Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ทัศนคติ การใช้ประโยชน์ ของการเผยแพร่ผลิตภัณฑ์ ในนิตยสารตกแต่งบ้านและการตัดสินใจซื้อของผู้อ่าน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Attitude,uses of product publicity in home and decoration magazines and buying decision among readers
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พนม คลี่ฉายา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การประชาสัมพันธ์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.450
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาทัศนคติ การใช้ประโยชน์ และการตัดสินใจซื้อของผู้อ่านที่มีต่อการเผยแพร่ผลิตภัณฑ์ในนิตยสารตกแต่งบ้าน ใช้ระเบียบวิธีการวิจัย 2 วิธีคือ การวิเคราะห์นิตยสารตกแต่งบ้าน เพื่อศึกษารูปแบบการเผยแพร่ผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ปรากฏในนิตยสารตกแต่งบ้านจำนวน 24 เล่ม จาก 4 ฉบับ จากนั้นใช้วิธีการวิจัยเชิงสำรวจ โดยมีแบบสอบถามเป็นเครื่องมือในการเก็บข้อมูลจากกลุ่มตัวอย่างผู้อ่านนิตยสารตกแต่งบ้าน จำนวน 400 คน ในเขตกรุงเทพมหานคร ผลการวิจัยพบว่า การเผยแพร่ผลิตภัณฑ์มี 4 รูปแบบคือ 1) การนำเสนอเฉพาะภาพ ราคา สถานที่จำหน่ายผลิตภัณฑ์ 2) การนำเสนอภาพ ราคา สถานที่จำหน่ายผลิตภัณฑ์ ควบคู่กับการนำเสนอรายละเอียดเชิงลึกของผลิตภัณฑ์ 3) การนำเสนอภาพ ราคา สถานที่จำหน่ายผลิตภัณฑ์ ควบคู่กับการนำเสนอข้อมูลเกี่ยวข้องกับผลิตภัณฑ์ 4) การนำเสนอภาพ ราคา สถานที่จำหน่ายผลิตภัณฑ์ ควบคู่กับรายละเอียดเชิงลึกของผลิตภัณฑ์และข้อมูลอื่น ๆ ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับผลิตภัณฑ์ ในด้านผู้อ่านพบว่า ผู้อ่านมีทัศนคติเชิงบวกต่อการเผยแพร่ผลิตภัณฑ์ดังกล่าว มีการใช้ประโยชน์จากการเผยแพร่ผลิตภัณฑ์ในระดับมาก เป็นการใช้ประโยชน์ด้านรับรู้เหตุการณ์ ด้านการเสริมความคิดเห็น และด้านความบันเทิง มีระดับการตัดสินใจซื้ออยู่ในระดับปานกลาง สำหรับผลการทดสอบสมมติฐานพบว่า เพศต่างกันมีการใช้ประโยชน์ด้านความบันเทิงต่างกัน ในด้านอายุและรายได้ที่แตกต่างกัน มีการใช้ประโยชน์จากการเผยแพร่ผลิตภัณฑ์แตกต่างกัน นอกจากนี้พบว่า การเปิดรับข่าวสารเกี่ยวกับนิตยสารตกแต่งบ้าน มีความสัมพันธ์กับทัศนคติต่อการเผยแพร่ผลิตภัณฑ์ระดับต่ำในทิศทางบวก ทัศนคติต่อการเผยแพร่ผลิตภัณฑ์ มีความสัมพันธ์กับการตัดสินใจซื้อระดับปานกลางในทิศทางบวก และความถี่ในการเปิดรับการเผยแพร่ผลิตภัณฑ์ มีความสัมพันธ์ระดับต่ำในทิศทางบวกกับการใช้ประโยชน์ในด้านการนำข้อมูลไปสนทนา
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims at studying attitude, uses of product publicity in home and decoration magazines and buying decision among readers. Two methodologies are used, firstly, document research of 24 issues of 4 home and decoration magazines. Secondly, survey research which uses questionnaire for data collection among sample of 400 readers in Bangkok area. The results show that there are 4 types of product publicity in home and decoration magazines; 1) information of product’s picture, price and shop 2) information of product’s picture, price, shop and products’ details 3) information of product’s picture, price, shop and concerned information of products 4) information of product’s picture, price, shop and product details with concerned information of products . The samples’ attitude towards product publicity is positive. The use of product publicity is high level in surveillance | supporting idea and entertainment. The buying decision is moderate level. The result of hypothesis testing show that the samples of different demographic background, gender, age and income are significantly related to the uses of product publicity in home and decoration magazines. The expose to product publicity correlates with the attitude towards product publicity in low level and generally positive. The attitude towards product publicity correlates with the buying decision in moderate level and generally positive. The expose to product publicity correlates with the uses of product publicity for discussion in low level and generally positive.
Share
COinS