Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
พัฒนาการ หน้าที่ และผลกระทบของหน้าต่างโฆษณาบนอินเทอร์เน็ต
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development, function and impact of the pop-up ads on the internet
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กาญจนา แก้วเทพ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การสื่อสารมวลชน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.462
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ในการวิจัยทั้งหมด 4 ข้อ (1) เพื่อศึกษาถึงลำดับพัฒนาการของหน้าต่างโฆษณาบนอินเทอร์เน็ต (2) เพื่อศึกษาเกี่ยวกับหน้าที่ของหน้าต่างโฆษณาบนอินเทอร์เน็ตเพื่อใช้ในการโฆษณา/ประชาสัมพันธ์ (3) เพื่อศึกษาถึงปัจจัยในการเลือกใช้หน้าต่างโฆษณาในการโฆษณา/ประชาสัมพันธ์ และ (4) เพื่อศึกษาถึงผลกระทบของหน้าต่างโฆษณาที่มีต่อผู้ใช้อินเทอร์เน็ตในแง่ของการเปิดรับ ทัศนคติ และพฤติกรรมการหลีกเลี่ยงหน้าต่างโฆษณา การวิจัยนี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพร่วมกับการวิจัยเชิงสถิติ เก็บข้อมูลด้วยวิธีการสำรวจ การสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก และการใช้แบบสอบถาม โดยมีแหล่งข้อมูลทั้งหมด 3 แหล่ง (1) หน้าต่างโฆษณาบนอินเทอร์เน็ตจากเว็บไซต์ 30 เว็บไซต์ (2) ผู้ผลิตและวางแผนสื่อโฆษณาจาก 4 องค์กร (3) ผู้ใช้อินเทอร์เน็ตจำนวน 200 คน โดยมีลักษณะทางประชากรคือ กลุ่มนักศึกษาระดับอุดมศึกษา เพศชายและหญิง ที่อาศัยอยู่ในเขตกรุงเทพมหานคร ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1. พัฒนาการของหน้าต่างโฆษณาแบ่งออกเป็น 3 ยุค คือ ยุคที่ 1 ยุคกำเนิดหน้าต่างโฆษณาซึ่งเริ่มมีการใช้งานอย่างแพร่หลาย รูปแบบหน้าต่างโฆษณาที่ใช้เป็นแบบปรากฏแยกจากหน้าเว็บไซต์ (Pop-up) ยุคที่ 2 ยุคหน้าต่างโฆษณาถูกปิดกั้น เนื่องจากการเกิดโปรแกรม/ฟังชั่นที่ใช้ต่อต้านการแสดงผลของหน้าต่างโฆษณา (Pop-up blocker) และยุคที่ 3 หน้าต่างโฆษณาลอยซึ่งหน้าต่างโฆษณาเป็นแบบปรากฏอยู่บนหน้าเดียวกันกับเว็บไซต์ (Hover pop-up) เพื่อการหลีกเลี่ยงการใช้โปรแกรม/ฟังก์ชั่นต่อต้านการแสดงผล แต่ในยุคนี้ยังคงมีการใช้หน้าต่างโฆษณาแบบปรากฏแยกจากหน้าเว็บไซต์ในยุคแรกควบคู่ไปด้วย 1. หน้าที่ของหน้าต่างโฆษณาแบ่งเป็น 2 เกณฑ์ 1.1 เกณฑ์ฐานะของสื่อ 2 หน้าที่ แบ่งเป็น สื่อหลักและสื่อรอง 1.2 เกณฑ์วัตถุประสงค์ในการสื่อสาร 5 หน้าที่ เรียงตามลำดับความสำคัญ (1) การให้ข้อมูลข่าวสาร (2) การสนับสนุนกิจกรรมการสื่อสารการตลาด (3) การเตือนความทรงจำ เสริมสร้างความมั่นใจ (4) การโน้มน้าวกระตุ้นให้เกิดการซื้อ และ (5) การแสดงรายการ 2. ปัจจัยในการเลือกใช้หน้าต่างโฆษณาที่สำคัญที่สุดคือ อัตราค่าโฆษณา (Advertising rates) ส่วนปัจจัยอื่นๆ จะเป็นปัจจัยเสริมที่นำมาช่วยในการพิจารณา 3. การเปิดรับ ทัศนคติ และพฤติกรรมการหลีกเลี่ยงหน้าต่างโฆษณาของผู้ใช้อินเทอร์เน็ต มีความสัมพันธ์กันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 โดยที่ผู้ใช้อินเทอร์เน็ตมีทัศนคติที่เป็นกลางต่อหน้าต่างโฆษณา ซึ่งมีการเปิดรับหน้าต่างโฆษณาด้วยความบังเอิญ มีแรงจูงใจในการเปิดรับคือเนื้อหาที่มากับหน้าต่างโฆษณา และในการหลีกเลี่ยงมีพฤติกรรมการหลีกเลี่ยงหน้าต่างโฆษณา เนื่องจากมีความถี่ในการปรากฏมากเกินไป และมีข้อมูลที่ทำหน้าที่ในการโน้มน้าวใจกระตุ้นให้เกิดการซื้อ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aimed at an 4 points (1) to study the sequence development of the Pop-up advertising on the Internet (2) to study the function of the Pop-up on the Internet for use in advertising/public relations (3) to study the factors that made people select to use the pop-up for advertising / public relations, and (4) to study the impact of the pop-up to the Internet users in terms of attitude and behavior to open or avoid the ads. This research is qualitative and quantitative research. Data collected by survey methods. Depth interviews and use of questionnaires. The samples from all 3 sources of information sources (1) Pop-up advertising from 30 sites (2) 4 production and advertising planning organizations (3) 200 Internet users with various demographic background. The research found: 1. Development of the pop-up is divided into 3 periods: First period is “the beginning of pop-up ads" that the pop-up advertising is displayed separately from the website. Second period is “the pop-up ads blocked" by using the program or function against the display window ads (Pop-up blocker). The last period is “hover pop-up" that the pop-up ad is appearing on the same site in order to avoid the use of pop-up blocker. But today both type of the pop-up ads display are found. 2. Page ad window is divided into 2 criteria. 2.1 Status of use is divided into 2: (1) as main media and (2) as supplementary media. 2.2 Objective of use is divided into 5 sorted by priority: (1) Informing (2) Assisting Other Company Efforts (3) Reminding, Increasing Salience and Adding Value (4) Influencing and (5) Listing. 3.The main factors in selecting the pop-up advertising is the rates advertising (Advertising rates) and the other factors will be a supplement in decision-making. 4. Exposure, attitudes, and behavior to avoid the pop-up advertising of Internet users are related statistically significant at the 0.05. The Internet users, who are exposed to ads accidentally, have a neutral attitude on the pop-up advertising. The motivation to expose to the pop-up advertising is to get the relevant content in pop-up advertising. Too frequent pop-up ads cause the avoidance behavior. Moreover the internet users also avoid the pop-up advertising which contained the buying-stimulating information.
Share
COinS