Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ลักษณะสัมพันธบทระหว่างภาพยนตร์ผีญี่ปุ่น-ไทยต้นฉบับกับภาพยนตร์ผีฉบับฮอลลีวู้ดสร้างใหม่
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Intertextualily between Japanese-Thai horror film and Hollywood remake version
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กิตติ กันภัย
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การสื่อสารมวลชน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.478
Abstract
งานวิจัยชิ้นนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อวิเคราะห์ลักษณะสัมพันธบทระหว่างภาพยนตร์ผีที่สร้างโดยประเทศญี่ปุ่นและไทย เปรียบเทียบกับภาพยนตร์เรื่องเดียวกันฉบับที่ฮอลลีวู้ดนำไปสร้างใหม่ จำนวน 9 เรื่องได้แก่ Ringu (1998), Honogurai mizu no soko kara (2002), Kairo (2001), Chakushin ari (2004), คนเห็นผี (2002), ชัตเตอร์ กดติดวิญญาณ (2004), Ju-on (2003), Ringu 2 (1999) และ Ju-on 2 (2003) ผลการศึกษาพบว่าลักษณะสัมพันธบทระหว่างภาพยนตร์ผีญี่ปุ่น-ไทยต้นฉบับกับภาพยนตร์ฉบับฮอลลีวู้ดสร้างใหม่นั้นพบว่า ภาพยนตร์ผีญี่ปุ่น-ไทยต้นฉบับกับภาพยนตร์ผีฉบับฮอลลีวู้ดสร้างใหม่จะมีการคงเดิม ดัดแปลง ตัดทอนและเพิ่มเติมได้ในทุกองค์ประกอบ องค์ประกอบที่มีการคงเดิมไว้มากที่สุดคือ จุดเด่นเฉพาะตัวของภาพยนตร์ผีญี่ปุ่น-ไทย บริบทสังคม/วัฒนธรรมและสัญญาการซื้อขายลิขสิทธิ์เป็นปัจจัยกำหนดลักษณะสัมพันธบท และกระบวนการผลิตซ้ำเปิดโอกาสให้มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงภาพยนตร์ต้นฉบับได้อย่างอิสระในทุกองค์ประกอบ และสนับสนุนให้มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงไปจากต้นฉบับ จุดเด่นเฉพาะตัวของภาพยนตร์ผีญี่ปุ่น-ไทยที่เป็นสิ่งที่ฮอลลีวู้ดต้องการคงไว้นั้นคือ รูปแบบที่ผีจะปรากฏตัวในสถานที่ที่ใกล้ชิดกับชีวิตประจำวันของคนทั่วไปใช้อุปกรณ์เทคโนโลยีที่มีอยู่แพร่หลายเป็นช่องทางในการติดต่อหรือทำร้ายผู้คน และเป็นเรื่องราวที่เกี่ยวข้องกับความรักความสัมพันธ์ของผู้คนหรือครอบครัว ซึ่งจุดเด่นเฉพาะตัวดังกล่าวนี้เป็นการปรับเปลี่ยนพัฒนารูปแบบของผีดั้งเดิมไปตามยุคสมัย โดยผสานรูปแบบสังคมสมัยใหม่เข้ากับความคิดเรื่องผีดั้งเดิมจนก่อเป็นจุดเด่นเฉพาะตัวขึ้นมา ซึ่งเป็นรูปแบบแปลกใหม่ที่ไม่เคยมีปรากฏในภาพยนตร์ฮอลลีวู้ด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research was aimed at analyzing the intertextuality between Japanese-Thai horror film and Hollywood remake version from 9 movies namely Ringu (1998), Honogurai mizu no soko kara (2002), Kairo (2001), Chakushin ari (2004), The Eye (2002), Shutter (2004), Ju-on (2003), Ringu 2 (1999) and Ju-on 2 (2003) The result shows that all elements in Japanese-Thai horror film can be maintained, modified, extended and reduced in Hollywood remake version. The element that mostly remains intact is the “unique gimmick" of Japanese-Thai horror film. The socio-cultural context and copyright contract are key factors in the process of intertextuality. The reproduction mechanism plays an important role of change in Hollywood remake version. The “unique gimmick" of the Japanese-Thai horror film that maintains in the Hollywood remake version is the pattern of apparition; ghosts normally appear in places where ordinary people use for their everyday-life activities and use widely-used technology to contact or harm people. Plots are about love and relationship of individuals or within a family. The mentioned “unique gimmick" was developed by adapting the traditional ghost stories in accordance to social context. The gimmick is the combination of modern lifestyles and the traditional superstitions. This combination subsequently creates the innovative uniqueness into the remake Hollywood movies.
Share
COinS