Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
หนังสือพิมพ์กับกรอบในการสะท้อนระบอบทักษิณวิเคราะห์ตามแนวคิดของนิทเช่
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Newspaper and the framing of the Thaksin regime : a Nietzschean analysis
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พิรงรอง รามสูต
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วารสารสนเทศ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.525
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาการกำหนดกรอบเนื้อหา (Content Framing) ของหนังสือพิมพ์ในการสะท้อนระบอบระบอบทักษิณ และวิเคราะห์ตามแนวคิดของ นิทเช่ โดยเลือกกลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นหนังสือพิมพ์ 2 ฉบับ ได้แก่ กรุงเทพธุรกิจ และโพสต์ทูเดย์ และศึกษาการกำหนดกรอบด้วยวิธีวิเคราะห์เนื้อหา (Content Analysis) และ วิธีการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก (In-depth Interview) บรรณาธิการและผู้สื่อข่าว จากนั้นใช้วิธีการวิเคราะห์วาทกรรม (Discourse Analysis) จากกรอบเรื่องที่ปรากฎ ด้วยการประยุกต์ความรู้ในมิติเชิง จริยศาสตร์ ตรรกศาสตร์ และสุนทรียศาสตร์ ตามแนวคิดของ นิทเช่ พร้อมกับใช้วิธีการศึกษาประวัติศาสตร์แบบวงศาวิทยา (Genealoy) มาใช้วิเคราะห์วาทกรรม เพื่ออธิบายถึงบทบาทและหน้าที่ของหนังสือพิมพ์ในการสะท้อนระบอบทักษิณ ณ ช่วงเวลาหนึ่ง ผลการศึกษาพบว่า หนังสือพิมพ์ กำหนดกรอบในการสะท้อนระบอบทักษิณต่างกันใน 4 ช่วงเวลา 1.ช่วงที่ พ.ต.ท.ทักษิณ รับตำแหน่ง 3 ปีแรก เป็นช่วงแห่งการเรียนรู้นโยบายแบบทักษิณ หนังสือพิมพ์จึงกำหนดกรอบที่เน้นความโดดเด่นของรัฐบาลและนายกรัฐมนตรี 2.ช่วงที่สังคมให้ความสำคัญปัญหาคอร์รัปชั่นในรัฐบาลทักษิณ และการที่ตระกูลชินวัตรขายหุ้นบริษัทชิน คอร์ปอเรชั่นให้กองทุนเทมาเซก สิงคโปร์ หนังสือพิมพ์กำหนดกรอบเรื่องในเชิงตรวจสอบและกดดัน พ.ต.ท.ทักษิณให้ลาออก 3. ช่วงหลังจากที่พ.ต.ท.ทักษิณ ยุบสภาแล้ว หนังสือพิมพ์ยังกำหนดกรอบชี้นำให้เห็นข้อเสียของระบอบทักษิณและกดดันให้ พ.ต.ท.ทักษิณ วางมือทางการเมือง และ 4.หลังจากการรัฐประหาร หนังสือพิมพ์กำหนดกรอบในการติดตามระบอบทักษิณที่ยังคงหลงเหลืออยู่ วาทกรรมที่หนังสือพิมพ์ผลิตขึ้นมาหลังจากการกำหนดกรอบ เป็นไปตามแนวคิดของนิทเช่ เนื่องจาก ในเชิงจริยศาสตร์ หนังสือพิมพ์สะท้อนการให้คุณค่าทางจริยธรรมของผู้นำขึ้นมาในช่วงเวลาเฉพาะ ในเชิงตรรกศาสตร์ เนื่องจากหนังสือพิมพ์ต่อต้านการใช้เหตุผลของพ.ต.ท.ทักษิณ เพราะเชื่อว่าเป็นการทำตามความปรารถนาส่วนตัว และในเชิงสุนทรียศาตร์ เนื่องจากมีทั้งการสะท้อนด้านอุดมคติและด้านเลวร้ายของระบอบทักษิณ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims at studying the framing of content in quality newspapers that reflect the Thaksin regime, using the perspective of Friedreich Neitzche as a framework. Two quality newspapers – Krungthep thurapit and Post Today – are selected for the study. The study uses these methods -- content analysis, in-depth interview with reporters and editors, discourse analysis, and genealogical analysis to help unravel the role and normative performance of the studied news media in reflecting the Thaksin regime to the Thai public. In the discourse analysis, the researcher emphasizes on three main values, postulated to have gone missing in current journalism, as framework – ethics, logics, and aesthetics. The study finds that the studied newspapers frame the Thaksin regime differently in the four selected periods of study: 1) During the first three years (the honeymoon period 2001-2004), the studied newspapers’s frame emphasize the prominence of the Thaksin government and Thaksin Shinawatra as a leader; 2) During the period following the sale of Shin Corporation to Temasek Holdings of Singapore (January 2006), the frames uncovered reflected an emphasis on corruption problems and transparency of governance, as well as social pressure for Thaksin to resign;. 3) After the dissolution of government in 2006, the studied newspapers continued to frame on the flaws on the Thaksin regime and to pressure Thaksin to retire from politics; 4) After the 19 September 2006 coup, the studied newspapers framed content about Thaksin regime by following up on issues than remain unresolved from the Thaksin administration. In sum, the manufactured discourses by the two studied newspapers support Nietzche’s perspective on ethics that newspapers’ ethical standards are not permanently based on substantive moral values but rather on temporary self-constructed principles. In logical terms, newspapers are found to be contesting Thaksin’s rationalization, by discrediting it as personally motivated. As for aesthetic value, ideologies supporting the Thaksin regime are reflected in the newspapers’ content in the first phase of study while counter-ideologies exposing the evil side of the Thaksin regime are found to be prevalent in the later phases.
Creative Commons License