Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การวิเคราะห์เนื้อหาข่าวประชาสัมพันธ์ในหนังสือพิมพ์รายวันของไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Content analysis of news coverage for public relations purposes in Thai daily newspapers
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ยุบล เบ็ญจรงค์กิจ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การประชาสัมพันธ์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.351
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อศึกษาปริมาณพื้นที่ มูลค่า กลวิธี และรูปแบบการนำเสนอข่าวประชาสัมพันธ์ที่ปรากฏในหนังสือพิมพ์ไทยรายวัน ด้วยการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหา โดยมุ่งศึกษาเปรียบเทียบปริมาณความถี่ ร้อยละ และพื้นที่ของข่าวประชาสัมพันธ์ในหนังสือพิมพ์ทั้ง 4 ชื่อ ฉบับ คือ หนังสือพิมพ์ไทยรัฐ เดลินิวส์ ผู้จัดการรายวัน และกรุงเทพธุรกิจ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1. หนังสือพิมพ์ผู้จัดการรายวันมีปริมาณพื้นที่ข่าวประชาสัมพันธ์มากที่สุด รองลงมา คือ หนังสือพิมพ์กรุงเทพธุรกิจ เดลินิวส์ และไทยรัฐ ตามลำดับ 2. หนังสือพิมพ์เดลินิวส์มีมูลค่าข่าวประชาสัมพันธ์มากที่สุด รองลงมา คือ หนังสือพิมพ์ผู้จัดการรายวัน กรุงเทพธุรกิจ และไทยรัฐ ตามลำดับ 3. กลวิธีการนำเสนอข่าวประชาสัมพันธ์ส่วนใหญ่ที่ใช้ในหนังสือพิมพ์เดลินิวส์ และกรุงเทพธุรกิจ คือ กลวิธีการจัดกิจกรรมพิเศษ ซึ่งแตกต่างจากหนังสือพิมพ์ไทยรัฐ และผู้จัดการรายวัน เนื่องจากกลวิธีของข่าวประชาสัมพันธ์ส่วนใหญ่ในไทยรัฐ และผู้จัดการรายวัน คือ กลวิธีการให้ข้อมูล และการสัมภาษณ์-การแถลงข่าว 4. รูปแบบของข่าวประชาสัมพันธ์มี 4 รูปแบบ คือ รูปแบบข่าว บทความ สารคดี และบทความเชิงโฆษณา จากการศึกษา พบว่า ข่าวประชาสัมพันธ์ในหนังสือพิมพ์ทั้ง 4 ชื่อ ฉบับ ถูกนำเสนอใน "รูปแบบข่าว" มากที่สุด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research is conducted with the objective to study the coverage, news value, tactics and form of public relations news in Thai daily newspapers by means of content analysis. The study focused on the comparisons of frequency of public relations news coverage between 4 Thai daily newspapers including Thairath, Daily News, Manager Daily, and Krungthep Trurakij. Results are as follows: 1. Public relations news coverage are mostly found in Manager Daily followed by Krungthep Trurakij, Daily News and Thairath respectively. 2. Public relations news values are higher in Daily News followed by Manager Daily, Krungthep Trurakij and Thairath respectively. 3. Daily News and Krungthep Trurakij mostly use special event as PR tactics. On the other hand, Thairath and Manager Daily use information giving and interviewing-press conference as tactics in their PR news. 4. In Thai daily newspapers, there are 4 PR writing forms : news, article, feature and advertorial/editorial form. PR writing forms presented mostly in all these 4 newspapers is news form.
Share
COinS