Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความคิดเห็นของนักวิทยาศาสตร์ นักข่าวหนังสือพิมพ์ และผู้อ่านต่อการคัดเลือกและนำเสนอข่าววิทยาศาสตร์ในหนังสือพิมพ์รายวัน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The opinion of scientists, print Journalists and readers on the selection and the presentation of science news in daily newspapers
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ดวงกมล ชาติประเสริฐ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วารสารสนเทศ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.449
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความคิดเห็นของนักวิทยาศาสตร์ นักข่าวหนังสือพิมพ์ และผู้อ่านที่มีต่อข่าววิทยาศาสตร์ในหนังสือพิมพ์รายวัน ในด้านการคัดเลือกข่าว คุณค่าข่าว คุณภาพข่าว วิธีเขียนข่าว ลักษณะภาษา กราฟิก ปัญหาในการรายงานข่าว และการรายงานข่าววิทยาศาสตร์ในปัจจุบัน มีวิธีเก็บข้อมูลโดยใช้การวิจัยเชิงสำรวจโดยแบบสอบถาม และการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก ผลการวิจัยพบว่าในด้านคุณค่าข่าว กลุ่มตัวอย่างมีความคิดเห็นแตกต่างกันในเหตุการณ์ด้านการเชิดชูบุคคลในวงการวิทยาศาสตร์ นักวิทยาศาสตร์และนักข่าวคิดว่าเหตุการณ์นี้มีคุณค่าข่าวมากกว่าผู้อ่าน ในด้านวิธีเขียนข่าวพบว่ากลุ่มตัวอย่างตัดสินใจแตกต่างกันในข่าวที่เกี่ยวกับการทดลอง นักวิทยาศาสตร์และผู้อ่านชอบข่าวที่เขียนเรียงตามลำดับเหตุการณ์ แต่นักข่าวเลือกเสนอข่าวที่เขียนสรุปผลการทดลองไว้ในตอนต้น นอกจากนี้ นักวิทยาศาสตร์และนักข่าวเลือกข่าวที่เขียนด้วยภาษาเรียบง่าย ขณะที่ผู้อ่านชอบข่าวที่เขียนด้วยภาษาซับซ้อน กลุ่มตัวอย่างมีความคิดเห็นสอดคล้องกันเกี่ยวกับการใช้กราฟิกประกอบการรายงานข่าววิทยาศาสตร์ คือเห็นว่าการเลือกใช้กราฟิกประเภทใดนั้นขึ้นอยู่กับลักษณะของข้อมูล
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this research is to study the opinion of scientists, print journalists and readers regarding science news. The study looks at how the three groups selects the news, how they view the news values of scientific content, the presentation of science news in daily newspapers, news writing style, news language, graphic content, problems about news reporting and science news at present. The study uses questionnaire-based survey and in-depth interviews. The results indicate that different groups view the news value of the scientific content differently. Scientists and journalists tend to perceive the achievement of scientists more newsworthy than the readers. Regarding the writing style, the scientists and the readers like the news written chronologically while the journalists prefer to put the impact of the scientific studies in the beginning of the news story. In addition, the scientists and the journalists select simple science news language while the readers like the complicated science news language more than the simple one. The three groups have similar opinion regarding the use of graphic content in science news. They select different kinds of graphs depending on the information.
Creative Commons License