Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลกระทบจากมาตรการควบคุมโฆษณาเครื่องดื่มแอลกอฮอล์ทางโทรทัศน์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The effect of the alcohol in television advertising
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อุบลรัตน์ ศิริยุวศักดิ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การสื่อสารมวลชน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.372
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาสภาพการณ์ ผลกระทบ และการปรับตัวของการใช้มาตรการควบคุมแอลกอฮอล์ในโฆษณาทางโทรทัศน์ โดยการวิจัยเอกสาร (Documentary research) และการสัมภาษณ์แบบเจาะลึก (Depth Interview) กลุ่มบุคคลในธุรกิจโฆษณาเครื่องดื่มแอลกอฮอล์ทางโทรทัศน์ทั้งหมด 4 กลุ่มคือ บริษัทผู้ประกอบการเครื่องดื่มแอลกอฮอล์ บริษัทตัวแทนโฆษณา สถานีโทรทัศน์ฟรีทีวี และบริษัทผู้ผลิตรายการโทรทัศน์ ผลการวิจัยพบว่ามาตรการควบคุมโฆษณาเครื่องดื่มแอลกอฮอล์ในช่วงปี พ.ศ.2546 ได้แก่มติคณะรัฐมนตรี 29 กรกฎาคม, ประกาศสำนักงานคณะกรรมการอาหารและยา 19 กันยายน และประกาศกรมประชาสัมพันธ์ 25 กันยายน ส่งผลกระทบต่อธุรกิจโฆษณาเครื่องดื่มแอลกอฮอล์มากที่สุดจากการจำกัดเวลาโฆษณาที่ 22.00-5.00 น. และกำหนดให้โฆษณาเฉพาะภาพผลิตภัณฑ์ เครื่องหมายการค้า และภาพลักษณ์บริษัท (Corporate image) โดยให้มีเนื้อหาส่งเสริมสังคม (Social message) แทนเนื้อหาโฆษณาที่นำเสนอภาพการดื่มหรือมีลักษณะการเชิญชวนให้ดื่ม ผลกระทบจากมาตรการควบคุมดังกล่าวทำให้เกิดการตัดงบโฆษณาทางโทรทัศน์ในช่วงปี 2546-2547 กว่า 200 ล้านบาท ส่งผลให้บริษัทตัวแทนโฆษณาได้รับงบประมาณน้อยลงตามส่วน รวมทั้งสถานีโทรทัศน์ฟรีทีวี และบริษัทผู้ผลิตรายการที่ต้องแบกรับภาระจากการถอนการสนับสนุนในรายการต่างๆการปรับตัวต่อผลกระทบที่เกิดขึ้นพบว่าผู้ประกอบการเครื่องดื่มแอลกอฮอล์ และบริษัทตัวแทนโฆษณาปรับตัวโดยการย้ายงบประมาณจากสื่อโทรทัศน์ไปยังสื่ออื่นๆ ที่ไม่ใช่สื่อโทรทัศน์ อีกทั้งยังมีการจัดกิจกรรมการสื่อสารการตลาดในรูปแบบอื่นที่ไม่ผ่านสื่อมวลชน (Below the line) ด้วยการใช้กลยุทธ์สื่อสารการตลาดแบบผสมผสาน (Integrated marketing communication หรือ IMC) และมีการเปลี่ยนจากโฆษณาตรงมาเป็นโฆษณาแฝงในรายการประเภทต่าง ๆ ในส่วนของรูปแบบและเนื้อหาของการโฆษณาได้เปลี่ยนเป็นการโฆษณาส่งเสริมภาพลักษณ์องค์กรโดยเน้นเรื่องความรักชาติ ความเป็นไทย การอนุรักษ์สิ่งแวดล้อมและวัฒนธรรม สำหรับสถานีโทรทัศน์ฟรีทีวีต้องลดค่าเช่าเวลา รวมทั้งต้องหารายการใหม่เข้ามาทดแทน ส่วนบริษัทผู้ผลิตรายการโทรทัศน์ต้องปรับรูปแบบและวิธีการโฆษณา ผลการศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นว่ามาตรการควบคุมของรัฐส่งผลกระทบต่อการโฆษณาในหลายด้าน แต่การปรับตัวในลักษณะข้างต้นอาจส่งผลกระทบเชิงลึกในระยะยาวคือ การโฆษณาภาพลักษณ์บริษัทและโฆษณาส่งเสริมสังคมจะทำให้ภาพลักษณ์ของเครื่องดื่มแอลกอฮอล์ถูกบิดเบือนจากการเป็นสิ่งเสพติดหรือของมึนเมา ไปสู่ภาพลักษณ์อันดีงามที่ห่างไกลจากคุณสมบัติที่แท้จริงของผลิตภัณฑ์มากยิ่งขึ้น.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of this thesis is to study the effect of alcohol control in television advertising and the way alcohol manufacturer, advertising agency, free-to-air television station and program production company respond to these control measures. The research methodologies are documentary research and depth interview of key informants from 4 groups of stakeholder. The advertising control measures enforced since 2003 are; Cabinet Resolution (29 July), Food and Drug Regulation (19 September), and Public Relations Regulation (29 September). These measures prohibited direct advertising on drinking. Limited advertising is allowed between 10:00 pm – 05:00 am. The content allowed are product image, logo and corporate image advertising with special focus on social messages. Alcohol manufacturers have cut down over 200 million baht on their advertising budget during 2003-2004. Advertising agencies, free-to-air television stations, and program production companies, thus, received less than their previous budget. As a result, alcohol manufacturers and advertising agencies must change their advertising strategy and transfer their budget from television to other media, and switch from above-the-line to below-the-line campaign, and use integrated marketing communication (IMC) in order to fill the gap. Direct advertising has been decreased and changed to in-direct advertising in various types of program. The content of alcohol advertising spot has been altered to corporate image advertising focusing on nationalism, Thainess, environmental and cultural conservation. In addition, television stations must lower their airtime rental rates or replace them with new programs whilst program producers must devise new advertising plan. The research found that alcohol control in television advertising has direct effect on the media and advertising industries in many areas. But their reactions and responses may have deep and, unexpected impact since these social messages are conveying a popular image that may turn the intoxicated drinks into something which is far from the real property of the product itself. Therefore, the social messages projected in these corporate image advertising might lead to a distorted image of alcohol.
Creative Commons License