Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ปัญหาในการสื่อสารระหว่างคนไทยกับญี่ปุ่นในบริษัทญี่ปุ่นในประเทศไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Communication problems between Thais and Japaneses in Japanese companies in Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
รุ้ง ศรีอัษฎาพร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วาทวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.432
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้เป็นงานวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ (Qualitative Research) มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาลักษณะของปัญหาในการสื่อสารที่เกิดจากพฤติกรรมการใช้ภาษาเชิงวัจนะและอวัจนะระหว่างคนไทยกับคนญี่ปุ่นในบริษัทญี่ปุ่นในประเทศไทย ผู้วิจัยใช้การสัมภาษณ์แบบเจาะลึก (In–depth–interview) เป็นเครื่องมือในการเก็บข้อมูลจากกลุ่มตัวอย่างจำนวนทั้งสิ้น 35 คน เป็นพนักงานชาวไทย 21 คน และพนักงานชาวญี่ปุ่น 14 คน ที่ทำงานอยู่ในบริษัทญี่ปุ่นในประเทศไทยจำนวน 12 แห่ง ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1. วัจนภาษา ที่ทำให้เกิดปัญหาทางการสื่อสารระหว่างคนไทยกับคนญี่ปุ่นในบริษัทญี่ปุ่นในประเทศไทย เกิดจากความแตกต่างของภาษาพูดและภาษาเขียนในภาษาไทยและภาษาญี่ปุ่น ในเรื่องการใช้ไวยากรณ์ คำศัพท์ มารยาทในการพูด ความสามารถในการสื่อสารด้วยภาษาอังกฤษ และรูปแบบการสื่อสาร 2. อวัจนภาษาที่ทำให้เกิดปัญหาทางการสื่อสารเกิดจากความเข้าใจและการตีความที่ต่างกันของคนไทยและคนญี่ปุ่นในเรื่องลักษณะท่าทาง การเคลื่อนไหว สายตา สีหน้า น้ำเสียง รูปลักษณ์ภายนอก การสัมผัส และ ความแตกต่างในเรื่องเวลา 3. ปัญหาการสื่อสารที่เกิดขึ้นมีทั้งระดับที่สร้างความไม่เข้าใจ หรือ เข้าใจผิด ไม่พอใจ และนำไปสู่ความขัดแย้ง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study is a qualitative research. The purpose of study is to investigate characteristics of verbal and nonverbal behaviors causing communication problems between Thais and Japaneses in Japanese companies in Thailand. Using in-depth interview technique, the researcher acquired qualitative data from 21 Thais and 14 Japaneses who had been working in Japanese companies in Thailand. Results of the study revealed that verbal behaviors which caused communication problems between Thai and Japanese employees were associated with differences between Thai and Japanese language usages, levels of their English competencies and their verbal communication styles. With respect to nonverbal behaviors, causes of the problems were related to differences between Thais’ and Japaneses’ understanding and interpretability of their body movement, eye and facial expression, vocalic, physical appearance, touching and time orientation. Problems could lead from not being understandable, misunderstanding, resentful to conflicting situations.
Creative Commons License