Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การพัฒนาบุคคลิกภาพการสื่อสารเชิงวัจนะและอวัจนะของเด็กไทยอายุ 16- 18 ปี
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Verbal and nonverbal personality development of 16 - 18 year - old Thai children
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
รุ้ง ศรีอัษฎาพร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วาทวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.431
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้เป็นงานวิจัยเชิงปฏิบัติการ (Action Research) มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาลักษณะทั่วไป ปัญหา ปัจจัย และแนวทางในการพัฒนาบุคลิกภาพการสื่อสารเชิงวัจนะและอวัจนะของเด็กไทยอายุ 16 – 18 ปีโดยเก็บข้อมูลจากเด็กที่กำลังศึกษาในระดับชั้นมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลาย (มัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 4 – 6) จำนวน 52 คน ที่เข้าร่วมโครงการพัฒนาบุคลิกภาพ ในช่วงระยะเวลา 10 สัปดาห์ โดยพิจารณาจากการประเมินบุคลิกภาพ การสื่อสารเชิงวัจนะและอวัจนะ 8 ด้าน ได้แก่ บุคลิกภาพทั่วไป การพูด การแสดงออก ความสามารถด้าน การคิด การควบคุมอารมณ์ การแสดงออกด้านคุณธรรมและจริยธรรม การเอาชนะปัญหาอุปสรรคต่างๆและการสร้างความเชื่อมั่นในตนเอง ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1. กลุ่มตัวอย่างมีลักษณะทั่วไปของบุคลิกภาพการสื่อสารเชิงวัจนะและอวัจนะ อยู่ในเกณฑ์ดี ทั้งในด้านการแต่งกาย การแสดงออกทางความคิด มีมารยาทในการปฏิบัติต่อผู้อื่น และมีความพยายามในการเอาชนะอุปสรรค อย่างไรก็ตาม กลุ่มตัวอย่างยังมีการแสดงออกที่ไม่เป็นธรรมชาติ พูดเสียงเบา มีอารมณ์แปรปรวนค่อนข้างมาก เขินอาย ยังขาดวินัยในเรื่องของเวลา และยังไม่ค่อยมีความเชื่อมั่นในตนเอง 2. ปัญหาที่พบมากที่สุด ได้แก่ปัญหาบุคลิกภาพด้านการพูด โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่ง การออกเสียงภาษาไทยไม่ถูกต้อง 3. ปัจจัยส่วนบุคคล ได้แก่ เพศ อายุ และระดับชั้น มีผลต่อลักษณะบุคลิกภาพการสื่อสารเชิงวัจนะและอวัจนะของเด็ก กล่าวคือ กลุ่มตัวอย่างเพศชายมีการแสดงออกและความเชื่อมั่นในตนเองน้อยกว่า เพศหญิง กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่มีอายุ 18 ปีและที่ศึกษาในระดับชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 6 มีการพูดและการแสดงออกที่แสดงถึงความรับผิดชอบมากกว่ากลุ่มตัวอย่างในช่วงอายุอื่นๆและในระดับชั้นอื่นๆ 4. แนวทางในการพัฒนาบุคลิกภาพการสื่อสารเชิงวัจนะและอวัจนะของเด็กไทยอายุ 16 – 18 ปี คือ การจัดกิจกรรมให้เด็กได้ฝึกพูดและแสดงออก ทั้งแบบรายบุคคลและแบบกลุ่ม การกระตุ้นด้วยแรงเสริมทางบวกให้เด็กพัฒนาด้วยตนเอง การสื่อสารสองทางระหว่างครูฝึกกับเด็ก และที่สำคัญครูฝึกต้องมีบุคลิกภาพที่เป็นแบบอย่างที่ดี
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study is an action research. The purposes of the study are to investigate general personality characteristics of 16 -18 year–old Thai children, to identify related problems, to examine associated personal factors, and to explore means to improve the children’s verbal and nonverbal personality. Data were collected from 52 high-school students who participated in a personality development program during ten weeks. Using eight dimensions of communication personality development, the researcher investigated and evaluated the children’s overall verbal and nonverbal communicative behaviors including abilities to communicate their thought, to control their emotion, to express their morality, to overcome their experienced adversities, and to develop their self-confidence. Results of the study revealed that the overall performance of the participant children’s verbal and nonverbal personality were good. However, they still had to learn to improve their speaking skills, to discipline their time management, and to develop their self-confidence. Male samples were found to have less self-confidence than females. 18 year-old samples and those who studied in the 12th grade were found to demonstrate more self-responsibility than those who were younger and those who studied in lower levels (10th and 11th grades). As means to improve verbal and nonverbal personality, children are suggested to find opportunities to participate in personal and group communication training activities more often. Positive reinforcement for children’s self development and two-way communication between communication trainers and participant children are highly encouraged. Most importantly, the trainers must possess impressive communication personality as the children’s role models.
Share
COinS