Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
กระบวนการสื่อสารของชุมชนในการสืบทอดประเพณีผีปู่ย่า ตำบลวอแก้ว อำเภอห้างฉัตร จังหวัดลำปาง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Community communication process in maintaining traditional worship of "Phi Poo Ya" in Workaew sub district, Hang Chat, Lam Pang province
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อวยพร พานิช
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิเทศศาสตรพัฒนาการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.407
Abstract
ศึกษาบทบาทหน้าที่ของประเพณีการเลี้ยงผีปู่ย่าจากอดีตถึงปัจจุบัน หลังจากที่มีการรื้อฟื้นว่ามีการเปลี่ยนแปลงไปอย่างไรบ้าง (คงเดิม / หายไป / คลี่คลาย / หน้าที่ใหม่) และอะไรคือปัจจัยที่ทำให้เกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลง และศึกษากระบวนการสื่อสารของชุมชนในการสืบทอดประเพณีผีปู่ย่า โดยใช้ระเบียบวิธีวิจัยเชิงคุณค่า (Qualitative research) ด้วยการศึกษาและวิเคราะห์จากเอกสารที่เกี่ยวข้อง (Documentary research) การสัมภาษณ์แบบเจาะลึก (Indepth interview) การสัมภาษณ์แบบไม่เป็นทางการ (Informal interview) และการสังเกตแบบมีส่วนร่วม (Participatory observation) ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1. บทบาทหน้าที่ของประเพณีผีปู่ย่ามีทั้งหมด 15 ข้อ โดยแบ่งเป็นหน้าที่ที่ยังคงสืบเนื่องมา ได้แก่ หน้าที่การสืบทอดความเชื่อ หน้าที่สร้างภราดรภาพและความเป็นปึกแผ่น หน้าที่สร้างและสืบทอดอัตลักษณ์ตัวตน หน้าที่สร้างความอบอุ่น และความมั่นคงทางจิตใจ หน้าที่ให้ความบันเทิง หน้าที่ปลอบขวัญและคลายกังวล หน้าที่ในการสร้างความรู้สึกร่วม หน้าที่เป็นพื้นที่สาธารณะพบปะแลกเปลี่ยนประสบการณ์ หน้าที่เป็นสื่อกลางในการดูแลสุขภาพอนามัยของสมาชิก หน้าที่ที่คลี่คลาย ได้แก่ หน้าที่จัดระเบียบสังคม และหน้าที่การอบรมบ่มเพาะ หน้าที่ใหม่ ได้แก่ หน้าที่เป็นพื้นที่/ช่องทางในการสื่อสารการเมือง หน้าที่เป็นพื้นที่ในการเรียนรู้ระหว่างกลุ่มและระหว่างรุ่น และหน้าที่เป็นช่องทาง/ประตูไปสู่สื่อพื้นบ้านประเภทอื่น และไม่มีหน้าที่ที่หายไป ส่วนปัจจัยสำคัญที่ทำให้เกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลง ได้แก่ ด้านการศึกษาและโรงเรียน ด้านอาชีพ และด้านความเจริญก้าวหน้าของการคมนาคมและการติดต่อสื่อสาร 2. กระบวนการสื่อสารของชุมชนในการสืบทอดประเพณีผีปู่ย่า เป็นกระบวนการทำงานวัฒนธรรมเชิงรุกที่มองว่าผีปู่ย่าเป็นส่วนหนึ่งของวัฒนธรรมชุมชน มีการมองวัฒนธรรมเป็นกระบวนการ เป็นการทำงานแบบเคารพสิทธิของเจ้าของวัฒนธรรม และการมองหน้าที่ผีปู่ย่าแบบมีพลวัต เป็นต้น โดยกระบวนการสื่อสารแบ่งเป็น 3 ช่วง ได้แก่ ช่วงอดีตก่อนมีการรื้อฟื้น มีเก๊าผีและกำลังผีทำหน้าที่หลักในการสื่อสาร ช่วงที่มีการรื้อฟื้นมีการสลับบทบาทระหว่างผู้ส่งสารและผู้รับสาร มีการนำสื่อสมัยใหม่มาใช้ร่วมกับพื้นบ้านแบบคาราวานกิจกรรม ช่วงการขยายผล เป็นการขยายกิจกรรมการผลิตซ้ำเพื่อการสืบทอด 3 ด้าน ได้แก่ การขยายกลุ่มคน การขยายกิจกรรม และการขยายวิธีการ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To study about the function of traditional worship of “Phi Poo Ya" from the past to present, especially after its revival. It mainly scrutinizes the changes of this manifestation in term of its consistency, disappearance, adaptation and new function as well as enquires the potential factors of these changes and deeply studies on the community communication process in maintaining this traditional worship. This research is conducted through the qualitative research methodology as: documentary research; in-depth interview; informal interview and participatory observation. This research discovers that 1. There are fifteen functions of traditional worship of “Phi Poo Ya" that could be grouped within three main categories as: the consistent function i.e. to inherit the belief, to build the fraternity and unity, to construct and maintain the self-identity, to provide the moral support and internal security, to entertain, to pacify and relieve the tension, to consolidate the collective felling, to make more public spaces for experience exchange, and to dispense the health care procurement to members; the adapted function i.e. to arrange the social order as well as to incubate and maintain the “social value" to the offspring generation; and the new function i.e. to channel the communication of politic, to be a room for sharing experiences and knowledge among the several groups and generations, and to link up with all kinds of folklore media. The research also finds that no function is disappeared. And in the matter of the potential factors for these changes, they are identified as education and school, the occupation and the development of transportation as well as the communication development. 2. The communication process of community for maintaining the traditional worship of “Phi Poo Ya" is the progressively cultural working process which identifies this worship as a part of community culture. It obviously explains the culture as the process which respects the rights of the owners of the mentioned culture and also identifies the function of the traditional worship of “Phi Poo Ya" as the dynamic process. The communication process of community can be divided into three intervals as: The first interval calls the pre-revival period. There are two important positions, first is a position of spiritual leader named “Kao Phi" (Ghost’s Master) who traditionally inherited within the female members and the second position is the fellow named “Kum Lung Phi" (Ghost’s Power) who also traditionally inherited within the male members. These two positions play the main roles in communication process and can be inherited within the members of the same group of ancestor merely. The second interval is the revival period which there is an exchange of the role between the senders (Kao Phi and Kum Lung Phi) and receivers (group members). Within this interval, the modern media has been applied with the folklore media and resorted as the caravan of activities. The third interval is the period of extension and reproduction of activities for inheritance. It covers three main aspects as the increasing of members in different status i.e. age and gender, the diversity of activities i.e. application of modern and folklore media and the extension of cooperation and management i.e. the collaboration with the local authorities, particularly the Tambon Administrative Organization.
Creative Commons License