Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การสื่อสารการตลาดแบบผสมผสานของร้านอาหารไทยในกรุงโตเกียว
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Integrated marketing communications of Thai restaurants in Tokyo
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วรวรรณ องค์ครุฑรักษา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การประชาสัมพันธ์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.443
Abstract
การวิจัยเรื่อง การสื่อสารการตลาดแบบผสมผสานของร้านอาหารไทยในกรุงโตเกียว ซึ่งมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาแนวทางการสื่อสารการตลาด รวมถึงการใช้เครื่องมือการสื่อสารการตลาดแบบผสมผสานให้ประสบความสำเร็จ ในการวิจัยนี้ ผู้วิจัยใช้การวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ (Qualitative Research) โดยแบ่งส่วน 2 ส่วน คือ การสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก (In-Depth Interview) ผู้ประกอบการธุรกิจร้านอาหารไทยในกรุงโตเกียวและจังหวัดใกล้เคียงจำนวน 15 ร้าน เพื่อศึกษาแนวทางการสื่อสารการตลาด รวมถึงเครื่องมือการสื่อสารเพื่อให้เข้าถึงลูกค้ากลุ่มเป้าหมายอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ และการวิเคราะห์เครื่องมือในการสื่อสารประชาสัมพันธ์ (Content Analysis) ทั้งสื่อสิ่งพิมพ์ประเภทต่างๆ และสื่อประชาสัมพันธ์ในรูปแบบดิจิตัล รวมถึงสื่อและอุปกรณ์ภายในร้าน ผลการศึกษาพบว่าร้านอาหารไทยในกรุงโตเกียวใช้เครื่องมือสื่อสารการตลาดแบบผสมผสาน เพื่อการประชาสัมพันธ์ร้านตนเองในรูปแบบที่หลากหลาย ทั้งสื่อสิ่งพิมพ์ สื่อดิจิตัล โปรโมชั่นต่างๆ รวมถึงการใช้สื่อบุคคลแบบปากต่อปาก (Word of Mouth) แต่สื่อที่ถือว่ามีอิทธิพลต่อชาวญี่ปุ่นมากคือสื่อดิจิตัล คือ สื่ออินเตอร์เน็ต และโทรศัพท์มือถือ การทำการตลาดและการประชาสัมพันธ์ของร้านอาหารไทยในญี่ปุ่นนั้นมีความหลากหลาย และเน้นการใช้ประโยชน์จากเทคโนโลยีเป็นอย่างมาก สิ่งนี้เป็นความท้าทายต่อผู้ประกอบการไทยที่ต้องการเปิดกิจการในประเทศญี่ปุ่นที่จะต้องเรียนรู้เพื่อสามารถประชาสัมพันธ์ร้านให้เป็นที่รู้จักได้อย่างแพร่หลาย นอกจากนี้การจัดโปรโมชั่นที่ดึงดูดลูกค้าก็เป็นอีกส่วนสำคัญในการประสบความสำเร็จในการประกอบกิจการร้านอาหารไทยในญี่ปุ่นอีกด้วย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research on Integrated Marketing Communications of Thai Restaurants in Tokyo has the main objective to study the marketing communications methods and tools to deliver success. In this study, qualitative research is employed to analyze Integrated Marketing Communications (IMC) and distinguish any problems. The methods include In-Depth interviews of 15 owners/managers of Thai restaurants in Tokyo to study their Marketing Communications methods including the communications tools that they use effectively with their customers, and content analysis of communications and public relations tools, e.g., papers and digital media including in-store media in their restaurants. The results of the study show that all Thai restaurants in Tokyo in the study used Integrated Marketing Communications (IMC) to promote their restaurants in a number of formats, e.g., papers and digital media, promotion, and word of mouth. However, the most effective media to influence Japanese people is digital media on the internet and mobile phone. The Thai restaurants have to utilize this technology to publicize their products. This issue is the challenge for Thai people who would like to set up a business in Tokyo or elsewhere in Japan. Moreover, sales promotion is another important tool for successful in the Thai restaurants in Tokyo.
Creative Commons License