Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
กลยุทธ์การบริหารจัดการด้านความรับผิดชอบต่อสังคมขององค์กรธุรกิจ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Corporate social responsibility management strategy of business corporation
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุวัฒนา วงษ์กะพันธ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การประชาสัมพันธ์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.437
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) ศึกษาลักษณะ รูปแบบ และกระบวนการในการดำเนินงานขององค์กรธุรกิจในด้าน "ความรับผิดชอบต่อสังคมขององค์กรธุรกิจ" 2) ศึกษาถึงความรู้ ความเข้าใจขององค์กรธุรกิจที่มีต่อ "ความรับผิดชอบต่อสังคมขององค์กรธุรกิจ 3) ศึกษาถึงแนวโน้มในการดำเนินงานด้านความรับผิดชอบต่อสังคมขององค์ธุรกิจขององค์กรธุรกิจในประเทศไทย โดยใช้การศึกษา 2 วิธี คือ 1) ศึกษาจากการสัมภาษณ์แบบเจาะลึก 2) ศึกษาจากเอกสาร โดยผลการศึกษา มีดังนี้ 1) จากการทำการวิจัย ทำให้พบว่า ปัจจุบันองค์กรธุรกิจในประเทศไทยได้มีการปรับเปลี่ยนกระบวนทัศน์ในการจัดการเชิงกลยุทธ์ โดยมีกลยุทธ์การบริหารจัดการด้านความรับผิดชอบต่อสังคมในลักษณะที่เป็นเชิงกลยุทธ์มากขึ้น โดยการใช้การวิเคราะห์ปัจจัยทั้งภายในและภายนอกองค์กรประกอบการวางแผนการดำเนินงานเพื่อให้การดำเนินงานด้านความรับผิดชอบต่อสังคมมีประสิทธิภาพสูงที่สุด 2) ปัจจุบันองค์กรธุรกิจมีความรู้ความเข้าใจที่ถูกต้องเกี่ยวกับการดำเนินงานด้านความรับผิดชอบต่อสังคมขององค์กรธุรกิจว่าจะเป็นวิธีการที่จะขับเคลื่อนให้องค์กรมีการพัฒนาอย่างยั่งยืน แต่อย่างไรก็ตามองค์กรธุรกิจบางองค์กรก็ยังไม่ได้มีการดำเนินงานในด้านที่ครอบคลุมทั้ง 3 มิติ ได้แก่ มิติด้านเศรษฐกิจ มิติด้านสังคม และมิติด้านสิ่งแวดล้อม โดยจะมุ่งเน้นใน 2 มิติเป็นหลัก คือมิติด้านสังคม และสิ่งแวดล้อม และถึงแม้ว่าองค์กรธุรกิจจะมีความรู้ความเข้าใจด้านการรับผิดชอบต่อสังคมขององค์กรธุรกิจแล้วก็ตาม แต่ในด้านการสื่อสารประชาสัมพันธ์การดำเนินงานนั้น องค์กรธุรกิจยังมีความรู้ความเข้าใจที่ไม่ถูกต้อง 3) สำหรับแนวโน้มในการดำเนินงานด้านความรับผิดชอบต่อสังคมนั้นในอนาคตองค์กรธุรกิจจะให้ความสำคัญในการดำเนินงานมากยิ่งขึ้น โดยจะมีการจัดการที่เป็นเชิงกลยุทธ์มากยิ่งขึ้น มีการจัดตั้งหน่วยงานที่รับผิดชอบการดำเนินงานด้านนี้โดยเฉพาะ มีการมุ่งเน้นการเข้ามามีส่วนร่วมของพนักงาน คู่ค้า มากขึ้น และจะมีการจัดทำรายงานผลการดำเนินงานในด้านความรับผิดชอบต่อสังคมขององค์ธุรกิจโดยเฉพาะ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The aims of this research are three-fold: (1) to examine the corporate social responsibility management strategies of business corporations in Thailand, (2) to present an insight into the attitudes and understandings of business corporations towards their corporate social responsibility programs (3) to study likely trends in corporate social responsibility management strategies for Thailand in the near future. Data for the study was gathered through two methods: (1) in-depth interviews and (2) documentary research. The conclusions of this research can be briefly summarized as follows: 1) This research clearly demonstrates that, at present, business corporations in Thailand are experiencing a paradigm shift when it comes to their strategic management for corporate social responsibility. This can be seen by major changes in their decision-making processes for both internal and external environmental scanning, strategic formulation, implementation and evaluation, as well putting control mechanisms in place in order to achieve success. 2) Despite a strong understanding of the importance of CSR and its implementation in order to ultimately yield sustainable business growth, it was found that some business corporations have not carried out CSR activities that successfully encompass economic, social and environmental aspects. Indeed most are focusing almost exclusively on the social and environmental aspects. Furthermore, it was found that many business corporations remain unclear of how best to publicly communicate their CSR campaigns. 3) With regards to future trends for implementing CSR campaigns, the majorities of business corporations are likely to place higher emphasis on CSR and are expected to put more strategic planning into their CSR campaigns. These efforts may include the designation of a fully-dedicated department responsible for handling CSR, more focus on the involvement of staff and partnerships, as well as the formulation of comprehensive CSR reports for the organization.
Share
COinS