Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การเปิดรับ แรงจูงใจในการใช้สื่อ ทัศนคติและพฤติกรรมการหลีกเหลี่ยงโฆษณาของผู้บริโภค ที่มีต่อสื่อดั้งเดิมและสื่อรูปแบบใหม่
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Consumer's media exposure and motives, attitude and advertising avoidance on traditional and new media
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิฏราธร จิรประวัติ, ม.ล.
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การโฆษณา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.414
Abstract
การวิจัยเชิงสำรวจครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ (1) เพื่อเปรียบเทียบการเปิดรับสื่อดั้งเดิมและสื่อรูปแบบใหม่ของผู้บริโภครุ่นใหม่ (2) เพื่อเปรียบเทียบแรงจูงใจในการใช้สื่อดั้งเดิมและสื่อรูปแบบใหม่ของผู้บริโภครุ่นใหม่ (3) เพื่อเปรียบเทียบทัศนคติต่อโฆษณาในสื่อดั้งเดิมและสื่อรูปแบบใหม่ของผู้บริโภครุ่นใหม่ และ (4) เพื่อเปรียบเทียบพฤติกรรมการหลีกเลี่ยงโฆษณาในสื่อดั้งเดิมและสื่อรูปแบบใหม่ของผู้บริโภครุ่นใหม่ โดยใช้แบบสอบถามเก็บข้อมูลกับกลุ่มตัวอย่างทั้งเพศชายและหญิง อายุระหว่าง 18-30 ปี ที่อาศัยอยู่ในเขตกรุงเทพมหานคร จำนวน 410 คน ซึ่งเป็นกลุ่มคนรุ่นใหม่ที่เรียกว่ากลุ่มมิลเลนเนียล (Millennial) หรือเจเนอเรชั่นวาย (Generation Y) รวมทั้งกลุ่มไอ เจเนอเรชั่น (iGeneration) ที่เติบโตมาพร้อมกับสื่ออินเทอร์เน็ตและเทคโนโลยีดิจิตอล และทำการเปิดรับสื่อเหล่านี้เป็นประจำ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า (1) ผู้บริโภครุ่นใหม่มีการเปิดรับสื่อดั้งเดิมน้อยกว่าสื่อรูปแบบใหม่อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (2) ผู้บริโภครุ่นใหม่มีแรงจูงใจในการใช้สื่อดั้งเดิมน้อยกว่าสื่อรูปแบบใหม่อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (3) ผู้บริโภครุ่นใหม่มีทัศนคติต่อโฆษณาในสื่อดั้งเดิมดีกว่าโฆษณาในสื่อรูปแบบใหม่อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ และ (4) ผู้บริโภครุ่นใหม่มีพฤติกรรมการหลีกเลี่ยงโฆษณาในสื่อดั้งเดิมน้อยกว่าโฆษณาในสื่อรูปแบบใหม่อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this survey were (1) to compare consumer’s media exposure of traditional and new media, (2) to compare consumer’s media use motives of traditional and new media, (3) to compare consumer’s attitude toward advertising in traditional and new media and (4) to compare consumer’s advertising avoidance of traditional and new media. Self-administered questionnaires were used to collect data from 410 males and females, 18-30 years old, living in Bangkok, who are considered to be Millennial (or Generation Y) or iGeneration, which grow up in internet and digital era and expose to new media frequently. The findings showed that: (1) consumer’s media exposure of traditional media was significantly lower than that of new media, (2) consumer’s media use motives of traditional media were significantly lower than those of new media, (3) consumer has a more positive attitude toward advertising in traditional media than advertising in new media and (4) consumer’s advertising avoidance of traditional media was significantly lower than that of new media.
Creative Commons License