Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การสื่อความหมายด้วยการสื่อสารเกี่ยวกับการสื่อสารในรายการโทรทัศน์ ทรู อะคาเดมี แฟนเทเซีย ฤดูกาลที่ 4
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The signification of metacommunication in True Academy Fantasia season 4 TV program
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ณาณัฏฐ์ธัญ วงศ์บ้านดู่
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การสื่อสารมวลชน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.431
Abstract
ศึกษาการสื่อความหมายด้วย “การสื่อสารเกี่ยวกับการสื่อสาร" (Metacommunication) โดยผู้วิจัยได้วิเคราะห์จากตัวบทของรายการเรียลลิตี้ทีวี ทรู อะคาเดมี แฟนเทเชีย ฤดูกาลที่ 4 (เอเอฟ 4) ซึ่งเป็นรายการโทรทัศน์ที่ผสมผสานกันระหว่างรายการเรียลลิตี้โชว์ชีวิตของนักล่าฝันและเกมโชว์แข่งขันร้องเพลง โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์หลักในการวิจัย 2 ประการ คือ (1) เพื่อศึกษาวิธีการสื่อสารเกี่ยวกับการสื่อสารให้กับนักล่าฝันในรายการ และ (2) เพื่อทราบความหมายเนื้อหาของรายการและนักล่าฝันที่ถูกสื่อสารผ่านทางโทรทัศน์ ผลการวิจัยพบว่ามีการสื่อสารเกี่ยวกับการสื่อสารเกิดขึ้นในรายการอย่างจงใจจากผู้ผลิตรายการและมีประสิทธิภาพ 4 วิธี คือ (1) วิธีการสื่อความหมายผ่านกล้อง (TV Cameras) (2) วิธีการสื่อความหมายผ่านคำพูด (Spoken words) (3) วิธีการสื่อความหมายจากความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างนักล่าฝัน (Relationships) และ (4) วิธีการสื่อความหมายจากข้อความแสดงความคิดเห็น (SMS) นอกจากนี้ ผู้วิจัยยังพบว่าทีมงานผู้ผลิตรายการจงใจสื่อความหมายเกี่ยวกับนักล่าฝันผ่านทางวิธีการทั้ง 4 ด้วยการนำเสนอบุคลิกลักษณะ สีหน้า ท่าทาง พฤติกรรม ทักษะการร้องเพลง การเต้น และการแสดงของแต่ละคน ผลการวิจัยยังชี้ให้เห็นว่า วิธีการสื่อสารเกี่ยวกับการสื่อสารทั้ง 4 วิธี และความหมายของนักล่าฝันที่ถูกสื่ออย่างจงใจนั้น สามารถดึงดูดผู้ชมให้ติดตามรายการและเข้ามาเป็นส่วนหนึ่งของรายการได้อย่างแยบยล อันนำไปสู่การสร้างพฤติกรรมการโหวตที่สร้างความสำเร็จทั้งด้านความนิยมและรายได้ให้กับรายการ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To find out the signification of metacommunication through the textual analysis of the reality TV program entitled “True Academy Fantasia Season 4" (AF4) which is the hybrid television genres between lives’ contenders (“Dream Pursuers") reality show and singing contest game show. The two main objectives of the research are (1) to analyze the process of metacommunication towards “Dream Pursuers" and (2) to find out the intended meanings of program messages and Dream Pursuers commuinicated through TV screen. The research finds that producers used 4 types of metacommunication intentionally and effectively. They are (1) metacommunication through TV cameras, (2) metacommunication through spoken words, (3) metacommunication through relationships among Dream Pursuers, and (4) metacommunication through SMS. Moreover, the researcher finds that the producers deliberately communicate the meanings of “Dream Pursuers" by presenting their individual characteristics, facial expressions, gestures, behaviors, singing, dancing and acting skills. Besides, the 4 types of metacommunication and the intended meanings of Dream Pursuers subtly encourage audiences to follow the program, become part of it, and cast their votes which result in the success of the program in terms of its popularity and income.
Creative Commons License