Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การใช้สื่อพิธีกรรมแซงซะนามเพื่อเสริมสร้างอัตลักษณ์ศักดิ์ศรีชาวไทโส้ บ้านโพนจาน อำเภอโพนสวรรค์ จังหวัดนครพนม
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The use of Sang-sa-nam ritual for enhancing Tai-so identity and dignity in Pone Jan Village, Pon Sawan District, Nakonpanom Province
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อวยพร พานิช
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิเทศศาสตรพัฒนาการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.422
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษา 1) สถานภาพของสื่อพิธีกรรมแซงซะนามตั้งแต่อดีตจนถึงปัจจุบัน ตลอดจนปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการดำรงอยู่และการเปลี่ยนแปลง 2) บทบาทหน้าที่ของสื่อพิธีกรรมแซงซะนามในการเสริมสร้างอัตลักษณ์ศักดิ์ศรีของชาวไทโส้ตั้งแต่อดีตจนถึงปัจจุบัน 3) กระบวนการทำงานวัฒนธรรมเชิงรุกเพื่อฟื้นฟูรูปแบบ และคุณค่า/ความหมายของสื่อพิธีกรรมแซงซะนาม และ 4) การสื่อสารแบบมีส่วนร่วมเพื่อฟื้นฟูและเสริมสร้างศักดิ์ศรีให้แก่สื่อพิธีกรรมแซงซะนาม โดยใช้ระเบียบวิธีวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ (Qualitative Research) เก็บข้อมูลจากการสัมภาษณ์แบบเจาะลึก การสนทนากลุ่ม การสังเกตการณ์แบบไม่มีส่วนร่วม และการศึกษาจากเอกสาร ผลการศึกษาพบว่า 1. สถานภาพของสื่อพิธีกรรมในยุคอดีตมีความเฟื่องฟู เนื่องจากสื่อมีความหมายศักดิ์สิทธิ์และเป็นอัตลักษณ์ศักดิ์ศรีของชุมชนและเป็นสื่อที่เกี่ยวข้องกับคนทุกเพศทุกวัย แต่ในช่วงปี 2528 เป็นต้นมา สื่ออยู่ในสภาพแบบข้างนอกอยู่ข้างในกลวง เนื่องจากคนที่เกี่ยวข้องมีเพียงกลุ่มคนแก่และแม่บ้าน นอกจากนี้ สื่อยังได้รับการตีความหมายใหม่ว่าเป็นเรื่องที่งมงาย ภายหลังจากที่มีโครงการฟื้นฟูในปี พ.ศ.2549 ทำให้สื่อกลับมาอยู่ในสถานภาพที่เข้มแข็ง เนื่องจากชุมชนและองค์กรภายนอกให้ร่วมมือในการสืบทอดพิธีกรรมแซงซะนาม และสื่อมีความหมายมากกว่าการพิธีกรรมเพราะสื่อได้สะท้อนให้เห็นถึงศักดิ์ศรีของชุมชนอีกด้วย ส่วนการศึกษาถึงปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อต่อการดำรงอยู่และการเปลี่ยนแปลงสถานภาพพบว่า ปัจจัยภายใน ได้แก่ ความเชื่อ ข้อจำกัดของสื่อ ผู้นำชุมชน และระบบเครือญาติ ส่วนปัจจัยภายนอก ได้แก่ ความเจริญทางการแพทย์ การศึกษา เส้นทางคมนาคม เศรษฐกิจ และการสนับสนุนจากองค์กรภายนอก 2. การทำบทบาทหน้าที่ของสื่อในการสืบทอดอัตลักษณ์ชาวไทโส้ ในยุคอดีตมีช่องทางการสื่อสารที่จำกัด ทำให้กลุ่มแกนนำครูได้บูรณาการสื่อพิธีกรรมแซงซะนามเข้าสู่โรงเรียนเมื่อปีพ.ศ.2545 แต่ผู้ที่ทำหน้าที่สืบทอดมีเพียงกลุ่มเด็กเยาวชน ต่อมาในยุคที่มีการทำโครงการฟื้นฟูพบว่าได้มีการเปิดพื้นที่สาธารณะให้กับคนทุกเพศทุกวัยโดยการทำกิจกรรมต่างๆ ร่วมกัน ซึ่งส่งผลให้สื่อกลับมาทำบทบาทหน้าที่ในการสืบทอดอัตลักษณ์ศักดิ์ศรีของชาวไทโส้ได้อย่างเข้มข้น 3. กระบวนการทำงานวัฒนธรรมเชิงรุกที่ชุมชนนำมาใช้ในการฟื้นฟูรูปแบบและคุณค่า/ความหมาย พบว่ามี 5 แนวคิดหลักได้แก่ หลักสิทธิเจ้าของวัฒนธรรม หลักการสร้างความเข้าใจร่วมกันก่อนทำกิจกรรม(ขยับปัญญา) แนวคิดการวิเคราะห์วัฒนธรรมทั้งรูปแบบและเนื้อหา(ต้นไม้แห่งคุณค่า) หลักการครบเครื่องเรื่อง S-M-C-R และแนวคิดท่าทีแบบคู่ขนาน“ทั้งใช้และพัฒนา"สื่อพื้นบ้าน 4. การสื่อสารแบบมีส่วนร่วมที่ชุมชนนำมาใช้ในการฟื้นฟูและเสริมสร้างศักดิ์ศรีให้แก่สื่อพิธีกรรมแซงซะนามมี 5 รูปแบบได้แก่ การสื่อสารแบบสองทาง การสื่อสารแบบแนวระนาบ การไหลของข่าวสารสองจังหวะ การสลับบทบาทหน้าที่ผู้สื่อสาร และการมีส่วนร่วมในการผลิตสื่อ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of this research are : 1) to study status of Sang-Sa-Nam ritual from the past to the present including factors influencing survival and change of a ritual. 2) functions of the Sang-Sa-Nam ritual to enhance Tai-So identity and dignity from the past to the present. 3) The active processes of cultural practices to restore forms and meanings of the Sang-Sa-Nam ritual. 4) The Participatory Communication to restore and enhance the Sang-Sa-Nam ritual’s dignity. This study is adopted a qualitative method of research consisting of documentary analysis, In-depth interview method, Focus group interview and non-participant observation. The findings are as follows ; 1. In the past, the status of the Sang-Sa-Nam ritual was flourishing since the ritual had a sacred sense and was considered as the identity of community in which all members had involved. However, since 1985, the status of Sang-Sa-Nam ritual had been undermined because only women and elderly people had placed interest on it. Furthermore, the ritual had been redefined as a credulous matter. Nevertheless, after rehabilitated in 2006, the ritual has restored its value and dignity because the external-supporting organizations had realized its importance and cooperated to maintain this ritual as a cultural heritage. A study regarding factors influencing the survival and change of the ritual indicated that internal factors are beliefs, limitations of media, community leaders, and lineage systems. | while external factors are medical progress, education, transportation system, economic development and external-supporting organizations. 2. The functions of inheriting the Tai-So identity in the past had a limitation of channel. This induced teacher leaders to integrate the Sang-Sa-Nam ritual into educational curriculum in 2002. However,people participating in this effort are only children. Later,during the period of rehabilitation, all members of community had been encouraged to participate in many activitives that lead to improve the status of the ritual in considerably enhancing Tai-So dignity. 3. The active processes of cultural practices that villagers use to restore forms and meanings of the Sang-Sa-Nam ritual are ; a principle of cultural rights, a cognition-based orientation, “a concept of the visible and invisible cultural values", an S-M-C-R-based cultural production and reproduction, and a double-knit approach to folk media. 4. The Participatory Communications that villagers use to restore and enhance the Sang-Sa-Nam ritual dignity are; Two-way Communication, Horizontal Communication, Two-Step Flow of Information, Role Shifting, and Participation in Media-Production.
Creative Commons License