Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
บทบาทของอินเทอร์เน็ตในการเผยแผ่พระพุทธศาสนาสำหรับเด็กและเยาวชน ศึกษาเฉพาะกรณีเว็บไซต์พลังจิต
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The role of Internet in disseminating Buddhism for youth : a case study of www.palungjit.com
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ณรงค์ ขำวิจิตร์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วารสารสนเทศ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.468
Abstract
ศึกษาถึงปัจจัยที่ทำให้เว็บไซต์พลังจิตดอทคอม ซึ่งเป็นเว็บไซต์พระพุทธศาสนาได้รับความนิยมสูงสุด ลักษณะความแตกต่างทางประชากรในการเปิดรับสารเกี่ยวกับพระพุทธศาสนา แรงจูงใจที่ทำให้เด็กและเยาวชนเปิดรับเว็บไซต์พลังจิตดอทคอม และศึกษาความพึงพอใจของเด็กและเยาวชนที่มีต่อรูปแบบและประเภทเนื้อหา ของเว็บไซต์พลังจิตดอทคอม รวมถึงการมีส่วนร่วมในกิจกรรมทางพระพุทธศาสนา และประโยชน์ที่ได้รับหลังจากเข้าไปใช้ประโยชน์จากเว็บไซต์พลังจิตดอทคอม ระเบียบวิธีวิจัยที่ใช้ ได้แก่ การวิจัยเชิงสำรวจ โดยใช้แบบสอบถามในการเก็บข้อมูล การวิเคราะห์เนื้อหา และการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกเว็บมาสเตอร์ ทีมงาน เด็กและเยาวชนที่เข้าไปใช้ประโยชน์ในเว็บไซต์พลังจิตดอทคอม ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ปัจจัยที่ทำให้เว็บไซต์พลังจิตดอทคอมได้รับความนิยมสูงสุด ได้แก่ 1) ความหลากหลายของรูปแบบเนื้อหาในการนำเสนอ 2) เนื้อหาและข้อมูลเกี่ยวกับพระพุทธศาสนาที่เข้าใจโดยง่ายและมีความเหมาะสมแก่เด็กและเยาวชน 3) สื่ออินเทอร์เน็ตเป็นช่องทางในการเข้าถึงข้อมูลในด้านพระพุทธศาสนาโดยง่ายของกลุ่มผู้ใช้ที่อยู่ในวัยเด็กและเยาวชน 4) เป็นเว็บไซต์ที่มีความเปิดกว้างทางความคิด ในส่วนของลักษณะความแตกต่างทางประชากรในการเปิดรับสารเกี่ยวกับพระพุทธศาสนา จากการวิจัยพบว่า ลักษณะทางประชากรที่แตกต่างกันไม่มีความสัมพันธ์กับการเปิดรับสารเกี่ยวกับพระพุทธศาสนา ในส่วนของแรงจูงใจ พบว่า เด็กและเยาวชนมีแรงจูงใจในการเปิดรับจากการที่ทำให้ได้รับข้อคิดและคติสอนใจ และจากการศึกษาความพึงพอใจของเด็กและเยาวชนที่มีต่อรูปแบบเนื้อในเว็บไซต์พลังจิต พบว่า เด็กและเยาวชนส่วนใหญ่มีความพึงพอใจต่อเว็บไซต์ในด้านการนำข้อมูลที่ได้จากเว็บไซต์ไปใช้ประโยชน์มากที่สุด สำหรับการเข้าไปใช้ประโยชน์จากเว็บไซต์พลังจิตดอทคอมของเด็กและเยาวชน จากการวิจัยพบว่า เด็กและเยาวชนส่วนใหญ่เข้าไปใช้ประโยชน์จากเว็บไซต์พลังจิตมากที่สุดคือเรื่องกฎแห่งกรรม นอกจากนี้ ในด้านการมีส่วนร่วมในกิจกรรมทางพระพุทธศาสนาและประโยชน์ที่ได้รับหลังจากเข้าไปใช้ประโยชน์จากเว็บไซต์พลังจิต พบว่าเด็กและเยาวชนส่วนใหญ่จะหันมาสนใจการสวดมนต์ภาวนา การรู้จักให้ทาน มีจิตใจที่สงบเยือกเย็นมากขึ้น และการปฏิบัติตนเพื่อเป็นพุทธมามกะที่ดีในวันสำคัญทางศาสนา และมีความสนใจที่จะศึกษาพุทธศาสนาต่อไปมากขึ้นอีกด้วย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To study factors that make www.palungjit.com to be the most popular Buddhism website, a differentiate of population in terms of acceptance of Buddhism, a motivation that makes a youth accept Palungjit website and the study satisfaction of youth to a content of Palungjit website. Also a cooperation in Buddhism activities and benefits that is taken from a Palungjit website, using research method as shown below, a surveying research by questionnaire, analysis department interview by the webmaster and staff and also a youth use Palungjit website. A result shows the factors that make the website to be the most popular website are: 1) A variety of contents 2) A content and information about Buddhism is easy to understand and appropriate for the youths 3) Internet is the practical medium and it is the easiest way to be accessed by the youths 4) It is an opened-mind website In terms of differentiate of population to accept a message from Buddhism. A result found that there was no relation of a difference in population in order to accept a message from Buddhism. In terms of motivation, a result shows that the youths have a motivation to accept in order to make them receive a moral. A majority of the youths have the attained satisfaction in bringing the benefits from out from the information they acquired. In terms of taking the benefits from website of the youths found that the most popular topic that has been taken from youth is as shown in the survey which is the most beneficial, ‘reciprocal deeds’ is the most popular topic among the youths. Therefore, the collaboration with Buddhism activity is beneficial because after accessing to the web shows that most of the youths turned to prayer for forgiveness as it calms their mind and at the same time, they are able to cultivate themselves to be a good supporter for Buddhism day and also develop a deeper interest to study Buddhism.
Share
COinS