Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การสร้างความหมายและบทบาทหน้าที่ของฉากและสถานที่ในละครโทรทัศน์ไทยประเภทรักแนวตลก
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Meaning construction and the roles of set and location in Thai romantic comedy television drama
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กาญจนา แก้วเทพ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การสื่อสารมวลชน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.379
Abstract
ศึกษากระบวนการสร้างความหมาย รวมถึงบทบาทและหน้าที่ของฉากและสถานที่ในละครโทรทัศน์ไทยประเภทรักแนวตลก เป็นการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ โดยอาศัยข้อมูลจากการศึกษาละครโทรทัศน์ประเภทรักแนวตลก รวมทั้งสัมภาษณ์ผู้เขียนบทโทรทัศน์ ผู้กำกับการแสดง ผู้กำกับศิลป์ จากละครที่นำมาเป็นกลุ่มตัวอย่างจำนวน 5 เรื่อง ผลการวิจัยพบว่า กระบวนการสร้างความหมายของฉากและสถานที่ในละครโทรทัศน์ไทยประเภทรักแนวตลก แบ่งฉากเป็น 5 ประเภท ได้แก่ บ้าน สถานที่ทำงาน พื้นที่สาธารณะ สถานที่คับขัน และสถานที่ให้ความสุข สวยงาม หรือธรรมชาติ โดยในการสร้างความหมายฉากที่พบเป็นสัญญะประเภท Icon แต่เมื่อมีการสร้างความหมายโดยผ่านปัจจัยต่างๆ ได้แก่ อุปกรณ์ประกอบฉาก การกระทำของตัวละคร คำพูด และเทคนิคกราฟิก สิ่งเหล่านี้จะเป็นสัญญะประเภท Index ชี้ให้เห็นความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างภาพและผลที่เกิดขึ้นในละคร รวมทั้งยังเป็น Symbol สัญลักษณ์แทนความหมายบางอย่างที่สื่อไปถึงผู้ชมอีกด้วย รูปแบบการนำเสนอฉากทั้งหมดเป็นสไตล์แบบ Presentation form ได้แก่ ฉากบ้าน พื้นที่สาธารณะ สถานที่คับขัน สถานที่ให้ความสุข สวยงาม หรือธรรมชาติ ส่วนฉากสไตล์แบบ Representation form ได้แก่ ฉากสถานที่ทำงาน บทบาทหน้าที่ของฉากและสถานที่ในละครโทรทัศน์ไทยประเภทรักแนวตลก มีหน้าที่สำคัญ 4 ประการ ได้แก่ 1. เป็นแบคกราวน์ที่สอดคล้องกับการกระทำของตัวละคร 2. บอกสถานที่ เวลา รวมทั้งสร้างอารมณ์ให้กับผู้ชม 3. เสริมบุคลิกตัวละครให้เด่นชัด และ 4. สะดวกต่อทีมงานถ่ายทำ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To study the meaning construction procedure and the roles of set and location in Thai romantic comedy television drama. Five Thai romantic comedy television dramas, including the interview of television script writers, directors, and art directors are used in this quality-based research. It is found in the research that the meaning construction procedure of set and location in Thai romantic comedy television drama is divided into 5 sets which are home, working place, public area, critical place, and venue for pleasure | attractiveness or nature. The meaning construction of set found is the Icon, but the meaning construction through other factors such as props, character’s behaviour, discourse, and graphic technique is the Index indicating the relationship between image and result occurred in the drama as well as the Symbol of the meaning conveyed to the audience. All form of set presentation is Presentation forms which are home, public area, critical place, and venue for pleasure | attractiveness or nature | as for Representation form is working place. There are 4 major roles of set and location in Thai romantic comedy television drama, i.e., 1. to be the background according to the character’s behaviour, 2. to describe setting, time, and also build the audience’s mood, 3. to clearly support the character’s behaviour, and 4. to be convenient to the production team.
Creative Commons License