Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างผู้ผลิตรายการท่องเที่ยวทางโทรทัศน์กับแหล่งข้อมูล
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The relationship between travel television programs' producers and information sources
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศิริชัย ศิริกายะ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การสื่อสารมวลชน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.481
Abstract
ศึกษารูปแบบความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างผู้ผลิตรายการท่องเที่ยวทางโทรทัศน์กับแหล่งข้อมูล และผลจากรูปแบบความสัมพันธ์ที่มีต่อการได้มาซึ่งข้อมูลของผู้ผลิตรายการ โดยเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลจากการศึกษาเทปบันทึกภาพ เอกสาร และการสัมภาษณ์เจาะลึกผู้ผลิตรายการท่องเที่ยวทางโทรทัศน์ จำนวน 11 รายการ ซึ่งรายการทั้งหมดมีเนื้อหาเกี่ยวกับการท่องเที่ยวในประเทศไทย และออกอากาศอยู่ในปัจจุบันทางสถานีโทรทัศน์ระบบฟรีทีวี ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ข้อมูลที่นำเสนอในรายการประกอบด้วย ข้อมูลเกี่ยวกับสิ่งดึงดูดใจสำหรับนักท่องเที่ยว ข้อมูลเกี่ยวกับบริการและสิ่งอำนวยความสะดวก ข้อมูลเกี่ยวกับการเข้าถึง และข้อมูลเกี่ยวกับภาพลักษณ์ ส่วนข้อมูลเกี่ยวกับราคาสำหรับผู้บริโภคนั้นมีข้อจำกัดในการนำเสนอ ทำให้ผู้ผลิตรายการไม่สามารถนำเสนอได้ละเอียดมากนัก โดยแหล่งข้อมูลที่ผู้ผลิตรายการใช้ในการแสวงหาข้อมูลคือ แหล่งข้อมูลจากประสบการณ์ตรง แหล่งข้อมูลที่เป็นองค์กรซึ่งเกี่ยวข้องกับการท่องเที่ยว แหล่งข้อมูลประเภทบุคคล และแหล่งข้อมูลที่เป็นสื่อมวลชน รูปแบบความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างผู้ผลิตรายการท่องเที่ยวทางโทรทัศน์กับแหล่งข้อมูล ทั้งที่เป็นองค์กรซึ่งเกี่ยวข้องกับการท่องเที่ยวและแหล่งข้อมูลประเภทบุคคล เป็นไปในลักษณะความสัมพันธ์แบบเฉพาะด้าน กล่าวคือ มีการปฏิสัมพันธ์ระหว่างกันเฉพาะเรื่องงาน ความใกล้ชิดทางอารมณ์และความรู้สึกนั้นมีน้อยหรือไม่มีเลย บางกรณีมีการแนะนำต่อกันไปหลายๆ ทอด ซึ่งลักษณะดังกล่าว เป็นลักษณะของความสัมพันธ์แบบผิวเผิน และแสดงให้เห็นว่าความสัมพันธ์แบบผิวเผินมีพลังในการนำมาซึ่งข้อมูลใหม่จริง ส่วนลักษณะการติดต่อสื่อสารกับแหล่งข้อมูลนั้น มีทั้งแบบเป็นทางการและไม่เป็นทางการ โดยปัจจัยที่เป็นตัวกำหนดลักษณะการติดต่อสื่อสารไม่ใช่รูปแบบความสัมพันธ์ หากแต่เป็นลักษณะของแหล่งข้อมูล ส่วนรูปแบบการได้มาซึ่งข้อมูลนั้น พบว่า ผู้ผลิตรายการท่องเที่ยวทางโทรทัศน์ได้ข้อมูลมาจากการปรึกษาหารือเป็นหลัก.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To study the relationship pattern between the producers of travel television programs and information sources, and its impact on receiving information of program producers. Data was collected through the use of video tape, documents and in-depth interview from 11 travel television program producers in Thailand. These programs still continue to be shown on free TV within Thailand. The study shows that the information presented in those programs composed of tourist attractions, service and facilities, accessibility, and image. Information concerning price for the customer was limited therefore it cannot be offered intensively. The information sources used consisted of direct experience, organizations related to tourism, personal media and mass media. The relationship pattern between the producers of television programs and information sources, via organizations related to tourism and personal media, was a specific relationship, which most of the interaction was only about job, lack of emotional intimacy and some cases had the recommendation to each other. These patterns were characteristics of weak ties relationship and demonstrated that it can supply new information. Formal and informal communication was used to communicate with information sources. Factors that determined the form of communication was not a pattern of relationship, but was a characteristic of information sources. Consultation was a receiving information pattern of travel television program producers.
Share
COinS