Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
เด็กกับการรู้เท่าทันสื่อโทรทัศน์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Children and television literacy
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ขวัญเรือน กิติวัฒน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การสื่อสารมวลชน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.457
Abstract
ศึกษาแบบแผนพฤติกรรมการเข้าถึงสื่อโทรทัศน์และการเปิดรับเนื้อหารายการโทรทัศน์ของเด็ก และเพื่อวิเคราะห์ทักษะและความสามารถในการรู้เท่าทันสื่อโทรทัศน์ของเด็ก โดยเป็นการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพที่ใช้การเก็บข้อมูลจากการสัมภาษณ์เด็กวัยประถมศึกษาตอนต้น เพื่อสำรวจแบบแผนพฤติกรรมในการเข้าถึงสื่อโทรทัศน์ และการเปิดรับเนื้อหารายการโทรทัศน์ของเด็ก และใช้วิธีการสัมภาษณ์เจาะเฉพาะกลุ่ม เพื่อวิเคราะห์ทักษะและความสามารถในการรู้เท่าทันสื่อโทรทัศน์ของเด็ก ผลการวิจัยพบว่า เด็กใช้เวลาในการเข้าถึงสื่อโทรทัศน์ในปริมาณจำนวนชั่วโมงที่ค่อนข้างมากในแต่ละวัน และสามารถเลือกเปิดรับเนื้อหารายการโทรทัศน์ตามความต้องการของตนเองได้อย่างอิสระพอสมควร โดยมีการเลือกเนื้อหาหลากหลายประเภท ซึ่งรายการที่เด็กเลือกเปิดรับชมนั้นกระจายอยู่ในสถานีโทรทัศน์ทุกช่องนอกจากนี้พบว่า เด็กบางคนยังมีโอกาสเปิดรับชมบางรายการจากทางสถานีเนชั่น สถานี ASTV และสถานีแบบบอกรับเป็นสมาชิกทรูวิชชั่นส์ สำหรับเด็กบางคนมีการเลือกช่องทางสื่ออื่น ที่สามารถทำให้เข้าถึงเนื้อหาที่ตนเองชื่นชอบซ้ำได้อีก โดยดูจากวีซีดี และดีวีดี โดยเฉพาะเนื้อหาประเภทการ์ตูน เด็กมีทักษะและความสามารถในการวิเคราะห์ ตีความหมาย และประเมินคุณค่าเนื้อหารายการโทรทัศน์ทุกประเภทได้ เด็กตระหนักรู้เกี่ยวกับข้อเท็จจริงที่ปรากฏในข่าวโทรทัศน์ โดยได้รับแรงเสริมจากทรรศนะมุมมองของพ่อแม่ เด็กมีการตัดสินใจเลือกดูเนื้อหารายการสารคดี ที่สามารถจะตอบสนองประโยชน์ตามความต้องการของตนเอง สำหรับละครและวาไรตี้โชว์ที่ไม่ได้มุ่งผลิตสำหรับเด็ก เด็กก็สามารถแยกแยะการกระทำและคำพูดที่เหมาะสมและไม่เหมาะสมได้ สำหรับรายการประเภทการ์ตูน เด็กมีอารมณ์สนุกเพลิดเพลินไปกับเนื้อหา แต่ก็รู้ว่าเป็นเรื่องราวที่ถูกแต่งขึ้นตามจินตนาการ เป็นสิ่งสมมติ มีความเพ้อฝัน เพื่อความสนุกสนาน เพลิดเพลิน ส่วนรายการเกมโชว์ เด็กชื่นชอบที่จะประเมินความสามารถของตนเองเทียบกับผู้เข้าแข่งขัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To study the pattern of behaviors among the children in accessing television and in consuming television contents. It also intends to analyze their media literacy. In the process, the interview was conducted on early primary school children to examine their patterns of accessing television and consuming its contents. The focus group interview was to follow in order to analyze their media literacy. It is found that the children spend many hours daily in accessing television. They have some freedom in choosing the contents of their choices. A variety of programs that they watch are broadcast on free TV channels available. Some of them also watch the Nation Channel, ASTV, and True Visions cable TV. Repeated viewing of favorite programs, cartoon animation in particular, is possible for some children in the forms of VCD and DVD. The children have the ability and the skills to analyze, interpret, and evaluate the worthiness of all television program contents. They are aware of the facts in the news program. This awareness is reinforced from their parents’ perspectives. They choose the contents of the documentaries that respond to their needs. As for TV drama and variety shows that are not meant for children, they can identify indecent actions and wordings. In cartoon animation, despite the fact that they enjoy the amusement brought upon by the content, they know that the story is an imaginary tale created by fantasy that is intended for enjoyment. The children also take pleasure in assessing their own ability in comparison to the contenders in television game shows.
Share
COinS