Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
โทรทัศน์ส่วนภูมิภาค : การกำเนิด การดำรงอยู่ และการพัฒนา
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Regional television : Origin, existence, and development
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กาญจนา แก้วเทพ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
นิเทศศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.403
Abstract
การศึกษาโทรทัศน์ส่วนภูมิภาค: การกำเนิด การดำรงอยู่และการพัฒนา มีวัตถุประสงค์การศึกษา 6 ประการคือ 1.) เพื่อศึกษาบริบทชุมชนก่อนและหลังการปรากฏตัวของเทคโนโลยีโทรทัศน์ที่มีต่อท้องถิ่นพ.ศ. 2502-2550 2.) เพื่อศึกษาปัจจัยแวดล้อมภายนอกที่มีผลต่อสถานีโทรทัศน์ส่วนภูมิภาคตั้งแต่กำเนิดถึงปัจจุบัน(2502-2550) 3.) เพื่อศึกษาคุณลักษณะความเป็นโทรทัศน์เพื่อท้องถิ่นและการดำรงอยู่ในฐานะสื่อเพื่อท้องถิ่นของโทรทัศน์ส่วนภูมิภาคตั้งแต่กำเนิดจนถึงปัจจุบัน(2502-2550) 4.) เพื่อศึกษาปัจจัยกำหนดการดำรงอยู่ของสถานีโทรทัศน์ส่วนภูมิภาคในฐานะเป็นสื่อเพื่อท้องถิ่นตั้งแต่กำเนิดจนถึงปัจจุบัน(2502-2550) 5.) เพื่อศึกษาแนวทางการพัฒนาสถานีโทรทัศน์ส่วนภูมิภาคให้เป็นสื่อเพื่อท้องถิ่นที่แท้จริง และ 6.) เพื่อสร้างองค์ความรู้ระบบโทรทัศน์เพื่อท้องถิ่นของไทย การศึกษาครั้งนี้ใช้แนวคิดทางด้านการสื่อสารเพื่อการพัฒนา การสื่อสารแบบมีส่วนร่วม แนวคิดการสถาปนาอำนาจนำและทฤษฎีเศรษฐศาสตร์การเมืองเป็นหลักในการวิเคราะห์ และใช้ระเบียบทั้งวิธีวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพและเชิงปริมาณมีเครื่องมือในการเก็บข้อมูลคือการสังเกตแบบมีส่วนร่วม การสัมภาษณ์ การสนทนากลุ่ม การวิเคราะห์เอกสาร และการสำรวจเป็นต้น ผลการศึกษาพบว่า บริบทชุมชนได้รับผลกระทบจากเทคโนโลยีโทรทัศน์ ขณะเดียวกันเทคโนโลยีโทรทัศน์เองก็ได้รับผลกระทบจากบริบทชุมชนต่อการปรับเปลี่ยนการดำเนินงานเพื่อตอบสนองท้องถิ่น โดยแต่ละช่วงเวลาผลกระทบดังกล่าวแตกต่างกันตามอำนาจการต่อรองและประสบการณ์ของประชาชนที่มีต่อเทคโนโลยีโทรทัศน์ นอกจากนั้นยังพบว่าปัจจัยการเมืองซึ่งเป็นปัจจัยภายนอกที่มีอิทธิพลต่อการกำเนิด การดำรงอยู่และการพัฒนาให้เป็นโทรทัศน์เพื่อท้องถิ่นมากกว่าปัจจัยทางเศรษฐกิจและเทคโนโลยีทั้ง 3 ยุค ส่วนการดำรงอยู่ในฐานะเป็นโทรทัศน์เพื่อท้องถิ่นพบว่าแต่ละช่วงเวลาโทรทัศน์ส่วนภูมิภาคใช้ปัจจัยการดำรงอยู่ฯ ต่างกัน ซึ่งสรุปภาพรวมได้ว่าไม่สามารถดำรงฐานะการเป็นโทรทัศน์เพื่อท้องถิ่นได้ เช่นเดียวกับคุณลักษณะของการเป็นโทรทัศน์เพื่อท้องถิ่นในแต่ละช่วงแสดงคุณลักษณะต่างกันและสรุปได้ว่าโทรทัศน์ส่วนภูมิภาคไม่สามารถแสดงคุณลักษณะการเป็นโทรทัศน์เพื่อท้องถิ่นที่แท้จริงตามหลักการสากลได้เช่นกัน เนื่องจากยังไม่สามารถใช้ปัจจัยดำรงทางด้านความเป็นท้องถิ่นทางด้านโครงสร้างและนโยบายของสถานีฯ และการมีส่วนร่วมในระดับการร่วมของประชาชนในระดับร่วมกำหนดนโยบายและการดำเนินงานซึ่งเป็นปัจจัยกำหนดเริ่มต้นหลักได้ อย่างไรก็ตาม แม้ว่าปัจจุบัน(2550)สถานีฯ ยังไม่สามารถเป็นโทรทัศน์เพื่อท้องถิ่นตามหลักการ แต่ผลการศึกษาครั้งนี้ได้พบแนวทางการพัฒนาที่สามารถนำไปสู่การเปลี่ยนแปลงได้ โดยพบว่าในการพัฒนานั้น จำเป็นต้องพัฒนาแบบคู่ขนานทั้งด้านผู้ส่งสารและผู้รับสารไปพร้อมกัน โดยผู้ส่งสารนั้นต้องปรับโครงสร้างองค์กรโดยเปิดให้คนท้องถิ่นเข้าไปมีส่วนร่วมในโครงสร้างการดำเนินงานในระดับภูมิภาค เช่นการตั้งคณะกรรมการร่วมท้องถิ่น เข้ามาร่วมตัดสินใจเรื่องที่เกี่ยวข้องกับรายการหรือการตอบสนองท้องถิ่นเพื่อสร้างความแตกต่างกับสถานีโทรทัศน์ประเภทอื่น ส่วนทางด้านผู้รับสารควรมีการขยายความรู้และวิธีการมีส่วนร่วมในโทรทัศน์ให้เกิดการตระหนักถึงความสำคัญและจำเป็นของโทรทัศน์เพื่อท้องถิ่นมากไปสู่กลุ่มคนทั่วไปให้มากขึ้น โดยเริ่มต้นจากการติดตั้งความรู้ความเข้าใจถึงคุณลักษณะของโทรทัศน์เพื่อท้องถิ่นให้กับคนท้องถิ่นและผู้ปฏิบัติงานเพื่อให้การพัฒนาดำเนินไปบนฐานความรู้ความเข้าใจที่ตรงกัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
There were 6 objectives of the study of the regional television: origin, existence and development as 1) to study the pre and post the context of community after the existence of television technology during the year of 1959-2007, 2) to study the external environment effected on the regional television from the past to present (1959-2007), 3) to study the attributes of the regional television and the how it had existed as the local media for local during1959-2008, 4) to study the factor(s) retaining the being of the regional television from the period, 5) to study the framework of development for the regional television to be the real local television, and 6) to construct the body of knowledge on Thai local television. The concept of communication for development, participatory communication, the philosophy of establishment of power and the theory of political economics were based on analysis including the qualitative and quantitative research by means of participatory observer, in-depth interview, informal interview, fogus groups, and document analysis. The results of the study indicated that the community context and the television techonolgy were impacted each other. The impacts varied on the bargaining power and the experiences of the people toward the television technology. In addition, it found out the political factor which was regarded as the external environment, played a crucial role in the origin, existence and development of the regional television more than the economical and technological factors from being till now (2007). Regarding the existence of being the local television, it indicated that the regional television in each time frame relied on the present situation, the difference could be seen only in general speaking they could not retain the status of being the local television. Another issue was the characteristics of being the local television in each time frame, it showed they were different and it could be concluded that the regional television was unable to be the local television according to local media philosophy. The structure and policies of station and the public participatory process at the level of decision-making, which are regarded as the primary factor, were unable to formulate. Although the station could not place itself as the principle of being local television at present (2008), the results of the study revealed the guidelines of development which can lead to changes. It was found out that the parallels with developments of sender and receiver should be together. Senders are required to reform their structure and operation at the regional level by asking for more local participation; the establishment of local council for decision-making the program or responding the needs of local people in order to make differences with other stations. In the view of receivers, they should have more knowledge and know how to participate in the philosophy of local television. This is to make people concern the necessity and value of having local television and to access to more group of people. People should be prepared by more understanding what the local television is aimed at creating better mutual local television’s understanding between local people and officers in the process of development
Creative Commons License