Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การบริโภคละครโทรทัศน์เกาหลีและการทำให้เป็นท้องถิ่นของวัยรุ่นไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Thai youth consumption and localization of korean television drama
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อุบลรัตน์ ศิริยุวศักดิ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การสื่อสารมวลชน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.470
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาการบริโภคละครโทรทัศน์เกาหลีของวัยรุ่นไทยและการทำละครโทรทัศน์เกาหลีให้เป็นท้องถิ่น โดยเก็บข้อมูลด้วยการสังเกตการณ์และสัมภาษณ์กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่เป็นวัยรุ่นชนชั้นกลางในเขตกรุงเทพมหานคร ที่มีอายุระหว่าง 12-23 ปี จำนวน 14 คน จากการศึกษาพบว่าการบริโภคละครโทรทัศน์เกาหลีของวัยรุ่นมีลักษณะดังนี้ 1. เป็นการบริโภคละครโทรทัศน์ในยุคอินเทอร์เน็ต ทำให้สามารถเข้าถึงละครโทรทัศน์เกาหลีได้รวดเร็วขึ้น 2. เป็นการบริโภคที่ต้องการจัดผังรายการเอง โดยต้องการดูอย่างต่อเนื่อง และรวดเร็วกว่าฟรีทีวี 3. เป็นการบริโภคที่ต้องใช้เงินจำนวนมาก รวมไปถึงการบริโภคสินค้าอื่นๆเช่น แฟชั่น ท่องเที่ยว เป็นต้น 4. เกิดเครือข่ายของการบริโภคละครโทรทัศน์เกาหลี เกิดกลุ่มแฟนคลับที่มีความสัมพันธ์กันอย่างหวงแหนและเหนียวแน่น 5. ละครโทรทัศน์เกาหลีคือชีวิตในฝัน ทำให้มีเกิดความรู้สึกต้องการประสบความสำเร็จในเรื่องชีวิตและความรักเหมือนในละคร การทำละครโทรทัศน์เกาหลีให้เป็นท้องถิ่นของวัยรุ่นพบว่าเกิดขึ้นใน 2 ลักษณะคือ 1. การทำให้เป็นท้องถิ่นในส่วนของการบริโภคได้แก่ การเป็นแฟนคลับ มีการบริโภคและการสร้างความหมายจากละครและการร่วมกิจกรรมแฟนคลับ ทำให้เกิดความรู้สึกเป็นเจ้าของและใกล้ชิดกับละครโทรทัศน์เกาหลีมากยิ่งขึ้น 2. การทำให้เป็นท้องถิ่นในส่วนของการผลิต ได้แก่การทำเว็บไซต์แฟนคลับเพื่อแสดงออกถึงระดับความชอบและแสดงออกถึงความสำคัญของผู้สร้างเว็บไซต์ในกลุ่มแฟน และการผลิตซับไตเติ้ลเพื่อตอบสนองความต้องการบริโภคอย่างรวดเร็วและลดอุปสรรคด้านภาษา อาจกล่าวได้ว่าการบริโภคละครโทรทัศน์เกาหลีของวัยรุ่นไทยนั้นมีลักษณะเป็นวัฒนธรรมป๊อปที่เกิดการมีส่วนร่วมและการสร้างความหมาย อีกทั้งยังเกิดการเรียนรู้นอกระบบ แต่มีข้อเสียคือเป็นวัฒนธรรมบริโภคนิยมที่ต้องเสียเวลาและเสียเงินมาก และเพื่อสนองความต้องการบริโภคอย่างรวดเร็วจึงทำให้เกิดการบริโภคและการผลิตแบบใต้ดินด้วย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims to study Thai youth consumption of Korean television drama and their localization by observing and interviewing a sample of 14 middle class teenagers in Bangkok between 12-23 years. The research finds that : 1 consumer culture in the Internet age allows Thai youth to access Korean television drama faster 2. consumption creates the desire for rapid flow of product and personal program arrangement. 3. youth spend a large amount of money for consumption of television drama and other products such as fashion travel, etc. 4. youth fans form their networking of fan club and become a close knit group. 5. Korean television dramas fulfill the dream of romance and successful life. The research also finds that Thai youth localize the meanings of their consumption of Korean television in 2 ways. The fan club socializes through their website and club meeting. They exchange information and express their pleasure within the cyber network they call their own. Secondly, some fans produce Thai sub-title so that they can create a constant flow of television drama that has been localized into Thai for their own consumption. Thai youth consumption of Korean television drama provides the space for participation and meaning construction. They experience and learn about the Internet through their networking. But consumption of popular culture is costly and time consuming. Their desire to consume continuously lead them to produce their underground version of the drama.
Creative Commons License