Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การสื่อสารระหว่างรายการโทรทัศน์แนวไลฟ์สไตล์ "มาร์ธา" กับผู้ชม
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The communication between lifestyle television program "MARTHA" and the audience
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปาริชาต สถาปิตานนท์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การสื่อสารมวลชน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.432
Abstract
การวิจัยเรื่อง การสื่อสารระหว่างรายการโทรทัศน์แนวไลฟ์สไตล์ “มาร์ธา" กับผู้ชม มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ (1) ทราบรูปแบบไลฟ์สไตล์ที่รายการไลฟ์สไตล์ทางโทรทัศน์ “มาร์ธา" นำเสนอ(2) เข้าใจการสื่อความหมายของรูปแบบไลฟ์สไตล์ในรายการแนวไลฟ์สไตล์ทางโทรทัศน์ “มาร์ธา"และเทคนิคการสื่อสารการตลาดแบบบูรณาการที่พบในรายการแนวไลฟ์สไตล์ทางโทรทัศน์ “มาร์ธา" (3) ทราบการแบ่งปันทางวัฒนธรรมที่นำเสนอในรายการไลฟ์สไตล์ทางโทรทัศน์ “มาร์ธา" และปฏิสัมพันธ์ทางสังคมกึ่งความจริงกับ “มาร์ธา สจ๊วร์ต" ใช้การวิจัยแบบผสมผสานที่ศึกษาจากการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลจากเทปบันทึกของรายการ “มาร์ธา" และการแจกแบบสอบถามกับผู้ชมรายการชาวไทยผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ว่า (1) รายการไลฟ์สไตล์ทางโทรทัศน์ “มาร์ธา" นำเสนอรูปแบบไลฟ์สไตล์ในลักษณะของ “การขายไลฟ์สไตล์เพื่อสนับสนุนบริโภคนิยมแบบมีส่วนร่วม" (2) รายการไลฟ์สไตล์ทางโทรทัศน์ “มาร์ธา" มีการสื่อสารผ่านเนื้อหาไลฟ์สไตล์ซึ่งเป็นเรื่องราวธรรมดาๆ ที่ปรากฎในชีวิตประจำวันของบุคคลทั่วไป นอกจากนั้นพบว่ามีการสอดแทรกโฆษณาเข้าไว้ในเนื้อหาของรายการตลอดจนมีการกระตุ้นการมีส่วนร่วมของผู้ชม (3) รายการไลฟ์สไตล์ทางโทรทัศน์ “มาร์ธา" มีการสื่อสารการตลาดของผลิตภัณฑ์ในเครือของมาร์ธาสจ๊วร์ตลิฟวิ่ง ออมนิมีเดีย (Martha Stewart Living Omnimedia) ซึ่งเป็นบริษัทผลิตสินค้าและบริการด้าน ไลฟ์สไตล์และเป็นบริษัทผู้ผลิตรายการ “มาร์ธา" โดยมีการใช้เครื่องมือทางการสื่อสารการตลาดแบบบูรณาการภายในรายการ อาทิ การโฆษณา การตลาดทางตรง การตลาดเชิงกิจกรรม การส่งเสริมการขาย และการประชาสัมพันธ์ (4) ผู้ชมรายการมีระดับการแบ่งปันทางวัฒนธรรมที่นำเสนอในรายการไลฟ์สไตล์ทางโทรทัศน์ “มาร์ธา" ในระดับปานกลาง และมีปฏิสัมพันธ์ทางสังคมกึ่งความจริงกับ มาร์ธา สจ๊วร์ต ในระดับปานกลาง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of this reseach, the communication between lifestyle television program and the audience, are to (1) study the lifestyle format which lifestyle television program “Martha" presented (2) understand the signification of lifesyle format in “Martha" and the integrated marketing communication technique that are found in lifestyle television show “Martha" (3) study the cultural shareabilty that presented in lifestyle television show “Martha" and the parasocial interaction with “Martha Stewart". This study utilized the method of multiple methodology : textual analysis and survey research. The results of the research are as follow : (1) Lifestyle television program “Martha" presents itself by using the “Lifestyle Selling via Participation to Support Consumerism" format. (2) Lifestyle television program “Martha" employs lifestyle content which is ordinary everyday life events. Moreover, tie-in advertising and impulsion for audience participation are found in the program. (3) Lifestyle television program “Martha" acts as a marketing communication channel for Martha Stewart Omnimedia, Inc., the lifestyle products and survices enterprise which is also the producer of lifestyle television program “Martha". Integrated marketing tools are found in the program, such as advertising, direct marketing, event marketing, sales promotion and public relation. (4) The survey shows that the cultural shareablity of lifestyle television program “Martha" and the parasocial interaction with “Martha Stewart" is moderate.
Creative Commons License