Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
แบบแผนการเปิดรับชมและลักษณะการใช้โทรทัศน์เป็นของใช้ในบ้านของคนไทยในชุมชนนูรุ้ลอิสลาม เขตมีนบุรี กรุงเทพมหานคร
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The Patterns of television exposure and domestication in "Nuroonislam" community of Minburi district, Bangkok metropolis
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศิริชัย ศิริกายะ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การสื่อสารมวลชน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.453
Abstract
ศึกษาแบบแผนการเปิดรับชมและลักษณะการใช้โทรทัศน์เป็นของใช้ในบ้าน ที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับรูปแบบการดำเนินชีวิตของคนไทยมุสลิมในชุมชนนูรุ้ลอิสลาม เขตมีนบุรี กรุงเทพมหานคร เป็นการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ ด้วยวิธีการสังเกตการณ์และสัมภาษณ์เจาะลึก โดยแบ่งเป็น 3 กลุ่ม คือ กลุ่มที่มีความเคร่งครัด กลุ่มที่มีความเคร่งครัดปานกลาง และกลุ่มที่มีความเคร่งครัดน้อย ผลการวิจัยพบว่าปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการเลือกเปิดรับชมโทรทัศน์ ได้แก่ เพศ วัย อาชีพ และรูปแบบการดำเนินชีวิต มีลักษณะเป็นการเปิดรับชมร่วมกันของสมาชิกในครัวเรือนและการรับชมเป็นการส่วนตัว การรับชมโทรทัศน์ไม่สามารถร่วมไปกับการปฏิบัติละหมาดได้ สำหรับพฤติกรรมการรับชมเนื้อหาข้อความที่ขัดกับหลักการทางศาสนา พบว่ามีการหลีกเลี่ยงด้วยการเปลี่ยนช่องสถานี และการรับชมได้ด้วยการใช้วิจารณญาณในการรับชม สำหรับปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการใช้โทรทัศน์เป็นของใช้ในบ้านคือ จำนวนโทรทัศน์ การจัดพื้นที่ตั้งวางโทรทัศน์ การใช้เวลาและพื้นที่ของสมาชิกในครัวเรือน พบว่า การใช้โทรทัศน์เกิดขึ้นเป็นบางเวลา มีลักษณะเป็นของใช้ร่วมกันและเป็นของใช้ส่วนตัว ผู้รับชมที่เป็นแม่บ้านและลูกมีลักษณะความกลมกลืนใกล้ชิดกับการใช้โทรทัศน์มากกว่าผู้เป็นพ่อหรือหัวหน้าครอบครัว
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To study the patterns of television exposure and domestication in relation with Islamic lifestyle in Nuroonislam community of Minburi District,Bangkok Metropolis which is conducted as qualitative research base on observation and in-depth interview as classified in 3 groups, i.e. seriously religious group, moderately religious group and low religious group. The results of study are found that the factors influencing the television exposure are gender, age, occupation and lifestyle which classified as joint and individual exposure of household members but television exposure is not correspond with Islamic religious rite. The content conflicting to the Islamic religion is avoided by changing the channel and subject to the individual discretion. The factors influencing domestication are number of television, location of television, time spending and space for household members, it is found that television is sometimes jointly and individually domesticated. The housewife and children are more domesticated than the father or family head.
Share
COinS