Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การพึ่งพาและการใช้ประโยชน์ข่าวสารและความรู้ด้านการเกษตรจากสื่อใหม่ของเกษตรกรไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Thai farmer's new media dependency and uses of agricultural information and knowledge
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พิรงรอง รามสูต
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วารสารสนเทศ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.536
Abstract
ศึกษาพฤติกรรมการพึ่งพา การรับรู้ และการใช้ประโยชน์ข่าวสารและความรู้ด้านการเกษตรจากสื่อใหม่ รวมทั้งวิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างปัจจัยสภาวะทางสังคมด้านเศรษฐกิจการเกษตร ปัจจัยบทบาทสื่อ และปัจจัยความต้องการส่วนบุคคลของเกษตรกรกับการพึ่งพาสื่อใหม่ โดยสำรวจจาก (1) กลุ่มเกษตรกรที่เข้าใช้อินเทอร์เน็ต จำนวน 300 คน และ (2) กลุ่มเกษตรกรที่ไม่ใช้อินเทอร์เน็ต จำนวน 100 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลคือ แบบสอบถาม การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลใช้การแจกแจงความถี่ ค่าเฉลี่ย ค่าร้อยละ ค่าสัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์แบบเพียร์สัน และค่าสถิติ t-test ประมวลผลโดยคอมพิวเตอร์โปรแกรมสำเร็จรูป SPSS for Windows ผลการวิจัยพบว่า (1) ปัจจัยการรับรู้สภาวะทางสังคมด้านเศรษฐกิจการเกษตร มีความสัมพันธ์เชิงสอดคล้องกับพฤติกรรมการพึ่งพาสื่อเว็บไซต์การเกษตร อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 (2) ปัจจัยการรับรู้บทบาทสื่อด้านการเกษตร ปัจจัยความต้องการใช้ข้อมูลการเกษตร และปัจจัยความต้องการจำเป็นของเกษตรกรด้านการเกษตร มีความสัมพันธ์เชิงสอดคล้องกับพฤติกรรมการพึ่งพาสื่อเว็บไซต์การเกษตร อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.01 (3) กลุ่มเกษตรกรที่ใช้สื่ออินเทอร์เน็ตมีทัศนคติในทางบวกต่อสื่อใหม่ มากกว่ากลุ่มเกษตรกรที่ไม่ใช้ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิตที่ระดับ 0.01.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The research objectives are (1) to study new media dependency, perception and uses of agricultural information and knowledge and (2) to analyze the relationship between new media dependency and the perception on agricultural social condition media role in disseminating agricultural information and needs for agricultural information and knowledge. This research was studied on group of 300 farmers that use the internet and group another of 100 farmers who do not use the internet. Questionnaires were used in this survey research. SPSS program was utilized to analyze data using statistics such as frequency distribution, means, percentage, Pearson’s Product Moment Correlation Coefficient, and t-test to study variables and test hypothesis. Research results are as follows : (1) Farmer’s perception on agricultural social condition is significantly and positively correlated with their agricultural website dependency at p = 0.05 level. (2) Farmer’s perception on the role of media in agricultural, the need for agricultural information using and the need for solving agricultural problems are significantly and positively correlated with the agricultural website dependency at p = 0.01 level. (3) A group of farmers using internet has more positive attitude new media than a group of non-new media users with significant positive correlation at p = 0.01.
Creative Commons License