Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
กลยุทธ์และกลวิธีการประชาสัมพันธ์ในการปรับเปลี่ยนตราสินค้าของธุรกิจธนาคารไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Public relations strategies and tactics for Re-Branding of Thai commercial
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พนม คลี่ฉายา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การประชาสัมพันธ์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.359
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาถึงกลยุทธ์ และกลวิธีของการประชาสัมพันธ์ที่ใช้ในการปรับเปลี่ยนตราสินค้าของธุรกิจธนาคารไทย โดยใช้วิธีการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ เก็บข้อมูลด้วยการสัมภาษณ์แบบเจาะลึกผู้บริหาร ที่มีหน้าที่รับผิดชอบในการปรับเปลี่ยนตราสินค้าของธนาคารธนชาต จำกัด (มหาชน) ธนาคารไทยพาณิชย์ จำกัด (มหาชน) ธนาคารกสิกรไทย จำกัด (มหาชน) และธนาคารกรุงศรีอยุธยา จำกัด (มหาชน) ควบคู่กับการวิเคราะห์เอกสารด้านการประชาสัมพันธ์ที่เกี่ยวข้องและนำเสนอข้อมูลในรูปแบบของการวิเคราะห์เชิงพรรณนา ผลการวิจัยพบว่า การประชาสัมพันธ์เป็นเครื่องมือหนึ่งที่ธุรกิจธนาคารไทยใช้สนับสนุนการรับรู้ของกลุ่มเป้าหมายที่มีต่อการปรับเปลี่ยนตราสินค้า ธุรกิจธนาคารไทยใช้กลยุทธ์การประชาสัมพันธ์ในการปรับเปลี่ยนตราสินค้า ได้แก่ กลยุทธ์การเผยแพร่แบบเน้นประโยชน์และกลยุทธ์การเผยแพร่แบบยืมความสนใจ กลยุทธ์การเผยแพร่เอกลักษณ์ตราสินค้า กลยุทธ์การสร้างภาพลักษณ์ด้านความรับผิดชอบต่อสังคม กลยุทธ์การสร้างความน่าเชื่อถือผ่านการเผยแพร่ชื่อเสียงเกียรติยศ กลยุทธ์สร้างประสบการณ์ผ่านการจัดกิจกรรมพิเศษ กลยุทธ์การสร้างความสัมพันธ์อันดีกับสื่อมวลชน ทั้งนี้มีเนื้อหาที่ใช้ในการประชาสัมพันธ์ตามแนวความคิดของตราสินค้าที่ปรับเปลี่ยนใหม่ ในด้านกลวิธีการประชาสัมพันธ์พบว่า มีการใช้กลวิธีการสื่อสารผ่านสื่อที่หลากหลาย ได้แก่ ข่าวประชาสัมพันธ์ การจัดแถลงข่าว ภาพข่าวประชาสัมพันธ์ การสัมภาษณ์ บทความ ซื้อพื้นที่เขียนบทความ การจัดนิทรรศการ การจัดงานแนะนำบริการใหม่ การจัดประกวด ของที่ระลึก การเป็นผู้อุปถัมภ์ การจัดสัมมนา การจัดทำภาพประกอบ การนำสื่อมวลชนเยี่ยมชมสาขา และการพบปะสื่อมวลชน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this research is to explore the public relations strategies and tactics which are applied to the re-branding of Thai Commercial Banks. This research uses a qualitative research method by in-depth interviewing with executives and managers who responsible for the re-branding of Thanachart Bank, Siam Commercial Bank, Kasikorn Bank and Bank of Ayudhya. In addition, Public Relations concerned document are analyzed. The study found that public relation is used as communication tool to create perception of re-branding among target groups. The public relations strategies use in re-branding of Thai commercial banks are publicity strategy interns of supplementary / complementary strategy and borrowed-interest strategy, publicity of brand identity strategy, corporate image strategy, corporate credibility strategy, creating experience by special events strategy and press relation management. The content use in public relations is based on brand idea. Public relations tactics use in re-branding of Thai Commercial Banks are press release, press conference, photo release, interviewing, article, advertorial, exhibition, grand opening, contests, souvenir, sponsorship, seminar, photo story, press tour and press visit.
Creative Commons License