Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
บรรทัดฐานและทัศนะของผู้ประกอบวิชาชีพสื่อสิ่งพิมพ์บันเทิงเกี่ยวกับขอบเขตสิทธิที่จะรู้ของประชาชนกับการละเมิดสิทธิส่วนบุคคล
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Norms and views of entertainment print media practitioners concerning boundary of people's right to know and the violation of privacy rights
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุกัญญา สุดบรรทัด
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วารสารสนเทศ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.458
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้ศึกษาบรรทัดฐานและทัศนะของผู้ประกอบวิชาชีพสื่อสิ่งพิมพ์บันเทิงในการเสนอข่าวที่หมิ่นเหม่ต่อการละเมิดสิทธิส่วนบุคคล โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์คือ 1. เพื่อตรวจสอบประเด็นปัญหาในการเสนอข่าวที่หมิ่นเหม่ต่อการละเมิดสิทธิส่วนบุคคลของสื่อสิ่งพิมพ์บันเทิง 2. เพื่อศึกษาถึงบรรทัดฐานในการเสนอข่าวของสื่อสิ่งพิมพ์บันเทิงเกี่ยวกับขอบเขตของสิทธิที่จะรู้ของประชาชนกับการละเมิดสิทธิส่วนบุคคล 3. เพื่อศึกษาทัศนะของผู้ประกอบวิชาชีพสื่อสิ่งพิมพ์บันเทิงต่อการทำข่าวในประเด็นที่เสี่ยงต่อการละเมิดสิทธิส่วนบุคคล 4. เพื่อศึกษาถึงปัจจัยซึ่งมีอิทธิพลต่อการนำเสนอข่าวที่หมิ่นเหม่ต่อการละเมิดสิทธิส่วนบุคคลของสื่อสิ่งพิมพ์บันเทิง ผลจากการวิจัยพบว่าสื่อสิ่งพิมพ์บันเทิงได้แก่ นิตยสารกอสซิปสตาร์ นิตยสารสตาร์นิวส์ หนังสือพิมพ์สยามบันเทิง และหนังสือพิมพ์มายาแชนแนล เสนอข่าวที่หมิ่นเหม่ต่อการละเมิดสิทธิส่วนบุคคลของดารานักแสดงในประเด็นต่าง ๆ ดังนี้ 1. เปิดเผยเรื่องราวส่วนตัวต่อสาธารณะ 2. บุกรุกความเป็นส่วนตัว 3. การใช้ภาพผิดที่ โดยสื่อสิ่งพิมพ์บันเทิงมีแนวทางปฏิบัติในการเสนอข่าวที่หมิ่นเหม่ต่อการละเมิดสิทธิส่วนบุคคล ได้แก่ 1. ขาดความตระหนักถึงความยุติธรรมในการเสนอข่าว 2. ไม่คำนึงถึงค่านิยมและประเพณีที่ยอมรับนับถือกันในสังคม 3. ล่วงละเมิดเข้าไปในพื้นที่ส่วนบุคคล 4. ขาดความมีรสนิยมอันดีงามในการเสนอข่าว ทัศนะของผู้ประกอบวิชาชีพสื่อสิ่งพิมพ์บันเทิงส่วนใหญ่ไม่เห็นด้วยกับการเสนอข่าวที่หมิ่นเหม่ต่อการละเมิดสิทธิส่วนบุคคลของดารานักแสดง เนื่องจากเป็นสิ่งที่ไม่ควรกระทำ แต่ด้วยความเป็นบุคคลสาธารณะ ดารานักแสดงจึงอาจจะต้องยอมเสียความเป็นส่วนตัวไปบ้าง ส่วนปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลต่อการเสนอข่าวที่หมิ่นเหม่ต่อการละเมิดสิทธิส่วนบุคคลคือ กระแสความสนใจของประชาชน และผลกำไรทางธุรกิจ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research was to study norms and views of entertainment print media practitioners concerning violation of privacy right. The objectives of this research were as follow; 1.) to investigate problem issues in news presentations of entertainment print media practitioners that probably effected on privacy rights 2.) to study the norms in news presentations of entertainment print media practitioners concerning a boundary of people’s right to know and the violation of privacy rights 3.) to study views of entertainment print media practitioners in news presentation concerning violation of privacy right 4.) to study factors effecting on news presentation concerning on probably violation of privacy rights by entertainment print media practitioners. The results of the research indicated that entertainment print media practitioners, such as Gossipstar, Starnews, Siambunterng, and Mayachannel, presented news that probably violated to privacies of celebrities, actors, actress, and alike. The news presentation that probably violated were as follow; 1.) public disclosure of private fact 2.) intrusion 3.) false light in the public eye. Entertainment print media practitioners had actions in news presentation that probably violated to privacy right as follow; 1) lack of fairness 2) lack of social values and Thai culture 3) intrusion 4) lack of aesthetic. Views of almost entertainment print media practitioners did not agree with the actions of news presentation probably violating to privacies’ celebrities, since those actions were not proper. However, with being public persons, celebrities, actors, stars, they might loose some their privacies. Furthermore, the factors highly effecting on news presentation were attentions of people and business profit.
Creative Commons License