Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การสื่อสารเพื่อเสริมสร้างสุขภาวะด้วยโยคะ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Communication for health promotion through the practice of yoga
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กาญจนา แก้วเทพ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิเทศศาสตรพัฒนาการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.411
Abstract
ศึกษาถึงการสำรวจการสื่อสารที่มีผลต่อพัฒนาการความนิยมการเล่นโยคะในประเทศไทย สำรวจความแพร่หลายของการสื่อสารเรื่องโยคะในปัจจุบัน สื่อต่างๆ มีอิทธิพลต่อการตัดสินใจเล่นโยคะ และปัจจัยต่างๆ มีอิทธิพลต่อการตัดสินใจเล่นโยคะอย่างต่อเนื่อง โดยใช้วิธีการสัมภาษณ์แบบเจาะลึกกับกลุ่มผู้ให้ข้อมูล 2 กลุ่ม คือ ผู้ฝึกสอนโยคะและผู้เล่นโยคะ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า จากการสำรวจการสื่อสารที่มีผลต่อพัฒนาการความนิยมการเล่นโยคะในประเทศไทย แบ่งออกเป็น 5 ระยะ คือ 1. ระยะก่อตัว (ก่อน พ.ศ. 2545) 2. ระยะขยายตัว (พ.ศ. 2547) 3. ระยะกระจายตัว (พ.ศ. 2547) 4. ระยะระบาด (พ.ศ. 2548) 5. ระยะฝังตัว (พ.ศ. 2549-2551) สำหรับความแพร่หลายของการสื่อสารเรื่องโยคะในปัจจุบัน พบว่า ในช่วงระยะเวลาของการสำรวจ ระยะเวลา 1 เดือน (มกราคม 2551) สื่อมวลชนที่ผู้เล่นโยคะได้รับรู้ข่าวสารเกี่ยวกับโยคะเรียงตามลำดับจากมากไปหาน้อยมีดังนี้คือ 1. นิตยสาร แยกออกเป็น นิตยสารที่มีเรื่องของโยคะโดยตรง นิตยสารที่มีคอลัมน์ประจำ และนิตยสารที่ลงเรื่องโยคะเป็นครั้งคราว 2. หนังสือพิมพ์ 3. เว็ปไซต์ 4. โทรทัศน์ สื่อต่างๆ มีอิทธิพลต่อการตัดสินใจเล่นโยคะเรียงตามลำดับจากมากไปหาน้อย ได้แก่ สื่อบุคคล สื่อเฉพาะกิจ และสื่อมวลชน โดยสื่อที่มีอิทธิพลต่อการตัดสินใจเล่นโยคะ คือ สื่อบุคคลเป็นหลัก ส่วนสื่อเฉพาะกิจ และสื่อมวลชนเป็นสื่อสนับสนุน ผู้เล่นโยคะ มีการเปิดรับข่าวสารจากสื่อบุคคลมากที่สุด โดยเปิดรับข่าวสารจากเพื่อนมากที่สุด รองลงมา คือ ครอบครัว ปัจจัยต่างๆ มีอิทธิพลต่อการตัดสินใจเล่นโยคะอย่างต่อเนื่อง แบ่งออกเป็น 6 ด้าน ได้แก่ 1. ปัจจัยด้านผู้ส่งสาร 2. ปัจจัยด้านสาร 3. ปัจจัยด้านช่องทางการสื่อสาร 4. ปัจจัยด้านความสนใจของผู้เล่นโยคะ 5. ปัจจัยเสริมภายใน 6. ปัจจัยด้านบริบทสังคม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To study the communication channels that have an effect on the growth of popularity of practicing yoga in Thailand, the prevalence of communication channels relating to yoga at present, the media channels that influence people to practice yoga, and other factors that encourage people to practice yoga on a continuous basis. In this study, qualitative research was used on the gathered information together with document analysis, observation and in-depth interviews on two groups of people, namely yoga trainers and practitioners. Result 1. The communication channels that have an effect on the growth of popularity of practicing yoga in Thailand are divided into five phases, which are development (2002), expansion (2004), dispersion (2004), propagation (2005), and embedding (2006-2008) phases. 2. After studying the prevalence of communication channels relating to yoga in January 2008, people was exposed to the information about yoga through magazines (including yoga designated magazines, magazines with daily columns on yoga, magazines with occasional information concerning yoga), newspapers, websites, and television channels. 3. Media channels that influence people to practice yoga include personal media, specialized media, and mass media. Personal media is the most influential media for people to practice yoga, with the support from mass media. 4. There are six factors that promote people to perform yoga exercises. They are sender, message, communication channels, yoga practitioners’ interests, internal motivation, and social influences.
Creative Commons License