Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การสร้างความหมายใหม่ของ "วีรบุรุษและยอดวีรบุรุษ" ในภาพยนตร์ไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Reframing the "hero and superhero" in Thai films
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กิตติ กันภัย
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การสื่อสารมวลชน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.464
Abstract
งานวิจัยชิ้นนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษากระบวนการสร้างความหมายใหม่ของวีรบุรุษและยอดวีรบุรุษที่ปรากฏในภาพยนตร์ไทย จากกลุ่มตัวอย่างภาพยนตร์ไทยทั้งหมด 24 เรื่อง ผู้วิจัยได้แบ่งภาพยนตร์ออกเป็นสองช่วง คือ ภาพยนตร์ไทยยุคอดีตและภาพยนตร์ไทยยุคปัจจุบัน เพื่อศึกษาการประกอบสร้างความหมายของตัวละครวีรบุรุษและยอดวีรบุรุษที่ปรากฏในภาพยนตร์ทั้งสองยุคสมัย โดยใช้วิธีการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพและกรอบแนวคิดเรื่ององค์ประกอบของการเล่าเรื่อง นอกจากนี้ยังศึกษาองค์ประกอบด้านผู้สร้างภาพยนตร์ และองค์ประกอบด้านบริบทสังคมทางควบคู่กันไป ผลการวิเคราะห์พบว่าปัจจัยด้านการเล่าเรื่อง ปัจจัยด้านผู้สร้าง และปัจจัยด้านบริบททางสังคม ได้แสดงให้เห็นถึงแบบแผนของกระบวนการสร้างความหมายใหม่ (Reframe) สี่ประการ คือ การสืบทอด (Descend) การตัดทอน (Reduce) การเพิ่มเติม (Add) และการเปลี่ยนแปลง (Change) จากการวิเคราะห์ ผู้วิจัยได้ค้นพบความหมายใหม่ของวีรบุรุษและยอดวีรบุรุษที่ถูกประกอบสร้างในภาพยนตร์ไทยยุคปัจจุบัน ได้แก่ ความเสียสละของวีรบุรุษและยอดวีรบุรุษในภาพยนตร์ไทยยุคปัจจุบันมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงไป จากการเสียสละตนเองเพื่อส่วนรวมกลับกลายเป็นการเสียสละตนเองเพื่อคลี่คลายวิกฤติการณ์ของปัจเจกชน นอกจากนี้ยังพบคุณลักษณะของความมุ่งมั่นไม่ยอมพ่ายแพ้ต่ออุปสรรค และสถานภาพของตำรวจด้วย ส่วนคุณลักษณะด้านความมีไหวพริบนั้นได้ถูกตัดทอนออกไป เนื่องจากวีรบุรุษและยอดวีรบุรุษในยุคปัจจุบันไม่มีความเป็นนักสืบ (Detective) อยู่เลย จากการวิจัยยังพบคุณลักษณะเฉพาะ (Distinctive) ทั้งด้านดีด้านเสียเพื่อสร้างความหลากหลายให้กับตัวละคร และยังถูกแต่งเติมคุณลักษณะภายนอกอันเนื่องมาจากอิทธิพลของสื่ออื่นๆ ทำให้ตัวละครวีรบุรุษและยอดวีรบุรุษที่ปรากฏในภาพยนตร์ไทยยุคปัจจุบันนั้น มีความเป็นมนุษย์ (Human Being Characteristic) มากขึ้นกว่าวีรบุรุษและยอดวีรบุรุษที่ปรากฏในภาพยนตร์ไทยยุคอดีต
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this research is to study the process in reframing the term ‘hero’ and ‘superhero’ that appear in Thai films from a sample of 24 Thai films. The researcher has divided the film into two categories, Thai films in the former period and Thai films in the contemporary period, in order to study the basic construct of the meaning ‘hero’ and ‘superhero’ that appear in films of both time periods. This study is conducted through the use of qualitative research under the framework of the narrative analysis process. In addition, this research also takes into consideration other components including the creator as well as with the social context. The results acquired from this research with regards to the narrative, the creator, and the social context revealed the pattern of reframing process. This pattern comprises of four elements that includes Descending, Reducing, Adding and Changing. The researcher has discovered the new definitions of the term ‘hero’ and ‘superhero’ that has been reframed in contemporary Thai films. First, the notion of ‘sacrifice’. The sacrifice of the hero and superhero in contemporary Thai films has changed. From the act of person sacrifice to save a community, it has changed to the sacrifice to save an individual. Aside from this, the researcher has also found that the ‘hero’ or ‘superhero’ is very determined, never gives up to obstacles, regardless of which side the law and the policemen are on. Their acumen has been discarded because modern heroes and superheroes possess no investigative characters like detectives. Moreover, heroes and superheroes are idiosyncratic in both good and bad ways to create distinction between other characters. They have been created with the consideration of various media that influences their attributes so they appear humanlike compared to the ‘hero’ and ‘superhero’ of Thai films in the former period.
Creative Commons License