Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
บุคลิกภาพการสื่อสารเชิงวัจนะและอวัจนะในการพูดต่อหน้าสาธารณะของเด็กวัยรุ่นอายุ 16-18 ปีใน 4 ภูมิภาคของประเทศไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Verbal and nonverbal communication personality in public speaking of 16-18 yeas-old teenagers in four regions of Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
รุ้ง ศรีอัษฎาพร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วาทวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.506
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้เป็นงานวิจัยเชิงปฏิบัติการ (Action Research) มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาลักษณะทั่วไป ระบุปัญหา และค้นหาปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อบุคลิกภาพการสื่อสารเชิงวัจนะและอวัจนะในการพูดต่อหน้าสาธารณะของเด็กวัยรุ่นอายุ 16 - 18 ปี จำนวนทั้งสิ้น 160 คน ที่กำลังศึกษาอยู่ระดับชั้นมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลายใน 4 ภูมิภาคของประเทศไทย ผู้วิจัยใช้แบบประเมินบุคลิกภาพการสื่อสารเป็นเครื่องมือหลักในการเก็บข้อมูล โดยสังเกตและประเมินบุคลิกภาพการสื่อสารโดยทั่วไป บุคลิกภาพการพูด และบุคลิกภาพการแสดงออก ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1. กลุ่มตัวอย่างมีลักษณะทั่วไปของบุคลิกภาพภายนอกอยู่ในเกณฑ์ดี สามารถถ่ายทอดความคิดและบริหารจัดการอารมณ์ได้ดี ส่วนบุคลิกภาพการพูดและการแสดงออกโดยทั่วไป อยู่ในเกณฑ์พอใช้ 2. ปัญหาที่พบมากที่สุด ได้แก่ ความประหม่า ตื่นเต้นในขณะพูด การออกเสียงภาษาไทยที่ไม่ถูกต้องและยังไม่ได้มาตรฐาน และการแสดงออกทางสีหน้าที่ กังวล เคร่งเครียด เกินไป 3. ปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อบุคลิกภาพการสื่อสารเชิงวัจนะและอวัจนะในการพูดต่อหน้าสาธารณะของเด็กวัยรุ่นอายุ 16 - 18 ปี ใน 4 ภูมิภาคของประเทศ ได้แก่ เพศ อายุ ระดับชั้น ภูมิลำเนา พื้นฐานครอบครัวและโรงเรียน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study is an action research. The purposes of the study are to investigate general characteristics, to identify related problems, and to determine factors affecting 16 - 18 year - old teenagers’ verbal and nonverbal personality in public speaking. Data were collected from 160 high -school students in 4 regions of Thailand. Using the communication personality evaluation form, the researcher observed and evaluated the student sample’s general communication characteristics, including verbal and nonverbal personalities. Results of the study revealed that the overall performance of the student sample’s communicative behaviors were generally good, whereas their verbal and nonverbal personalities were evaluated and found to be fair. Although the sample could communicate their thought and manage their emotional well, they needed to learn how to reduce their anxiety while speaking in public and learn how to use standard Thai usage and pronunciation. Factors which were found to have effects on teenagers’ verbal and nonverbal communicative personalities were gender, age, level of study, domicile, and family and school background.
Creative Commons License