Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การบริหารจัดการเคเบิลทีวีท้องถิ่นจังหวัดอุบลราชธานี
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Management of local cable television in Ubonratchathani province
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ณาณัฏฐ์ธัญ วงศ์บ้านดู่
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การสื่อสารมวลชน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.452
Abstract
บริษัทเคเบิลทีวีท้องถิ่น จังหวัดอุบลราชธานีมีโครงสร้างแตกต่างกัน โดยบริษัท อุบลราชธานี โสภณเคเบิลทีวีมีผู้ก่อตั้งเป็นอดีตนักการเมืองในภาคตะวันออก และดำเนินงานโดยกลุ่มนักธุรกิจในภาคตะวันออกร่วมกับนักธุรกิจในท้องถิ่น ขณะที่บริษัทราชธานีเคเบิลทีวีก่อตั้งและดำเนินงานโดยกลุ่มนักธุรกิจในท้องถิ่น ลักษณะโครงสร้างดังกล่าวมีผลต่อการบริหารจัดการ นโยบายการดำเนินงาน การบริหารการผลิต การจัดหารายการท้องถิ่น และการบริหารการตลาดของช่องรายการท้องถิ่น โดยส่งผลให้รูปแบบและเนื้อหารายการท้องถิ่นที่แต่ละบริษัทนำเสนอมีลักษณะแตกต่างกัน คือรูปแบบรายการท้องถิ่นของโสภณเคเบิลทีวีส่วนใหญ่เป็นรายการสนทนาและสัมภาษณ์ รายการข่าว ซึ่งเนื้อหารายการส่วนใหญ่เป็นการให้ข้อมูลเกี่ยวกับหน่วยงานราชการในท้องถิ่น ให้ความบันเทิงด้านศิลปวัฒนธรรม ขณะที่รูปแบบรายการท้องถิ่นอาร์ทีวีแชนแนลของราชธานีเคเบิลทีวีส่วนใหญ่เป็นรายการข่าว รายการดนตรีและเพลง ซึ่งเนื้อหารายการส่วนใหญ่เป็นรายการสาระความรู้เกี่ยวกับสังคมและวัฒนธรรม สาธารณสุขการแพทย์ และความบันเทิงเกี่ยวกับศิลปวัฒนธรรมท้องถิ่น แต่รายการโฆษณาประชาสัมพันธ์ของทั้งสองสถานีส่วนใหญ่เป็นการโฆษณาสินค้าและบริการของร้านค้าในท้องถิ่น เมื่อศึกษาเปรียบเทียบ เนื้อหารายการท้องถิ่นของทั้งสองบริษัทพบว่า รายการท้องถิ่นของบริษัทที่ก่อตั้งและดำเนินงานโดยกลุ่มนักธุรกิจในท้องถิ่น นำเสนอเหตุการณ์และเรื่องราวเกี่ยวกับชุมชนท้องถิ่นค่อนข้างมาก ขณะที่เนื้อหารายการของบริษัทที่ดำเนินงานโดยกลุ่มคนต่างถิ่นส่วนใหญ่เป็นข้อมูลทั่วไปที่ไม่จำเพาะเรื่องท้องถิ่น ลักษณะโครงสร้างการเป็นเจ้าของจึงน่าจะเป็นปัจจัยสำคัญที่มีอิทธิพลต่อการบริหารการผลิต การนำเสนอเนื้อหาและรูปแบบรายการท้องถิ่น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The local cable televisions in Ubonratchathani province have 2 distinct structures. The founder of Ubonratchathani Sophon Cable TV was the ex-politician in eastern Thailand, the company executives were the group of businessman in eastern region join with local trades. While Ratchathani Cable TV was originated and operates by the group of local businessman. Those structures affected the local channel management: administration, policy, programming, and marketing, which caused their local program's genre and content to be different. The result found that Sophon Channel's program genre was mostly news, talk and interview, its content was mainly about local government sectors' information, and the entertainment in arts and culture. While RTV Channel's program genre was mostly news and music. Its main content was information about local society and culture, medicine and public health, and its entertainment program presented local arts and culture matter mainly. While the advertising program content of both channels were mostly local commerce and services. By comparing the local program's content of the 2 companies, we found that the company which was originated and operate by local businessman mainly presented local-involved stories. But the other, settled up by non-local man, mostly presented general information that was not local subject specifically. So the ownership might be the important factor which had an effect on the production and presentation of genre and content of local programs
Creative Commons License