Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
วาทะของอองซาน ซูจี
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Aung San Suu Kyi's speech
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
จิรยุทธ์ สินธุพันธุ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วาทวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.509
Abstract
งานวิจัยชิ้นนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาเนื้อหาของวาทะและวิธีการเรียบเรียงวาทะของนางอองซาน ซูจีเกี่ยวกับสันติประชาธิปไตย โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์เฉพาะอยู่ 2 ประการคือ 1) เพื่อศึกษาวาทะนางอองซาน ซูจีที่สะท้อนแนวคิดและโลกทัศน์เกี่ยวกับสันติประชาธิปไตย 2) เพื่อศึกษาวาทะของนางอองซานซูจีว่ามีวิธีการเรียบเรียงวาทะและใช้จุดจูงใจอย่างไร ผลการวิจัยพบว่า วาทะของอองซาน ซูจีมีหน้าที่ในการสร้างสันติประชาธิปไตย 2 ประการด้วยกันคือ 1) ในฐานะที่เป็นหน้าต่างสู่สังคมพม่า เพื่อบอกเล่าข้อเท็จจริงเกี่ยวกับความไม่เป็นธรรมอันเนื่องมาจากความไม่มีประชาธิปไตยภายในประเทศ และความเป็นอยู่ สังคมและวัฒนธรรมของประชาชนชาวพม่า 2) ในฐานะที่เป็นเครื่องชี้นำสู่สังคมสันติประชาธิปไตย สังคมสันติประชาธิปไตยในแนวคิดของอองซาน ซูจีจึงตั้งมั่นอยู่บนพุทธรรม คือจะต้องประกอบไปด้วยความมีเมตตา สัจจะและความจริงใจ มีการพัฒนาทางด้านการศึกษา สังคมที่ปราศจากการคอรัปชั่น สังคมที่มีประชาธิปไตยที่ปราศจากความรุนแรง และประชาธิปไตยที่ประชาชนมีสิทธิและเสรีภาพโดยเท่าเทียมกัน องค์ประกอบ 3 ประการของวาทะประกอบไปด้วย การเล่าให้เห็นภาพ การใช้ภาษาและภาพพจน์ที่ขัดแย้งเสียดสี (Irony) และการปรับวาทะให้เข้ากับกลุ่มผู้ฟัง อองซาน ซูจีได้ปรับวาทะให้เข้ากับกลุ่มผู้ฟัง ซึ่งแบ่งออกเป็น 5 กลุ่มด้วยกัน ได้แก่ พระสงฆ์และพุทธศาสนิกชน นิสิตและนักศึกษา ประชาชนและชนกลุ่มน้อยที่อาศัยอยู่ในประเทศพม่า ทหารและข้าราชการ และประชาคมโลก ซึ่งล้วนเป็นกลไกสำคัญในการขับเคลื่อนประชาธิปไตย การใช้จุดจูงใจของอองซาน ซูจีสามารถแบ่งออกได้เป็น 3 กลุ่มดังต่อไปนี้ 1) การเชื่อมโยงถึงบิดา 2) การกระตุ้นเร้าอารมณ์สงสารและความเป็นพวกพ้อง (Emotional Appeals) 3) การใช้สถิติและการยกตัวอย่าง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The research aims to study the content and the composition of Aung San Suu Kyi’s speeches concerning about the peaceful democracy. It found out that the speech of Aung San Suu Kyi has 2 functions in the creation of peaceful democracy: 1) as a window to the Burmese society i.e. to provide the truth about the lack of democracy and the subsequent social injustice within the country alongside positive aspects of Burmese culture. 2) as a guidance to peaceful democracy. Aung San Suu Kyi’s concept of peaceful democracy is based on Buddhist teaching. A path to peaceful democratic society must involve love and mercy, truth and sincerity, together with development in education. It is a society without corruption in which every citizen has equal right and freedom. The speech of Aung San Suu Kyi employs 3 elements in composition: 1) The use of detail narrative and imaginary, the use of irony and the adjustment of the speech to suit the audience. The audience of her speech can be divided into 5 groups: 1) Buddish Monks and lay-person 2) Students 3) citizens of Burma 4) the Army and civil servants and 5) international community. These five groups of audience are considered to be the core of democratic movement. The appeals use in Aung San Suu Kyi’s speech are: 1) references to her father 2) empathy and solidarity and 3) statistics and facts.
Creative Commons License