Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ภาพลักษณ์ร้านอาหารไทยในสายตาชาวอเมริกัน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The image of Thai restaurants as viewed by americans
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วรวรรณ องค์ครุฑรักษา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การประชาสัมพันธ์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.347
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาทัศนคติของชาวอเมริกันที่มีต่อร้านอาหารไทย และที่มีต่อประเทศไทย ตลอดจนศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างทัศนคติของชาวอเมริกันที่มีต่อประเทศไทยกับทัศนคติของชาวอเมริกันที่มีต่อร้านอาหารไทย และท้ายที่สุดเพื่อศึกษาภาพลักษณ์ของร้านอาหารไทย ซึ่งการวิจัยแบ่งเป็น 2 ส่วน คือ การสัมภาษณ์กลุ่ม และการวิจัยเชิงสำรวจ โดยกลุ่มตัวอย่างคือชาวอเมริกันที่เคยใช้บริการร้านอาหารไทยในประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกา ทั้งเพศหญิงและชาย ซึ่งมีอายุ ระหว่าง 20-60 ปี การสัมภาษณ์กลุ่มสัมภาษณ์จากกลุ่มตัวอย่าง 2 กลุ่ม กลุ่ม ละ 8 คน ส่วนการวิจัยเชิงสำรวจใช้แบบสอบถามกับกลุ่มตัวอย่าง จำนวน 406 คน การวิจัยครั้งนี้ทำการประมวลผลและวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยโปรแกรม SPSS โดยการแจกแจงความถี่ ค่าร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย และการหาค่าสัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์แบบเพียร์สัน (Pearson Product Moment Correlation Coefficient) ผลการวิจัยจากการสัมภาษณ์กลุ่มพบว่าทัศนคติของชาวอเมริกันที่มีต่อร้านอาหารไทยและประเทศไทยเป็นไปในทางที่ดีซึ่งส่งผลให้ภาพลักษณ์ของร้านอาหารไทยในประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกาดีไปด้วย ผลการวิจัยเชิงสำรวจพบว่า 1.ทัศนคติของชาวอเมริกันที่มีต่อร้านอาหารไทยอยู่ในระดับสูงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ 2.ทัศนคติของชาวอเมริกันที่มีต่อประเทศไทยอยู่ในระดับสูงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ 3. ทัศนคติของชาวอเมริกันที่มีต่อร้านอาหารไทยมีความสัมพันธ์กับทัศนคติของชาวอเมริกันที่มีต่อประเทศไทยในเชิงบวก 4.ร้านอาหารไทยมีภาพลักษณ์ที่ดีในสายตาของชาวอเมริกัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this research are to study the attitude of the Americans on Thai restaurants, to study the attitude of the Americans on Thailand, to study the correlation between the American attitude on Thai restaurants and Thailand and, to study the image of Thai restaurants. This research is divided into two parts: focus groups and a research survey. Both the focus group questions and questionnaires were used to collect data from the Americans who have been to Thai restaurants in the United States. Those Americans questioned were between 18 and 60 years old and were both men and women. The focus group included 16 Americans from 2 groups and the research survey included 406 people. Percentage, means, and Pearson Product Moment Correlation Coefficient are used for data analysis. From the data collected from the focus groups, the attitude of the Americans on Thai restaurants is good, as well as the attitude on Thailand which is related to the positive image of Thai restaurants in the USA as well. For the research survey, the results are as follows: 1.American’s attitude on Thai restaurants is positive. 2.American’s attitude on Thailand is positive. 3.American’s attitude on Thai restaurants relates to their attitude on Thailand. 4. Overall, the image of Thai restaurants is positive.
Share
COinS