Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การประชาสัมพันธ์เพื่อสร้างการยอมรับเกี่ยวกับการจัดการเรื่องขยะอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ของกลุ่มธุรกิจไอที
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Public relations to create awareness about electronics waste by the information technology industry
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุวัฒนา วงษ์กะพันธ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การประชาสัมพันธ์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.364
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) การปรับกระบวนทัศน์ใหม่ทางด้านการจัดการเชิงกลยุทธ์ขององค์กรธุรกิจไอทีให้สอดคล้องกับสภาวการณ์ทั่วไปในยุคปัจจุบัน 2) ศึกษาวิธีการดำเนินงานประชาสัมพันธ์ด้านการจัดการประเด็นด้านสิ่งแวดล้อมเรื่องขยะอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ ขององค์กรธุรกิจไอที 3) เพื่อให้ทราบถึงความแตกต่างของการดำเนินงานประชาสัมพันธ์ด้านการจัดการประเด็นเรื่องขยะอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ ของแต่ละองค์กรในกลุ่มธุรกิจไอที โดยใช้การศึกษา 2 วิธี คือ 1) ศึกษาจาการสัมภาษณ์แบบเจาะลึก 2) การศึกษาจากเอกสาร โดยผลการศึกษา มีดังนี้ 1) จากการทำวิจัย ทำให้พบว่า ปัจจุบันบริษัทในอุตสาหกรรมอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ได้มีการปรับเปลี่ยนกระบวนทัศน์ในการจัดการเชิงกลยุทธ์ โดยมีชุดการตัดสินใจและการปฏิบัติการต่าง ๆ ทางด้านการจัดการเชิงกลยุทธ์ซึ่ง ประกอบด้วย การตรวจสอบสภาพแวดล้อมทั้งภายในและภายนอกองค์การ, การจัดทำกลยุทธ์, การปฏิบัติตามกลยุทธ์ และการประเมินผลและการควบคุม ซึ่งการเปลี่ยนแปลงกระบวนทัศน์นี้เริ่มตั้งแต่การพัฒนาปรับปรุงสินค้าและผลิตภัณฑ์ตั้งแต่ขั้นตอนการออกแบบจนกระทั่งสินค้าหมดอายุการใช้งานโดยคำนึงผลกระทบต่อสิ่งแวดล้อมของผลิตภัณฑ์ตนเองมากขึ้น โดยมีเงื่อนไขที่ทำให้บริษัทในอุตสาหกรรมนี้ต้องปรับกระบวนทัศน์ใหม่ทางด้านการจัดการเชิงกลยุทธ์ขององค์กร คือ การตื่นตัวของสภาวะโลกร้อน, กฎหมาย และกฎระเบียบต่าง ๆ ที่ออกมาเพื่อควบคุมสินค้าในอุตสาหกรรมนี้, การลดต้นทุนของบริษัท, แรงบีบจากการแข่งขันในการตลาด, การแสดงความรับผิดชอบต่อสังคมเพื่อภาพลักษณ์ขององค์กรสู่สาธารณชน 2) วิธีดำเนินงานประชาสัมพันธ์ด้านการจัดการประเด็นเรื่องขยะอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ขององค์กรต่าง ๆ เน้นในเรื่องการประชาสัมพันธ์ในด้านการออกแบบ, นโยบายการผลิตสินค้าที่ไม่ใช้สารอันตรายเป็นส่วนประกอบของผลิตภัณฑ์, การประชาสัมพันธ์ภายในองค์กรเพื่อให้พนักงานเกิดจิตสำนึกในด้านสิ่งแวดล้อม และโดยการประชาสัมพันธ์เพื่อสื่อสารให้ภายนอกทราบในด้านการประชาสัมพันธ์แนะนำตัวผลิตภัณฑ์ว่าเป็นมิตรต่อสิ่งแวดล้อม นอกจากนี้มีเพียงบริษัทโมโตโรล่า (ประเทศไทย) จำกัด ที่มีโครงการรับสินค้าที่หมดอายุคืน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims at 1) studying the paradigm shift in strategic management of IT industry companies to align with the current general situation 2) studying The Public Relations Procedure to create awareness of Electronics waste generated by the Information Technology Industry (IT Industry) 3) to realize the difference in approaching the issue of Electronic Waste from each company in IT industry. Data collection for the study was done through 2 methods 1) In-depth interview 2) Documentary research. The result of this research can be briefly concluded as below. 1) Through this research, it is clearly found that, presently, most of the companies in IT industry use the paradigm shift in strategic management based upon the set of decision making for strategic management that comprises the internally and externally environmental scanning, Strategic formulation, Strategic implementation, Evaluation, and control. With this change, the companies start with their research and development from the design stage through the entire life cycle of their products by taking the awareness and concern of the impacts to environment from their products into account. The causes for the paradigm shift in strategic management that lead to currently serious implementation are as following: 1) the awareness of Global Warming issue. 2) The more strict regulation and law (in some countries) to control the products from IT industry. 3) Cost reduction. 4) The competition in the market. 5) To present the Corporate Social Responsibility to public. The strategic management from the companies in IT industry. 2) The Public Relations procedure for the issue management of Electronic Waste from the companies in IT industry always indicates the policy of manufacturing their products without toxic substances in the process starting from the design stage. The internal Public Relations convey the realization and awareness of the serious concern from corporation to all employees on the environment issue. The companies employ the external Public Relations to generate awareness of all consumers to realize that their products are “environment friendly". Only Motorola in Thailand implements the return of their end of life products project called “ECOMOTO Takeback program".
Share
COinS