศและต่างประเทศ ประการที่สองเพื่อศึกษาถึงศักยภาพของ ภาคอุตสาหกรรมสร้างสรรค์โดยเน้นกรณีของอุตสาหกรรมภาพยนตร์ไทยในการก้าวเข้าสู่เศรษฐกิจสร้างสรรค์ และประการที่ สามเพื่อพัฒนาข้อเสนอแนะในการพัฒนาเศรษฐกิจสร้างสรรค์ส าหรับประเทศไทย การศึกษาครั้งนี้ใช้การวิจัยเชิงเอกสาร การ วิเคราะห์นโยบายและการสัมภาษณ์ผู้ให้ข้อมูลส าคัญในการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูล ผลการวิจัยพบว่า การทบทวนแนวคิดและการวิจัยในเรื่องเศรษฐกิจสร้างสรรค์สะท้อนถึงมิติทางแนวคิดที่ส าคัญ ในสองสาขาวิชาได้แก่มิติสาขาด้านเศรษฐศาสตร์ และด้านสื่อและวัฒนธรรมศึกษา มุมมองสาขาวิชาเศรษฐศาสตร์มองว่า สถาบันเศรษฐกิจ ท าหน้าที่หลักในการขับเคลื่อนเบื้องต้นและเป็นหน่วยงานกลางในการผลักดันให้เกิดเศรษฐกิจในรูปแบบ ใหม่ มุมมองทางเศรษฐศาสตร์มุ่งเน้นเศรษฐกิจมหภาคและให้ความส าคัญกับอัตราการเจริญเติบโตทางเศรษฐกิจ การจ้าง งาน การสร้างผลก าไรและความมั่งคั่งระหว่างประเทศ ซึ่งเน้นการส่งออกสินค้าทางวัฒนธรรม และมองว่า วัฒนธรรมเป็น เพียงสินค้าในการบริโภคประเภทหนึ่งเท่านั้น ในอีกทางหนึ่งมุมมองทางด้านสื่อและวัฒนธรรมให้ความส าคัญกับผู้ผลิตทาง วัฒนธรรมและการแลกเปลี่ยนความหมายในวัฒนธรรม ซึ่งเป็นจุดเริ่มต้นและมีบทบาทหลักในการสร้างเศรษฐกิจใหม่ เครือข่ายการแลกเปลี่ยนทางวัฒนธรรม การมีส่วนร่วมทางวัฒนธรรม และการสร้างเอกลักษณ์เฉพาะและธ ารงรักษาไว้ซึ่ง วัฒนธรรม เป็นองค์ประกอบพื้นฐานของเศรษฐกิจสร้างสรรค์ เนื่องจากวัฒนธรรมมีความส าคัญมากกว่าการเป็นเพียงสินค้า ในการบริโภค ทั้งนี้ในด้านศักยภาพของอุตสาหกรรมสร้างสรรค์ไทย ผู้วิจัยได้พัฒนาดัชนีชี้วัดเพื่อศึกษาตัวชี้วัดของศักยภาพ ด้านต่างๆที่เกี่ยวข้องกับความสร้างสรรค์ส าหรับอุตสาหกรรมภาพยนตร์ไทย พบว่ามีศักยภาพในระดับค่อนข้างสูง จุดแข็ง ของอุตสาหกรรมภาพยนตร์ไทยประกอบด้วยแรงงานที่สร้างสรรค์มีทักษะและมีจิตใจในด้านการบริการเป็นอย่างดี ส าหรับ จุดอ่อนของอุตสาหกรรมภาพยนตร์ไทยอยู่ที่โครงสาธารณูปโภคพื้นฐานทั้งในด้านเทคโนโลยีและสังคม ซึ่งเป็นข้อจ ากัด โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งความไม่ยืดหยุ่นของกฎหมายที่เกี่ยวข้องกับภาพยนตร์ที่ยังคงปรากฏถึงการเซ็นเซอร์และการควบคุม เสรีภาพในการแสดงออก ซึ่งเห็นได้จากการขาดแคลนในด้านการวิจัยและพัฒนาในด้านนี้ การศึกษาครั้งนี้พัฒนา ข้อเสนอแนะให้มีการจัดตั้งองค์การอิสระมหาชนเพื่อท าหน้าที่เป็นองค์กรกลางในการส่งเสริมและสนับสนุนเศรษฐกิจ สร้างสรรค์ในส่วนของภาคส่วนอุตสาหกรรมภาพยนตร์ไทยโดยให้ครอบคลุมถึงห่วงโซ่มูลค่าการผลิตของอุตสาหกรรมตั้งแต่ ช่องทางการผลิต การเผยแพร่และการบริโภคไทย องค์การใหม่นื้จะท าหน้าที่บูรณาการระหว่างหน่วยงานภาคสาธารณะและ ภาครัฐเพื่อสร้างศักยภาพในการก้าวเข้าสู่เศรษฐกิจสร้างสรรค์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research has the following objectives: 1) to study the status of information and research on topics related to creative economy, locally and internationally; 2) to study the potential of Thai film industry in fostering a creative economy; and 3) to develop recommendations and guidelines for the development of creative economy for film industry in Thailand. The study uses documentary research, policy analysis and key informant interviews for data collection. According to the research, the reviewed literature and research on creative economy reflect two major theoretical dimensions – economic, and media and cultural studies. From an economic dimension, economic institutions related government agencies and industrial corporations are seen as the prime movers and central agent in mobilizing the changes in the new economic formation. The economic perspective is macro in focus and emphasizes such issues as economic growth, employment, profit-seeking and international wealth derived from exports of cultural products. Culture is seen only as a consumable product. On the other hand, the media and cultural studies perspective sees cultural producers and the exchange of meanings in cultures as the beginning and progenitor of changes in the new economy. Networks of cultural exchanges, cultural participation and creation and promotion of cultural identity are seen as fundamental components in a creative economy. In this light, culture is seen as more meaningful than just a consumable product. As for the Thai film industry, the researcher has gauged broadly from a self-constructed film creativity index and finds that there is a significantly high potential of which the strengths are mainly reflected through creative labor, skilled craftsmanship, and service-mindedness of workers in the film industry. As for weaknesses of the Thai film industry, infrastructure, both technological and social, is found to be major limitations, especially the inflexibility of film-related laws that still prefer censorship and control of freedom of expression as well as the shortage of research and development in this area. The study concludes by recommending that an independent public enterprise be set up to be a central agent in promotion of a creative economy in the Thai film sector by covering the entire value chain in the industry from production, distribution to consumption outlet. The new enterprise will integrate between public and private sectors in capacity-building towards the new creative economy.
Share
COinS